1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are you also British?"

"Are you also British?"

Translation:你们也是英国人吗?

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


kiwivimt

Shouldn't it accept 你 and 你们, as in the English version there is no way of knowing that they want a plural answer? I got this wrong because my answer was 你也是英国人吗? but that is a correct translation of "Are you also British?". There seem to be a few things like that on the Chinese course, including 他/她 causing confusion in the listening exercises, which is infuriating.


HKCrazee

I totally agree with you! Unless it is made clear that I am talking to one person or a crowd, or I am talking to a male or female either answer should be right.


YamaKasin

It is accepted now (19/05/20).


adrianleeeeeee

Mine still isn't accepted :(


AlexFletch

In English this question could be used with two different emphases. Can a native speaker confirm if the Chinese can be used in both of these cases?

For example:

Person 1: I am British Person 2 (to person 3): Are you also British?

Or it could be:

Person 1: I am Italian Person 2 (suspecting that person 1 has dual citizenship): Are you also British


bewe33

都可以

It's the same as in English, but if you really wanted to specify you could say:

你也從英國來的嗎?(Are you also from Britain?) 你也从英国来的吗?(ditto, simplified)

and

你也有英國國籍嗎?(Do you have British citizenship too?) 你也有英国国籍吗?(ditto, simplified)


Antonin889406

Hello, I would like to know if the use of a particle (是 in this sentence) is compulsary when using 也, and if not, in whitch conditions is it ?

For example, we have earlier learned the sentence 我也很高兴, but is the sentence 我也高兴 correct ?


Tsen107548

To my knowledge no. The hen takes the place of shi, no idea why (yet).


Coherency

When prompted with the English alone, we have no idea whether the question is directed at one or more people. "你也是英國人嗎?" should also be accepted in this case.


Tsen107548

你们 this makes me cringe everytime... pretty sure there was character for 'all' which is what this would equate too.. and it just make me think of 'youse'...


Neko844923

It say 'incorrect' and proposes the same answer!?


AlexFletch

This sounds like a bug, if this happens you should report it.


Ihcq9

Cause thats the meanest storue i ever heard


superlearn

i put "你也是英国人么" as an answer by accident and it was marked correct.


RamoneRhod

Why is my answer incorrect


AlexFletch

We can't see your answer so if you want help then you'll need to post your full answer here and hopefully someone will be able to advise.


Eva357995

Hello...why is my ans incorrect


Hana880542

I dont know because i dont know your answer


s0sBG

Because you didn't wrong you cicoe


JeffAshenf

2 things. 1 the submit button is in the way of the choices so i can barely choose the answer. And 2, not all options are given to make a complete answer.


Dabvere

That appears to have been fixed by now. I didn't encounter the same problem.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.