"I don't want to work today."

Translation:我今天不想工作。

November 17, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adrienhoodie

Can't time markers come before the subject? Like:今天我不想工作


mashimo9000

Yes, it can. It's an accepted answer


Eresniale

How would 要 change this sentence if used in stead of 想?


Darren565706

In this case, 要 would sound more like "I don't need to go to work today," where as 想 is definitely "I don't want to go to work today."


PrimalSage

I seriously feel like just a monkey sometimes on here repeating exactly how they want me to say it, it doesn't give you much liberty even though it means the same thing.


lin709549

when do you use 上班 vs 工作?


CinnamonTe1

上班 - to start a work shift / go to work (verb) -- usually at a specific time or place

工作 - a job (noun) / the activity of doing work (verb)

我的工作 - My job
我工作 - I'm working
我上班 - I start work

我去上班 - I go to (start) work / I'm going to work

Using 去 has the meaning of changing physical locations. So you would use the last one if you needed to travel to another location to start your work (e.g. leaving home for an office or factory).


m1xedfeelings

From what I've gathered, 上班 seems to refer to the act of working, while 工作 refers to the concept of work itself (job). I am working: 我在上班. I am at work: 我在工作.


Gelukservaring

Then this sentence could be translated as 'I don't want a job today.' Correct me if I am wrong....


maartendoc

工 (gong) = work/skill
作 (zuò) = to do/
工作 = to do work = to work

Some other words in this lesson:

锻 (duàn) = to forge/to discipline
炼 (liàn) = to refine/to smelt/to train
锻炼 (duànliàn) = to work out

开 (kāi) = to open/to start/to turn on
始 (shǐ) = to begin/to start
开始 (kāishǐ) = to start


TaylorLSho

The lesson for this module states the following:

"You’ve already seen that 不要 (bú yào) can mean that someone either doesn’t want something or doesn’t want to do something (for example, 他不要牛奶). But 不要 is also used a lot to tell someone not to do something. "

So, of course, for this question I answered "我今天不要工作" and was marked wrong. Thanks Duolingo.


Meatsim

今天我不想工作 should also be an acceptable answer, especially since right before this question there's the one about going to the restaurant tomorrow to eat lamb. In that question 明天 can come at the start of the sentence and is counted as correct. This is consistent.


olihlt

In my case it would have to be 我每天不想工作。


jamawn

I'm pretty sure you can say 我今天不想做工. Not sure why its not accepted


Noriko863898

"我不想今天工作。" was wrong. I got this at Google Translation to see what DL says. I first had the same answer as DL has, but when I saw "我不想今天工作。" at Google Translation, I was confused because time expression should immediately follow the subject. I'm not saying DL answer is wrong. I just want to know if Google Translation-like, "SUBJECT +不想 + TIME + VERB" is wrong or acceptable.


RobinThor

The Google translate seems wrong to me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.