"I am good today."

Translation:我今天很好。

November 17, 2017

27 Comments


Amandabird83

I got marked wrong for not having hun4 in there. Did I translate too literally (I today good)? Does saying you are good need the qualifier of "very"?

Thanks in advance.

November 17, 2017

Nyaeay

很 does not really mean "very." It's kind of just used to indicate that an adjective is next. There are more advanced ways to say "very" that actually mean "very," but using 很 before an adjective is just the standard basic grammar structure. It confused me too when I first learned it. I hope this helps.

November 30, 2017

AndyOBrien4

I woulf also like to know when it is appropriate to use hen

November 23, 2017

akavel

I think the "very" character also has second function as verb "is" in some cases, though not 100% sure

November 27, 2017

RaphaelLei2

I think you always have to have a word like hen3 or ye3 to connect the adjective to the thing you wanna describe. Even though it literally translates to: I today very good. They perceive it as I today good.

November 29, 2017

Chris112174

Hen does not mean very in this case. It is a connector word.

November 30, 2017

DenisDmir

很 here doesn't mean 'very'. It's just showing the connection between the noun and the adjective. So I think it have to be here

December 4, 2017

horizon241

我今天很好。vs 今天我很好。 I chose the latter and was marked correct but it suggested the former as the better translation. Is there a connotation difference in where the adverb today is located?

December 7, 2017

Marloezzz

Good question! Curious about that too.

June 22, 2018

supermollusc

Morally good? I think you mean I am well today

June 5, 2018

jamtintraders

..in standard English. They appear to be interchangable in US English as a response to the "how are you" question.

July 1, 2018

StephanusG1

Both should be accepted as both are in common use, but the model answer should be "well". Sigh.

July 5, 2018

StephanusG1

A better English rendering would be "I am fine today" or "I am well today". Good can have a moral connotation.

July 5, 2018

Cristovao453263

Why always I forget the 'connects adjective' 很 ?

September 21, 2018

anon0311

Agree about modifier comment. 好 is good, 很好 is very good. The only thing I can say about this is that in my 2.5 years of college Chinese (a long time ago) I remember that culturally 很好 came pretty much as a stock phrase together, no one said 好without 很 in this context. Is this a grammar/semantics issue or a linguistic/cultural issue? I have never heard a Chinese person say, 我今天好. However, I have said 我好 before to Chinese colleagues (programmers, doctors, no professional grammarians), who knew I was trying to improve my Mandarin and they did not correct me.

That being said, 很 is very. It is used as very in other structures, so the commenter that said 很 is not very, is very wrong. It is not a connector. It is an adverb.

My Chinese dictionary says: 很 - (adverb of degree) quite, very, awfully.

Before you make linguistic claims you should check your assumptions with data before posting them, then post your resource. Now here is an smiley emoticon to take the sting out of my comment. :)

September 23, 2018

Rezaul9

I don't understand the sentence order in chinese, so that makes me curious how the words will be aranged in a sentence, when they are being translated from English?

December 28, 2018

Rosi982637

I am well today. I am good bad slang

January 8, 2019

RedTony

As Nyaeay and Dmitrievdv mention below, 很 works in this case as a connector between the subject and an adjective verb. Nevertheless,
"我今天好" should also be correct. If I am not wrong, that would mean something like "Today I am (indeed) good" (as opposed to other recent time when I was not so good). But still valid.

January 9, 2018

Trinipular

When is 高兴 or 好 used?

February 17, 2018

HarshVardh445740

高兴 generally means happy as opposed to 好 which means good.

July 20, 2018

Douglas649027

That is false. 很 does mean 'very'. All adjectives in Chinese can be said with just the subject if it is to describe the subject. That is why you wouldn't say "我是好。" Rather, it would simply be 我好。

March 17, 2018

dtUyaD

How would one distinguish "I am good" from "I am well"?

May 14, 2018

cymmm1

Can someone asnwer this please? is it wrong to say it 我很好今天? If so, why?

August 18, 2018

Erik751150

Me too got wrong

September 4, 2018

roman2095

Yes I would say it is wrong. Adverbs (and any other adverbial expressions describing the verb) normally come before the verb.

https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/word-order/

October 22, 2018

RobertoCon542434

When is 高兴 or 开心 used?

November 29, 2018

Rosi982637

Terrible English slang. It should be I am well.

March 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.