"李老师有两个弟弟。"

Translation:Teacher Li has two younger brothers.

November 17, 2017

47 Comments


HarryYip1

Li can also be spelled Lee

November 17, 2017

zhouhuanyue

Their last name is 李. Yes, it sounds like “Lee” but it's wrong. It's like saying your name is Hari, it's the same sound but it's not correct to you.

June 14, 2018

KZSensei

However, in other sections "Lee" is accepted. Therefore, it's a matter of consistency.

August 2, 2018

MwenyaMpun

The correct one is Li even if they sound the same

February 4, 2019

Helenzie

I was wondering if using the "er" word for two is OK here. But presumably not? If teacher Li had 3, 4 or 5 brothers, would we use the ordinary numbers, 三、四、五? san, shi, wu? But with 2 it seems we use this "both" type word? I guess English has something similar, with certain special words for two, like "couple" or "pair" or "brace". Just trying to understand - would 二 "er" be wrong here? Or just sound unnatural? Thank you

November 30, 2017

OliverHees1

It would be wrong. "二" is used for counting and ordering (e.g. "第二", second), while "两“ is used for amounts (e.g. ”两本书“, two books, not 二本书).

December 5, 2017

greg748

This is great information to have. From learning other languages, I know numbers seem simple but can be complex. Does this apply to any of the other numbers?

December 6, 2017

JosephMauc

No, just "two"

March 15, 2018

BenjaminTh276643

Sometimes when listing a long list of numbers you say "yao" instead of "yi" (1)

For example, "11056" would be "yao yao ling wu liu"

November 16, 2018

Andrew-Lin

李老師有兩個弟弟。

November 24, 2017

brjaga

Is there a way to refer to older and younger brothers collectively? Like, if there are three sons, can you say the middle one has two brothers, or do you HAVE to say he has one younger brother and one older brother?

February 21, 2018

Leili153818

Collectively, brothers = 兄弟 and sisters = 姐妹 The parents in this scenario can call their boys "老大,老二,老三...“ based on when they were born (老大 is the first born, 老二 is the middle child, and 老三 is the youngest in this scenario...老一 is never used for some strange reason...) So you can say "老二有(另外)两个兄弟“ or "Brother #2 has two (other) brothers"; however, people might laugh when you say "老二” because it also has a slang meaning of a certain male sex organ...

September 20, 2018

haminhyeok

Li=Lee how it is wrong answer?

December 18, 2017

MwenyaMpun

李 is spelt Li , frankly I have never see Lee in Chinese and I'm wondering where you guys got it from

February 4, 2019

hippietrail

Because you've never spent time with the Chinese diaspora in western countries.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_people_with_surname_Li

February 26, 2019

hannsrobert

You know younger and little is both the same so the little should be correct too.

February 9, 2019

hippietrail

Yes and "little" and "big" are accepted in just about all other questions in the course a well as "younger" and "older" when talking about siblings.

February 26, 2019

Khals_Dad

What 儿个 for two of?

December 12, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Please see OliverHees1's response to Helenzie's question.

December 15, 2017

EricHander

Why is it not okay to say Mr. Li?

August 20, 2018

MwenyaMpun

Because the sentence says 李老师(Li lao shi) which means Teacher Li Mr Li would be 李先生(Li xian sheng)

February 4, 2019

hippietrail

In modern times in at least some English speaking countries you don't address or refer to teachers using the word "teacher" as a title. We use regular titles such as "Mr", "Mrs", "Ms", etc.

February 26, 2019

StPaul

Maybe it is better to use 口 to count members of family??

January 16, 2019

MwenyaMpun

1.Why is 个 used as the measure word instead of 位? 2.Would the sentence still be right if 两个 was replaced with 俩?

February 4, 2019

Roger_Zhang

"Professor" should also be a valid translation for "李老"

November 21, 2017

Yomalyn

I believe professor has it's own word: 教授 Jiàoshòu

November 22, 2017

BrianZiele

李老 isn't a word, and professor is a separate title. You wouldn't call professors 老師, they are 教授. The 李 is the teacher's name.

March 31, 2018

Bubbles244123

A previous question did not allow me to use 'Teacher' for '李老', and instead suggested 'Miss' as the correct answer (even though the term does not specify gender). I used 'Miss' to answer this question and it said my answer was incorrect and to use 'Teacher' instead. Either could be correct.

November 23, 2017

didyouseemybag-

"李老" doesn't mean anything. "李" itself is "Li" or "Lee", a chinese surname. "老师" means teacher. You put "李老师" together and then it means Teacher Li

December 20, 2017

circumbendibus

You're right. Report those issues, and they will come and fix it.

April 3, 2018

didyouseemybag-

Got it wrong for writing Lee instead of Li

December 20, 2017

zhouhuanyue

That's because it's wrong

June 14, 2018

hippietrail

English is not Pinyin, it's its own language. Many thousands of Chinese and Chinese-descended people in many countries spell their surnames "Lee".

February 26, 2019

YodasWs

When I was teaching English in Korea, all the kids called me "Sam Teacher" because, as in Chinese that is the word order used in their native language. So, why can I not use that honorific title and call him/her "Li Teacher"⁉

April 6, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Because the point is to translate it into English, the way an English speaker would say it. Using literal translations can get you into trouble. "Li Teacher" makes sense but a native English speaker wouldn't say that. In some situations, a literal translation would make absolutely no sense at all, so it's best just to use a more natural translation in all cases, even if a literal one makes sense.

April 15, 2018

hippietrail

Actually modern English speakers also don't say "Teacher Li". These days we actually use "Mister Li".

February 26, 2019

zebra123tera

It should accept, "teacher li has 2 little bros"

July 14, 2018

AnonymousC332550

Why doesn't Li teacher has two younger brother work

October 21, 2018

hippietrail

Because two indicates a plural therefore you need to say "brothers".

February 26, 2019

Khals_Dad

二个 sorry。

December 12, 2017

alex.maslov

You must use 'liang' if 'ge' (or other counting word) is the next. ' er' - is just the digit (for phone or some other number). The rule is for er/liang only.

Ну вы поняли, да? Двойка как эр только в номерах. Если речь о предметах, животных, людях и т.д. - т.е. там где обязательным к употреблению счетное слово - там надо лиан. Мы парами ботинки с носками считаем, а у них все что два - то пара. С другими цифрами - без выкидонов.

December 14, 2017

didyouseemybag-

"er ge" sounds weird to us chinese, so it'd be "liang" if you're saying how much there is how something

December 20, 2017

gdominty

has or have?

January 4, 2018

CalocittaColliei

Has, because teacher Li corresponds with the pronoun he/she, and it's he/she has, not he/she have. (Or in more technical language, teacher Li is third person singular so we use the third person singular conjugation of the verb 'have' which is has)

January 7, 2018

LemonJooos

I DIDNT PUT A FULLSTOP LIKE USUAL BUT THEY SAID I WAS WRONG BECAUSE I DIDNT PUT A FULLSTOP WHY ARE YOU DOING THIS TO ME

March 24, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Get a grip and calm down

June 14, 2018

elizabethb253844

I don't understand why there isn't more ways to put it in, yall americans are so stupid

January 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.