1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "李老师有两个弟弟。"

"李老师有两个弟弟。"

Translation:Teacher Li has two younger brothers.

November 17, 2017

58 Comments


HarryYip1

Li can also be spelled Lee


zhouhuanyue

Their last name is 李. Yes, it sounds like “Lee” but it's wrong. It's like saying your name is Hari, it's the same sound but it's not correct to you.


KZSensei

However, in other sections "Lee" is accepted. Therefore, it's a matter of consistency.


DrMutale

The correct one is Li even if they sound the same


Helenzie

I was wondering if using the "er" word for two is OK here. But presumably not? If teacher Li had 3, 4 or 5 brothers, would we use the ordinary numbers, 三、四、五? san, shi, wu? But with 2 it seems we use this "both" type word? I guess English has something similar, with certain special words for two, like "couple" or "pair" or "brace". Just trying to understand - would 二 "er" be wrong here? Or just sound unnatural? Thank you


OliverHees1

It would be wrong. "二" is used for counting and ordering (e.g. "第二", second), while "两“ is used for amounts (e.g. ”两本书“, two books, not 二本书).


greg748

This is great information to have. From learning other languages, I know numbers seem simple but can be complex. Does this apply to any of the other numbers?


BenjaminTh276643

Sometimes when listing a long list of numbers you say "yao" instead of "yi" (1)

For example, "11056" would be "yao yao ling wu liu"


jungerstein

Yes and no. In putonghua / Mandarin, 一 must change tones related to the following word, 二 and 两 have different usages, but other numbers are regular. In some dialects the numbers may vary differently, e.g. in Shanghai 222 reads 两百廿二 (cf. Mandarin 二百二十二 or 两百二十二), where 廿[niàn] is a surviving ancient form of 20. BenjaminTh276643's mention of reading 1 as 幺 is also general, but in some specified contexts: e.g. to read numbers individually, and/or in technical, card games, or some other specified fields, where confusions between 一 and 七 are not desired).


DavidWake2

You have a number of brothers, not an amount. It is a countable noun in English therefore 二 would seem to be correct


jungerstein

In cases where counters are present, we usually use 两, as in 两个弟弟 with the counter 个. There are some exceptions, e.g. if the counter is 两 [a traditional unit ~ 50 g], for some obvious reasons, we have to say 二两 rather than 两两, as in 喝二两 [drink 2 liang (of alcohol); a dose of 100 g or 100 mL (approx.)]. 二 could be also used, but in a different word order and in more formal (written, and even classic-Chinese-like) fashion: 兄弟二人 [two brothers]. In the former ¥2 bill, the text reads 贰圆 [two yuan; 贰 is used instead of 二 against modifications], but in daily spoken Chinese it is called 两块钱 [块 is the spoken word for yuan. ]


Kawcaba

Yes, we would use the ordinary numbers.


Andrew-Lin

李老師有兩個弟弟。


brjaga

Is there a way to refer to older and younger brothers collectively? Like, if there are three sons, can you say the middle one has two brothers, or do you HAVE to say he has one younger brother and one older brother?


Leili153818

Collectively, brothers = 兄弟 and sisters = 姐妹 The parents in this scenario can call their boys "老大,老二,老三...“ based on when they were born (老大 is the first born, 老二 is the middle child, and 老三 is the youngest in this scenario...老一 is never used for some strange reason...) So you can say "老二有(另外)两个兄弟“ or "Brother #2 has two (other) brothers"; however, people might laugh when you say "老二” because it also has a slang meaning of a certain male sex organ...


hannsrobert

You know younger and little is both the same so the little should be correct too.


hippietrail

Yes and "little" and "big" are accepted in just about all other questions in the course a well as "younger" and "older" when talking about siblings.


haminhyeok

Li=Lee how it is wrong answer?


DrMutale

李 is spelt Li , frankly I have never see Lee in Chinese and I'm wondering where you guys got it from


hippietrail

Because you've never spent time with the Chinese diaspora in western countries.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_people_with_surname_Li


Khals_Dad

What 儿个 for two of?


NatureSheriff_7

Please see OliverHees1's response to Helenzie's question.


zebra123tera

It should accept, "teacher li has 2 little bros"


EricHander

Why is it not okay to say Mr. Li?


