"李老师有两个弟弟。"

Translation:Teacher Li has two younger brothers.

November 17, 2017

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Helenzie

I was wondering if using the "er" word for two is OK here. But presumably not? If teacher Li had 3, 4 or 5 brothers, would we use the ordinary numbers, 三、四、五? san, shi, wu? But with 2 it seems we use this "both" type word? I guess English has something similar, with certain special words for two, like "couple" or "pair" or "brace". Just trying to understand - would 二 "er" be wrong here? Or just sound unnatural? Thank you


OliverHees1

It would be wrong. "二" is used for counting and ordering (e.g. "第二", second), while "两“ is used for amounts (e.g. ”两本书“, two books, not 二本书).


greg748

This is great information to have. From learning other languages, I know numbers seem simple but can be complex. Does this apply to any of the other numbers?


BenjaminTh276643

Sometimes when listing a long list of numbers you say "yao" instead of "yi" (1)

For example, "11056" would be "yao yao ling wu liu"


jungerstein

Yes and no. In putonghua / Mandarin, 一 must change tones related to the following word, 二 and 两 have different usages, but other numbers are regular. In some dialects the numbers may vary differently, e.g. in Shanghai 222 reads 两百廿二 (cf. Mandarin 二百二十二 or 两百二十二), where 廿[niàn] is a surviving ancient form of 20. BenjaminTh276643's mention of reading 1 as 幺 is also general, but in some specified contexts: e.g. to read numbers individually, and/or in technical, card games, or some other specified fields, where confusions between 一 and 七 are not desired).


[deactivated user]

    It's like how in english we use "a" as a replacement for "one", but in this case, it's for two


DavidWake2

    You have a number of brothers, not an amount. It is a countable noun in English therefore 二 would seem to be correct


jungerstein

    In cases where counters are present, we usually use 两, as in 两个弟弟 with the counter 个. There are some exceptions, e.g. if the counter is 两 [a traditional unit ~ 50 g], for some obvious reasons, we have to say 二两 rather than 两两, as in 喝二两 [drink 2 liang (of alcohol); a dose of 100 g or 100 mL (approx.)]. 二 could be also used, but in a different word order and in more formal (written, and even classic-Chinese-like) fashion: 兄弟二人 [two brothers]. In the former ¥2 bill, the text reads 贰圆 [two yuan; 贰 is used instead of 二 against modifications], but in daily spoken Chinese it is called 两块钱 [块 is the spoken word for yuan. ]


Kawcaba

    Yes, we would use the ordinary numbers.


HarryYip1

    Li can also be spelled Lee


zhouhuanyue

    Their last name is 李. Yes, it sounds like “Lee” but it's wrong. It's like saying your name is Hari, it's the same sound but it's not correct to you.


KZSensei

    However, in other sections "Lee" is accepted. Therefore, it's a matter of consistency.


DrMutale

    The correct one is Li even if they sound the same


brjaga

    Is there a way to refer to older and younger brothers collectively? Like, if there are three sons, can you say the middle one has two brothers, or do you HAVE to say he has one younger brother and one older brother?


Leili153818

    Collectively, brothers = 兄弟 and sisters = 姐妹 The parents in this scenario can call their boys "老大,老二,老三...“ based on when they were born (老大 is the first born, 老二 is the middle child, and 老三 is the youngest in this scenario...老一 is never used for some strange reason...) So you can say "老二有(另外)两个兄弟“ or "Brother #2 has two (other) brothers"; however, people might laugh when you say "老二” because it also has a slang meaning of a certain male sex organ...


Andrew-Lin

    李老師有兩個弟弟。


hannsrobert

    You know younger and little is both the same so the little should be correct too.


hippietrail

    Yes and "little" and "big" are accepted in just about all other questions in the course a well as "younger" and "older" when talking about siblings.


DiliviaRyu

    Yeah, i also reported it..


haminhyeok

    Li=Lee how it is wrong answer?


DrMutale

    李 is spelt Li , frankly I have never see Lee in Chinese and I'm wondering where you guys got it from


hippietrail

    Because you've never spent time with the Chinese diaspora in western countries.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_people_with_surname_Li


YodasWs

    When I was teaching English in Korea, all the kids called me "Sam Teacher" because, as in Chinese that is the word order used in their native language. So, why can I not use that honorific title and call him/her "Li Teacher"⁉


MaxGonzale16

    Because the point is to translate it into English, the way an English speaker would say it. Using literal translations can get you into trouble. "Li Teacher" makes sense but a native English speaker wouldn't say that. In some situations, a literal translation would make absolutely no sense at all, so it's best just to use a more natural translation in all cases, even if a literal one makes sense.


hippietrail

    Actually modern English speakers also don't say "Teacher Li". These days we actually use "Mister Li".


EricHander

    Why is it not okay to say Mr. Li?


