"Are you also British?"

Translation:你们也是英国人吗?

November 17, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiwivimt

Shouldn't it accept 你 and 你们, as in the English version there is no way of knowing that they want a plural answer? I got this wrong because my answer was 你也是英国人吗? but that is a correct translation of "Are you also British?". There seem to be a few things like that on the Chinese course, including 他/她 causing confusion in the listening exercises, which is infuriating.


HKCrazee

I totally agree with you! Unless it is made clear that I am talking to one person or a crowd, or I am talking to a male or female either answer should be right.


999WRLD1

They should just make the prompt "Are you GUYS also british".

But I dont agree with that he/she should be the same, because its important to learn how the different symbols looks like, unless youre talking about an exercise where you only listen and can select both he & she in your input to the answer.


ROFLShaveRIDGES

Now accepts " 你也是英国人吗?" (March 7, 2021) https://ibb.co/ZzdmDxK


taro.da.4

Me as well. I did exactly same answer but Duo says incorrect. Noway


MissLabar

But Ni alone isn't even in the options. It's Ni men so automatically you know thats what's requested for the particular translation


AlexFletch

In English this question could be used with two different emphases. Can a native speaker confirm if the Chinese can be used in both of these cases?

For example:

Person 1: I am British Person 2 (to person 3): Are you also British?

Or it could be:

Person 1: I am Italian Person 2 (suspecting that person 1 has dual citizenship): Are you also British


bewe33

都可以

It's the same as in English, but if you really wanted to specify you could say:

你也從英國來的嗎?(Are you also from Britain?) 你也从英国来的吗?(ditto, simplified)

and

你也有英國國籍嗎?(Do you have British citizenship too?) 你也有英国国籍吗?(ditto, simplified)


Antonin889406

Hello, I would like to know if the use of a particle (是 in this sentence) is compulsary when using 也, and if not, in whitch conditions is it ?

For example, we have earlier learned the sentence 我也很高兴, but is the sentence 我也高兴 correct ?


Iris_Aracely06

The particle 很 is used for description, or, in this case, adjectives. For example: 她真漂亮 (she's really beautiful), or, another example: 他很忙 (he's busy). The verb 是 means to be. Example: 他是法国人 (he's french). Memorize it :D


Tsen107548

To my knowledge no. The hen takes the place of shi, no idea why (yet).


Florence25881

hen takes the place of shi because it's an adjective. you don't use shi before adjectives.


porphyroq

Shouldnt it accept 你们也是不是英国人?


Coherency

When prompted with the English alone, we have no idea whether the question is directed at one or more people. "你也是英國人嗎?" should also be accepted in this case.


Tsen107548

你们 this makes me cringe everytime... pretty sure there was character for 'all' which is what this would equate too.. and it just make me think of 'youse'...


Amanda421103

(09,24,20) i put the right answer but it doesnt accept. Can anyone help me? What will it accept?


DbapR1

"Are you also British" directs the question soley to one person, so it shouldbnt be "你们" .

Who's with me on this :)


MarinoCominesi

你们也是不是英国人? not accepted. Is it wrong?


nielsennelson

是不是 means aren't you which although similar is different. It implies you just want to confirm.


Fybaa_

How come the singular version wasn't accepted when the plural version wasn't so obvious?


melissa.ku3

Can anyone guide me as to when I should use 吗 and when I shouldn't? I see to be having trouble with it.


Shama.27

There is problem in translation


zmanaaal

Why does duolingo use You for ni men? Shouldnt it be in plural form?


PandaYingYang

you dont need to add 吗. If you get your tone right, you wont need it. I think without 吗 should be accepted


nielsennelson

你们也是英国人?为什么要加个“吗”?我感觉这个也行吧

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.