"你听什么音乐?"

Translation:What music do you listen to?

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


cazort

Can the character "乐" be pronounced two different ways? I.e. both "yuè" and "lè"?

November 23, 2017

ericspanner

Yes.

If being used as a noun, like 音樂 or 樂曲, then it is sounds yuè.

If being used as an adjective or a verb, like 快樂 happy or 樂在其中 enjoy inside of it, then it sounds as lè.

December 2, 2017

LazyEinstein

When 乐 is pronounced as yuè, is it always referring to music in some way?

December 11, 2017

AmyLynJust

I said "what type of music do you listen to?" and it said the correct answer is "what kind of music do you listen to?". Those two sentences mean exactly the same thing.

November 22, 2017

darkauron

Is"What music do you listen" incorrect?

November 17, 2017

alantrousers

Well, it's not quite correct English. You need to say: "What music do you listen TO?"

November 23, 2017

MultiYuniversal

UR GRAMMER IS BAD

July 20, 2019

DavidZou7

Literal translation to English is correct, but "what music do you listen" is grammatically incorrect in English

December 7, 2017

Grunkles

It sounds unnatural to me

November 28, 2017

cwmccabeMD

To what music do you listen?

December 20, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.