1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo je matka těch chlapců?"

"Kdo je matka těch chlapců?"

Translation:Who is the boys' mother?

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


rsail

Hello DL, this Czech course is great! Btw, small problem here: only available tile is boys. Could you add boys' or just a tile with an apostrophe?


VladaFu

This is a problem with the Duolingo software which we cannot influence. We do not determine which tiles are offered. We only set up correct sentences which are to be accepted when writing them using your keyboard. The rest is done automatically.


AlexDeva

Why is there not a tile with the correct possessive "boys'" (with an apostrophe at the end) in that case?


VladaFu

"We do not determine which tiles are offered." ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


Czechadelphia

"Who is that boys mother" should be accepted if "who is the boys mother" is, no?


BoneheadBass

No. Těch chlapců is plural, not singular. Since we're talking about more than one boy, we would need "those," not "that." Translations using "those" are accepted.


marlene179924

Why tech for the,what are the parameters?


BoneheadBass

Těch chlapců is genetive, literally "Who is the mother OF the boys."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.