"I don't want to work today."

Translation:我今天不想工作。

November 17, 2017

9 Comments


adrienhoodie

Can't time markers come before the subject? Like:今天我不想工作

November 17, 2017

Leqiang

Yes

February 1, 2018

Leo-Medeiros

In theory, maybe duolingo doesn't accept this

December 26, 2017

ShijerMunk

Made the same sentence

February 9, 2018

mashimo9000

Yes, it can. It's an accepted answer

March 2, 2018

Trixy-la-Louve

How would 要 change this sentence if used in stead of 想?

February 26, 2018

Nemmex

I seriously feel like just a monkey sometimes on here repeating exactly how they want me to say it, it doesn't give you much liberty even though it means the same thing.

September 21, 2018

TaylorLSho

The lesson for this module states the following:

"You’ve already seen that 不要 (bú yào) can mean that someone either doesn’t want something or doesn’t want to do something (for example, 他不要牛奶). But 不要 is also used a lot to tell someone not to do something. "

So, of course, for this question I answered "我今天不要工作" and was marked wrong. Thanks Duolingo.

February 13, 2019

Meatsim

今天我不想工作 should also be an acceptable answer, especially since right before this question there's the one about going to the restaurant tomorrow to eat lamb. In that question 明天 can come at the start of the sentence and is counted as correct. This is consistent.

November 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.