1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今年春节是几月几号?"

"今年春节是几月几号?"

Translation:What date is the Spring Festival this year?

November 17, 2017

34 Comments


pkoutsenko

Spring Festival = Chinese New Year


Hedwigechouette

"what date is chinese new year this year" was rejected but I think should be accepted


varhaanna

Agree. Mine was refused as well.


Alan946894

2020.7.10
Was accepted


rcc0002

This is the most awkward sentence


PeaceJoyPancakes

For this question Duo currently insists on "the Spring Festival", and for another, "Spring Festival" without "the".


Elaine564

"What date is this year's Spring Festival?" was not accepted...


Leo356805

Should Lunar New Year be accepted too?


dagummace

Should really be "On what date..." so please accept.


51jaILDb

please add : Which date is the Spring Festival this year?


RobinThor

What about "On which date"?


Riven333

"Spring Festival is on what date this year?" Marked wrong as of 2019-03-25. Reported.


polynesiancharo

I've never heard anybody, not even people born , raised and immigrated from refer to it as such, in english.... its chinese new year or even lunar new year :(


Riven333

The Chinese lunar calendar starts the year with Spring. The first day of the New Year (Chinese New Year) is the first day of Spring and starts a two week festival known as Spring Festival.

My Chinese wife, her family, and just about every person we know in our Chinese circle of friends has called it "Spring Festival." Even our friends from other countries like Malaysia or Japan have referred to it as such. I'm really shocked to hear you say you've never heard it called "Spring Festival," and can only assume it might be something unique to Polynesia.


CinnamonTe1

Since I was a child, everyone in New York City has always called it Chinese New Year in English. Never heard anyone call it Spring Festival until this course.

In Northeastern US, our local spring weather begins around April, which might be the reason Chinese people chose to call it Chinese New Year based on the traditional Chinese calendar. Telling foreigners that you are celebrating a Spring Festival in February when there is 2 to 3 feet of snow on the ground would probably cause a lot of confusion. The seasons are different depending on where you live. In New Zealand summer is in December.


Alan946894

2020.7.10
You have to mean "Spring Festival" in their native language like Japanese. Asian countries call it differently than English speaking

In American, it is called Lunar New Year or Chinese New


Erikku15

I kind of agree with their word choice the spring festival is celebrates in other countries not just china.


rob790532

When is chinese new year this year? When is more natural than.....what date. we don't say that like that.


Ant.H

"This year, what date is the spring festival?" should also be accepted


joncoded

二月十六号! 今天!!


Chris349250

What is the spring festival date this year. Should be accepted


DrMutale

Am I the only one who heard qin nian instead of jin nian? Is there a problem with the audio?


MatthieuHuang

"What date is the Spring Festival this year?" 更好一点


amha12

What date the spring festival is this year??... The difference is only on syntax..


Hsn626796

I hope somebody reminds us of what the structure of date literally means here : 几月几号 ?


KareemSaun

dear Duolingo, asking "what date this year is the Spring Festival?" is correct, ok?


DrWho819549

'This year, what date is the spring festival' should be accepted


Pollydux

why did they not accept "this year what is the date of the Spring Festival"?


Mario__R

Why is it called the Spring Festival if it took place on January 2020 which is a winter month in the U.S?


Alan946894

2020.7.29
I believe the date for the Lunar New Year (Spring Festival) is based off the Lunar Calendar. That is why the dates jump all over year to year. I think it is what is considered "spring" in the Lunar Calendar


-Benjamin.

"This year, what month and day is the Spring Festival?" Reported for accuracy.


G.Turner

Literal translations are not necessarily correct. Yours is very awkward English and I think it should not be accepted as a valid translation.


IanMcFarla17

Still, all you need to ask the date is 几号, so 'What is the month and day of the Spring Festival this year?' should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.