"这双鞋子太小,我可以退货吗?"

Translation:These shoes are too small, can I return them?

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"this pair of shoes is too small, can I return them" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 22, 2017

Slowlearne

i think this answer is incorrect. "zhe shuang" is "this pair", "zhe xie" is "these"

November 20, 2017

AbunPang

If you say 这些 I would think that you were talking about multiple pairs of shoes because if it were just one pair you should say 这双. I guess it's possible that the speaker is indeed talking about more than one pair, but it's probably not the first interpretation that would come to mind when hearing the English sentence.

December 18, 2017

Gabrielle145359

The problem is that in English, one can say either "these shoes" or "this pair of shoes," to refer to a pair of shoes, and people usually say "these shoes." However, in Chinese, 这双鞋子 is the only correct way to indicate a pair of shoes (这些鞋子 is a stretch, and invokes a mental image of a pile of mismatched shoes, not a pair of shoes.)

March 23, 2018

Terence364703

Indeed. And then you mean 些, not 鞋。;)

March 24, 2018

LiamFlanag

这双鞋。。 literally “This pair of shoes”... All I want is gold, duolingo. Give it up!

October 11, 2018

MicahLiuba1

I cannot see my error because the answer panel won't slide away!

March 30, 2019

HoChunLoon

these pair of shoes are too small. can i return them?- is this wrong?

October 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.