1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is an orange."

"That is an orange."

Translation:Das ist eine Orange.

November 17, 2017

9 Comments


Elisa620833

orange is feminine


SaintDayz

Orange is feminine. Ein is for neuter and masculine, eine is for feminine


help2learn

How do you pronounce 'orange'? It doesn't sound like the english way to say it.


Khiwanean

You're right, it doesn't. I don't know a good way to spell it phonetically, but if it helps at all, in German "Orange" is a loanword from French.


ZacharySto525938

Why not die for that?


Caz531879

It is due to a grammatical 'structure' called Nominativ and correlates to what question a certain sentence answers.


HarpreetKochar

Kindly elaborate. Usually we put it as- sie isst die Orange


Pennywoahhhhh

What is the difference between 'das' and 'dass'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.