1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Go by yourself. I don't want…

"Go by yourself. I don't want to go!"

Translation:你自己去,我不想去!

November 17, 2017

13 Comments


Nivkotzer

Why is "yīgerén" not uaed here?


KX3.

It's not necessary but it isn't wrong either.


Joey323890

一个人works too


LeiFeiRalf

一个人 is not accepted by DL. I've been and this question 3 times now and got it "wrong" each time because i forgot DL insists on 自己 here. So annoying!


WillowsofXihu

This feels like it should have a 吧 after the 你自己去 to soften it. Of course, if we wanted to be really impolite/emphatic we could always say, "你自己去呗,我才不想去(呢)!" But even Duolingo's sentence already sounds as if we are hopping mad at the person we are speaking to.


[deactivated user]

    The exclamation point in the sentence indicates an imperative so I do not believe it is necessary to use 把 to soften it.


KX3.

    It can still include the exclamation mark, using 吧 with it is different from using it alone.


David.A.Weldon

    It sounds like the speak has already decided what he/she will do. So why is 想 used instead of 要?


keyongming

    想 and 要 overlap on the "want to" end of the spectrum, but 要 strays toward the "need" end. Thus, 想 is used when a speaker wishes to sound less certain or demanding.


RobinThor

    Then I think that 要 should be accepted here.


RobinThor

    Why is 自己去我不想去 wrong? And how do you tell from the Chinese that it is an imperative?


keyongming

    There is no grammatical command form in Mandarin. A declarative sentence beginning with 你 or 你们 can be understood as a command in context. Thus, 你去睡觉 is an imperative when said to a friend who is nodding off while watching TV. You can soften such a sentence by adding the final particle 吧 ba or by using words such as 应该 yīnggāi before the verb phrase. Negative imperatives often use 不要 bú yào or 别 bié, both meaning 'don't'.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.