"Are you also British?"

Translation:你也是英国人吗?

November 17, 2017

13 Comments


AlexFletch

In English this question could be used with two different emphases. Can a native speaker confirm if the Chinese can be used in both of these cases?

For example:

Person 1: I am British Person 2 (to person 3): Are you also British?

Or it could be:

Person 1: I am Italian Person 2 (suspecting that person 1 has dual citizenship): Are you also British

July 21, 2018

superlearn

i put "你也是英国人么" as an answer by accident and it was marked correct.

February 23, 2019

RamoneRhod

Why is my answer incorrect

May 27, 2018

AlexFletch

We can't see your answer so if you want help then you'll need to post your full answer here and hopefully someone will be able to advise.

January 2, 2019

s0sBG

Because you didn't wrong you cicoe

July 31, 2018

Eva357995

Hello...why is my ans incorrect

January 1, 2019

Hana880542

I dont know because i dont know your answer

April 6, 2019

Neko844923

It say 'incorrect' and proposes the same answer!?

June 25, 2018

AlexFletch

This sounds like a bug, if this happens you should report it.

January 2, 2019

Ihcq9

Bye help

September 28, 2018

Ihcq9

Cause thats the meanest storue i ever heard

September 28, 2018

JeffAshenf

2 things. 1 the submit button is in the way of the choices so i can barely choose the answer. And 2, not all options are given to make a complete answer.

November 17, 2017

Dabvere

That appears to have been fixed by now. I didn't encounter the same problem.

February 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.