DrMutale

Because the sentence says 李老师(Li lao shi) which means Teacher Li Mr Li would be 李先生(Li xian sheng)


TellTheSeal

Also, the Chinese sentence does not specify Li's gender; so, you do not know whether "Mr." (rather than "Miss" or "Mrs.," for instance) is correct.


hippietrail

In modern times in at least some English speaking countries you don't address or refer to teachers using the word "teacher" as a title. We use regular titles such as "Mr", "Mrs", "Ms", etc.


StPaul

Maybe it is better to use 口 to count members of family??


DrMutale

1.Why is 个 used as the measure word instead of 位? 2.Would the sentence still be right if 两个 was replaced with 俩?


ozelcizim

What is the difference bewteen 二个 and 两 ? Can I say "李老师有二个弟弟." ?


YodasWs

When I was teaching English in Korea, all the kids called me "Sam Teacher" because, as in Chinese that is the word order used in their native language. So, why can I not use that honorific title and call him/her "Li Teacher"⁉


MaxGonzale16

Because the point is to translate it into English, the way an English speaker would say it. Using literal translations can get you into trouble. "Li Teacher" makes sense but a native English speaker wouldn't say that. In some situations, a literal translation would make absolutely no sense at all, so it's best just to use a more natural translation in all cases, even if a literal one makes sense.


hippietrail

Actually modern English speakers also don't say "Teacher Li". These days we actually use "Mister Li".


AnonymousC332550

Why doesn't Li teacher has two younger brother work


hippietrail

Because two indicates a plural therefore you need to say "brothers".


DavidWake2

Duolingo doesn't recognize the English expression a 'couple of" as an earlier commentator notes - a shame as it is a close equivalent' There is also a link to countable and uncountable nouns.


m.iris.b

I'm sorry but how Li teacher has two younger brothers is wrong? Excuse me !!?


llermo6

my answer: "the teacher li has 2 younger brothers" (got it wrong) the translation: "Teacher Li has two younger brothers." is that so, why?


aidakmla

ah cmon i only forgot to add the s in the end


alex.maslov

You must use 'liang' if 'ge' (or other counting word) is the next. ' er' - is just the digit (for phone or some other number). The rule is for er/liang only.

Ну вы поняли, да? Двойка как эр только в номерах. Если речь о предметах, животных, людях и т.д. - т.е. там где обязательным к употреблению счетное слово - там надо лиан. Мы парами ботинки с носками считаем, а у них все что два - то пара. С другими цифрами - без выкидонов.


didyouseemybag-

"er ge" sounds weird to us chinese, so it'd be "liang" if you're saying how much there is how something


didyouseemybag-

Got it wrong for writing Lee instead of Li


zhouhuanyue

That's because it's wrong


hippietrail

English is not Pinyin, it's its own language. Many thousands of Chinese and Chinese-descended people in many countries spell their surnames "Lee".


[deactivated user]

    This isn't mainland China. Overseas Chinese and other cultures use Lee and it's the same character.


CalocittaColliei

    Has, because teacher Li corresponds with the pronoun he/she, and it's he/she has, not he/she have. (Or in more technical language, teacher Li is third person singular so we use the third person singular conjugation of the verb 'have' which is has)


Roger_Zhang

    "Professor" should also be a valid translation for "李老"


Yomalyn

    I believe professor has it's own word: 教授 Jiàoshòu


BrianZiele

    李老 isn't a word, and professor is a separate title. You wouldn't call professors 老師, they are 教授. The 李 is the teacher's name.


JanJooos

    I DIDNT PUT A FULLSTOP LIKE USUAL BUT THEY SAID I WAS WRONG BECAUSE I DIDNT PUT A FULLSTOP WHY ARE YOU DOING THIS TO ME


zhouhuanyue

    Get a grip and calm down


Bubbles244123

    A previous question did not allow me to use 'Teacher' for '李老', and instead suggested 'Miss' as the correct answer (even though the term does not specify gender). I used 'Miss' to answer this question and it said my answer was incorrect and to use 'Teacher' instead. Either could be correct.


didyouseemybag-

    "李老" doesn't mean anything. "李" itself is "Li" or "Lee", a chinese surname. "老师" means teacher. You put "李老师" together and then it means Teacher Li


circumbendibus

    You're right. Report those issues, and they will come and fix it.


elizabethb253844

    I don't understand why there isn't more ways to put it in, yall americans are so stupid

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.