"I am good today."

Translation:我今天很好。

November 17, 2017

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amandabird83

I got marked wrong for not having hun4 in there. Did I translate too literally (I today good)? Does saying you are good need the qualifier of "very"?

Thanks in advance.


Nyaeay

很 does not really mean "very." It's kind of just used to indicate that an adjective is next. There are more advanced ways to say "very" that actually mean "very," but using 很 before an adjective is just the standard basic grammar structure. It confused me too when I first learned it. I hope this helps.


muy.loca

A housemate of mine said its somewhat similar to 'feel/in the condition of' (not sure if it was just to get a grasp/remember or if its actually accurate... i shall find out once i advance in the course heehee) 28.02.2021


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Duolingo is shallow in teaching really, it only teaches vocabulary not grammar rules and tone changes and things like that


thazrail

I personally used the forums till this day even if i get it right i just check it to learn something about the language. It strongly works.


DavidDeMar15

It helped big time i was just as confused Is the other word for very feng [ma] Xie xie ni wo de lao shi


AndyOBrien4

I woulf also like to know when it is appropriate to use hen


Chris112174

Hen does not mean very in this case. It is a connector word.


DenisDmir

很 here doesn't mean 'very'. It's just showing the connection between the noun and the adjective. So I think it have to be here


RaphaelLei2

I think you always have to have a word like hen3 or ye3 to connect the adjective to the thing you wanna describe. Even though it literally translates to: I today very good. They perceive it as I today good.


akavel

I think the "very" character also has second function as verb "is" in some cases, though not 100% sure


slothy117

I'm a native chinese speaker, fluent at speaking but using duolingo to relearn all the characters I forgot. Honestly, I don't think the 很 is necessary here and 我今天好 sounds natural and should be accepted.


chad264938

I took Chinese for YEARS in college long ago, and I'm just taking this refresh my memory (and tbh mostly just to boost my XP while learning Japanese for the first time) - in any case I agree 我今天好 seems completely normal and reasonable. IDK why they would count it wrong. It's annoying.


Morelia969432

I agree with you.


CurtisD.Mo

But why the word switch??? " i am good today"... but you say i today good"?? You have the characters to say " i am good today" why??


horizon241

我今天很好。vs 今天我很好。 I chose the latter and was marked correct but it suggested the former as the better translation. Is there a connotation difference in where the adverb today is located?


Zaza894050

It's just a preference that tends to make slightly more sense: Think 'I am well today' vs 'Today, I am well'. Both are correct but I would tend to use the first


Marloezzz

Good question! Curious about that too.


anonymous0311

Agree about modifier comment. 好 is good, 很好 is very good. The only thing I can say about this is that in my 2.5 years of college Chinese (a long time ago) I remember that culturally 很好 came pretty much as a stock phrase together, no one said 好without 很 in this context. Is this a grammar/semantics issue or a linguistic/cultural issue? I have never heard a Chinese person say, 我今天好. However, I have said 我好 before to Chinese colleagues (programmers, doctors, no professional grammarians), who knew I was trying to improve my Mandarin and they did not correct me.

That being said, 很 is very. It is used as very in other structures, so the commenter that said 很 is not very, is very wrong. It is not a connector. It is an adverb.

My Chinese dictionary says: 很 - (adverb of degree) quite, very, awfully.

Before you make linguistic claims you should check your assumptions with data before posting them, then post your resource. Now here is an smiley emoticon to take the sting out of my comment. :)


DouglasPoc4

I've lived in Taiwan, and I've never heard any one day 'hen hao' instead of 'hao' in this situation. I understand that this is what Duolingo has decided is correct, but it seems to be arbitrary.

I would say anything, but it costs me hearts, which is frustrating to lose hearts do to these types of 'errors'.


