"Physik liefert eine Erklärung für manche Ereignisse."

Translation:Physics provides an explanation for some events.

November 17, 2017

23 Comments


FadyAmirFa

Physics explains all events not just some

November 17, 2017

GiladK2

That's a narrow view of reality. It doesn't explain for instance why in protestant societies there are more suicides than catholic ones.

December 5, 2017

Kit845299

So you are a reductionist, I take it? ;)

November 17, 2017

HelcioTJ

Including financial crises, social values and our individual history? ;-)

December 6, 2017

Delta1212

I mean, hypothetically. But the amount of computing power you'd need to model all of that from first principles in a timeframe that doesn't get cut off by the heat death of the universe is kind of nuts.

February 26, 2018

ShawnFries2

No because a theory of everything hasn't been proven yet

January 17, 2018

Ly_Mar

Independently from the side one chooses in the debate, a theory of everything isn't necessary for physics to be able to explain everything. A theory of everything would just unify every existing theory under one and only basic law of the universe, but as it is physics might still explain every event (although necessitating different explanations for different events).

January 17, 2018

abdulrahma718375

I think they ment one explenation for couple of events. i.e. these couple of events have one explenation wich is in this case peobided by physics.

February 23, 2018

sbmassey

It doesn't explain where the laws of physics came from

March 10, 2018

lightsmegmyst

Depends on how you define your terms. There are some things we cannot yet explain - so exactly what one's working definitions for "physics" and "events" are becomes very important.

March 16, 2018

RoniH80

In this context, the most natural translation of "Ereignisse" for me would be "phenomena", but Duo didn't accept - what do you think?

November 10, 2018

dpelisek

Can you say "Physics brings" instead of "Physics gives"?

March 12, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

The dictionary seems to suggest that "many" is a valid translation for "manche," but DL does not accept "many" here, instead insisting on accepting only "some."

February 27, 2018

Neno350086

collins dictionary translations for "manche": quite a few +pl ⧫ many a +sing ; (pl) (= einige) some +pl when I type "many events" duolingo doesn't accept it and it obviously should.

November 5, 2018

mizinamo

You said "many events", but your dictionary said "many a +sing".

"many an event" would be a slightly poetic way to say it, but it's better for so manche Ereignisse.

This has simply manche Ereignisse and the meaning of that here is just "some events".

November 6, 2018

ChefeBispo

Generally speaking, "manche" means some and "viele" means many. There are a few idioms that don't translate exactly, so you might say some in one language and many in the other, while meaning essentially the same thing. This exercise is not one of those idioms.

May 11, 2019

Bruere06

I used phenomena rather than events. This was marked wrong. I used to be a Physics teacher and would say "most phenomena can be explained by Physics" If events cannot be explained, then the physics has not yet been discovered! I would

November 11, 2018

Bruere06

The wise owl will not accept "of some happenings"

November 21, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

Koennten 'Ereignisse' in diesem Zusammenhang in 'phenonema' uebersetzt werden? (Oder ansonsten dementsprechend 'Ereignis' in 'phenomenon'?

Could 'Ereignisse' be translated to 'phenomena' in this context? (Or otherwise, correspondingly, 'Ereignis' to 'phenomenon'?)

November 29, 2018

mizinamo

I would say no.

Ereignis is more about individual events, while "phenomena" seem more like classes of events to me. For example, that water boils at 100 °C is one phenomenon, but there are lots and lots of events of water boiling every day.

November 30, 2018

Nick505626

Physics offers an explanation for some events.... I realise that offers/provides are slightly different in tone, but the use of "offers" implies less certainty and is therefore more accurate...

April 24, 2019

Ly_Mar

But the excercise is not finding the truest statement but the most appropriate translation of the German sentence.

April 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.