1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The boys are tall, the child…

"The boys are tall, the children are short."

Translation:Băieții sunt înalți, copiii sunt scunzi.

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


TomaNistor

Băieții sunt înalți, copiii sunt scurți.


Iris-92

Still marked wrong, even though 'scurți' is a suggestion when you hover over 'short'...


daguipa

Not 100% sure but I suppose that maybe scurti is short for things snd scunzi is short for people. The other Romance languages have similar distinctions: corto / bajo in Spanish, corto / basso in Italian, etc.


Lianne_cm

Copiii with 3 i's, is that correct?


Laura56120

Yes. In romanian the word 'kids' is weird because: The singular form of 'kid' in romanian is 'copil' 'copi' means nothing 'copii' in romanian is the regular plural form 'copiii' is the articled plural form You ll see in the future that we have 2 tipes of articles. Romanian it s a beautiful and hard language. I hope i was helpful. P.s: some sinonims for copil in a slang version =)) :plod, odrasla, fiu (m.) /fiica (f) (regular way of speaking)


Alex-No

Just curious, does "copi" not mean "copies"? Or do you also spell it as "copii"?


-Afina-

The word for copy is "copie" and it's female. According to the grammer listed here it should be:

o copie - a copy

copia - the copy

copii - copies

copiile - the copies

Maybe someone can just say this is in fact correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.