Douglas649027

That is false. 很 does mean 'very'. All adjectives in Chinese can be said with just the subject if it is to describe the subject. That is why you wouldn't say "我是好。" Rather, it would simply be 我好。


caromak

I am WELL today. GOOD means well behaved ....like a child


Trinipular

When is 高兴 or 好 used?


harshv47

高兴 generally means happy as opposed to 好 which means good.


supermollusc

Morally good? I think you mean I am well today


jamtintraders

..in standard English. They appear to be interchangable in US English as a response to the "how are you" question.


StephanusG1

Both should be accepted as both are in common use, but the model answer should be "well". Sigh.


Cristovao453263

Why always I forget the 'connects adjective' 很 ?


eduard831

Jīn tīan is today?


Verrrrrlina

Yes, 今天 means "today"


HugoTang5

There's no "very" in the prompt, hence no 很 in the answer!


LuoLan14

"hen" means very, or extremely. I am good would be "wo hao." I am VERY good is " wo hen hao."


SevenTamGD

Finally I couldn't understand the difference between 很 and 是。。。 Explain pls


Verrrrrlina

– We use 很 before adjectives and adverbs – And 是 is used only before nouns.

IMPORTANT: 很 literally means "very", but in this type of usage it doesn't have this literal meaning. AND if we use 不,then 很 isn't necessary.

For example: 我是中国人。 我很高兴。 我不高兴。


Verrrrrlina

I wrote “今天我很好”,my Chinese teacher said it was correct, but Duolingo said it wasn't. Who is right here?


KarenPai

It should be I am well today.


Susna111

I think my Chinese in-laws would say "wo jin tian hao" (leaving out "hen") when talking to me and the children. But that may have been baby talk. Otherwise its colloquial. But I'll accept that including "hen" is preferred.


dtUyaD

How would one distinguish "I am good" from "I am well"?


cymmm1

Can someone asnwer this please? is it wrong to say it 我很好今天? If so, why?


PaulanvanN

I'm a beginner learner, but it seems words to indicate the time are typically put at or near the start of sentences and not the end. In this case, both wo jintian hun hao and jintian wo hun hao are ok, but not wo hun hao jintian.

Just like in English you can say today I'm fine and I'm fine today, but not I'm today fine or I today am fine. The order matters but does not follow the same rules in different languages.

Hope it helps!


roman2095

Yes I would say it is wrong. Adverbs (and any other adverbial expressions describing the verb) normally come before the verb.

https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/word-order/


RobertoCon542434

When is 高兴 or 开心 used?


Rezaul9

I don't understand the sentence order in chinese, so that makes me curious how the words will be aranged in a sentence, when they are being translated from English?


Rosi982637

I am well today. I am good bad slang


Rosi982637

Terrible English slang. It should be I am well.


DanBurns14

should should 我今天很高兴 also work?


Verrrrrlina

好 means "good" 高兴 means "happy"

You can say so, ofc, but there is a difference here


CurtisD.Mo

...yet it say the correct way is " i today am good " ..... why?


CurtisD.Mo

It says that the correct version is, Translated is "I today I'm good"... ❤❤❤?


CurtisD.Mo

Ok it says " i am good today" but to get it right i have to put " I, today am good" why!?


RedTony

As Nyaeay and Dmitrievdv mention below, 很 works in this case as a connector between the subject and an adjective verb. Nevertheless,
"我今天好" should also be correct. If I am not wrong, that would mean something like "Today I am (indeed) good" (as opposed to other recent time when I was not so good). But still valid.


StephanusG1

A better English rendering would be "I am fine today" or "I am well today". Good can have a moral connotation.


woxihuanlanse

I am WELL today. This is not a moral judgement.


Bigonionpai

It's Im good today not I am very good today


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Duolingo doesn't teach the tone change rules When a third tone is after another third tone, it changes to a half-third tone which is 好 (hào)


FlossieCho

Duo is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ gay


Shama.27

Did you know is only practice in my family no ine like chinese


BLINK.STAY.

Any Blink here ???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.