DrMutale

    Because the sentence says 李老师(Li lao shi) which means Teacher Li Mr Li would be 李先生(Li xian sheng)


TellTheSeal

    Also, the Chinese sentence does not specify Li's gender; so, you do not know whether "Mr." (rather than "Miss" or "Mrs.," for instance) is correct.


hippietrail

    In modern times in at least some English speaking countries you don't address or refer to teachers using the word "teacher" as a title. We use regular titles such as "Mr", "Mrs", "Ms", etc.


hippietrail

    Interesting that nobody who disagreed with me contributed any explanation to back up what they think.


AnonymousC332550

    Why doesn't Li teacher has two younger brother work


hippietrail

    Because two indicates a plural therefore you need to say "brothers".


DiliviaRyu

    But still, we get the point. The mistake is the English grammar, not Chinese grammar. We understand the meaning, isn't that supposed to be the point? Why mark it wrong when we're not learning English?


StPaul

    Maybe it is better to use 口 to count members of family??


DrMutale

    1.Why is 个 used as the measure word instead of 位? 2.Would the sentence still be right if 两个 was replaced with 俩?


ozelcizim

    What is the difference bewteen 二个 and 两 ? Can I say "李老师有二个弟弟." ?


DavidWake2

    Duolingo doesn't recognize the English expression a 'couple of" as an earlier commentator notes - a shame as it is a close equivalent' There is also a link to countable and uncountable nouns.


m.iris.b

    I'm sorry but how Li teacher has two younger brothers is wrong? Excuse me !!?


llermo6

    my answer: "the teacher li has 2 younger brothers" (got it wrong) the translation: "Teacher Li has two younger brothers." is that so, why?


MrsA802209

    Does 两 also mean pair? Is that why we are learning to use it instead of “er”


KX3.

    Pair is 双, e.g. 一双鞋子 a pair of shoes.

    We use 两个 instead of 二个 which sounds weird, that's why it is taught here. You can say 一个 and 三个 and so on as usual, but for two we use 两个, e.g. 两个苹果 two apples.


Khals_Dad

    What 儿个 for two of?


Natch_7

    Please see OliverHees1's response to Helenzie's question.


CalocittaColliei

    Has, because teacher Li corresponds with the pronoun he/she, and it's he/she has, not he/she have. (Or in more technical language, teacher Li is third person singular so we use the third person singular conjugation of the verb 'have' which is has)


zebra123tera

    It should accept, "teacher li has 2 little bros"


aidakmla

    ah cmon i only forgot to add the s in the end


Grasshopper111

    Does Chinese have a way to show that something is plural, for situations where it would otherwise be confusing? This is his brother, vs These are his brothers, for example?


tatyRE1

    Two younger brother or two younger brothers


hippietrail

    "Two younger brother" is ungrammatical. "Two younger brothers" is correct.


eigenhombre

    Did anyone try "Teacher Li has a pair of younger brothers" ? I'm guessing that that is a correct translation but didn't try it.


KyhanAD

    misspelling shouldnt be counted


AlexSingle88

    Is this the same as saying the word "double" or "a couple of" .??


AlexSingle88

    Or even "a pair of"...???


MrsA802209

    Can we translate this as “ a pair of”?


alex.maslov

    You must use 'liang' if 'ge' (or other counting word) is the next. ' er' - is just the digit (for phone or some other number). The rule is for er/liang only.

    Ну вы поняли, да? Двойка как эр только в номерах. Если речь о предметах, животных, людях и т.д. - т.е. там где обязательным к употреблению счетное слово - там надо лиан. Мы парами ботинки с носками считаем, а у них все что два - то пара. С другими цифрами - без выкидонов.


didyouseemybag-

    "er ge" sounds weird to us chinese, so it'd be "liang" if you're saying how much there is how something


didyouseemybag-

    Got it wrong for writing Lee instead of Li


zhouhuanyue

    That's because it's wrong


hippietrail

    English is not Pinyin, it's its own language. Many thousands of Chinese and Chinese-descended people in many countries spell their surnames "Lee".


    [deactivated user]

      This isn't mainland China. Overseas Chinese and other cultures use Lee and it's the same character.


Roger_Zhang

      "Professor" should also be a valid translation for "李老"


Yomalyn

      I believe professor has it's own word: 教授 Jiàoshòu


its_me_bz

      李老 isn't a word, and professor is a separate title. You wouldn't call professors 老師, they are 教授. The 李 is the teacher's name.


Bubbles244123

      A previous question did not allow me to use 'Teacher' for '李老', and instead suggested 'Miss' as the correct answer (even though the term does not specify gender). I used 'Miss' to answer this question and it said my answer was incorrect and to use 'Teacher' instead. Either could be correct.


didyouseemybag-

      "李老" doesn't mean anything. "李" itself is "Li" or "Lee", a chinese surname. "老师" means teacher. You put "李老师" together and then it means Teacher Li


circumbendibus

      You're right. Report those issues, and they will come and fix it.


JanJooos

      I DIDNT PUT A FULLSTOP LIKE USUAL BUT THEY SAID I WAS WRONG BECAUSE I DIDNT PUT A FULLSTOP WHY ARE YOU DOING THIS TO ME


zhouhuanyue

      Get a grip and calm down


Sikeryali

      Estoy de acuerdo.


elizabethb253844

      I don't understand why there isn't more ways to put it in, yall americans are so stupid

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.