1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Physik liefert eine Erklärun…

"Physik liefert eine Erklärung für manche Ereignisse."

Translation:Physics provides an explanation for some events.

November 17, 2017

23 Comments


FadyAmirFa

Physics explains all events not just some


GiladK2

That's a narrow view of reality. It doesn't explain for instance why in protestant societies there are more suicides than catholic ones.


Kit845299

So you are a reductionist, I take it? ;)


HelcioTJ

Including financial crises, social values and our individual history? ;-)


Delta1212

I mean, hypothetically. But the amount of computing power you'd need to model all of that from first principles in a timeframe that doesn't get cut off by the heat death of the universe is kind of nuts.


ShawnFries2

No because a theory of everything hasn't been proven yet


Ly_Mar

Independently from the side one chooses in the debate, a theory of everything isn't necessary for physics to be able to explain everything. A theory of everything would just unify every existing theory under one and only basic law of the universe, but as it is physics might still explain every event (although necessitating different explanations for different events).


abdulrahma718375

I think they ment one explenation for couple of events. i.e. these couple of events have one explenation wich is in this case peobided by physics.


sbmassey

It doesn't explain where the laws of physics came from


lightsmegmyst

Depends on how you define your terms. There are some things we cannot yet explain - so exactly what one's working definitions for "physics" and "events" are becomes very important.


RoniH80

In this context, the most natural translation of "Ereignisse" for me would be "phenomena", but Duo didn't accept - what do you think?


cheerfulcharlie

The dictionary seems to suggest that "many" is a valid translation for "manche," but DL does not accept "many" here, instead insisting on accepting only "some."


dpelisek

Can you say "Physics brings" instead of "Physics gives"?


Neno350086

collins dictionary translations for "manche": quite a few +pl ⧫ many a +sing ; (pl) (= einige) some +pl when I type "many events" duolingo doesn't accept it and it obviously should.


mizinamo

You said "many events", but your dictionary said "many a +sing".

"many an event" would be a slightly poetic way to say it, but it's better for so manche Ereignisse.

This has simply manche Ereignisse and the meaning of that here is just "some events".


ChefeBispo

Generally speaking, "manche" means some and "viele" means many. There are a few idioms that don't translate exactly, so you might say some in one language and many in the other, while meaning essentially the same thing. This exercise is not one of those idioms.


Bruere06

The wise owl will not accept "of some happenings"


DiscipulusKiwius

Koennten 'Ereignisse' in diesem Zusammenhang in 'phenonema' uebersetzt werden? (Oder ansonsten dementsprechend 'Ereignis' in 'phenomenon'?

Could 'Ereignisse' be translated to 'phenomena' in this context? (Or otherwise, correspondingly, 'Ereignis' to 'phenomenon'?)


mizinamo

I would say no.

Ereignis is more about individual events, while "phenomena" seem more like classes of events to me. For example, that water boils at 100 °C is one phenomenon, but there are lots and lots of events of water boiling every day.


Nick505626

Physics offers an explanation for some events.... I realise that offers/provides are slightly different in tone, but the use of "offers" implies less certainty and is therefore more accurate...


Ly_Mar

But the excercise is not finding the truest statement but the most appropriate translation of the German sentence.


Paul633408

I thought my answer was rather good - but no luck with getting it accepted: Physics offers an explanation for many phenomena


requin230

manche - some

viele - many

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.