"你叫什么?"

Translation:What is your name?

November 17, 2017

110 Comments


simontablazon

I believe "me" is the word that makes a sentence a question..

November 17, 2017

U.ThorUnde

Ive seen various ways, for example: 你好吗?(How are you?) - 你美国人吗?(Are you american?) The ending with (ma - 吗)。in my another app, it tends to use more 什么(shenme)。Since im still in basic learning I cant really express exactly how to use it properly.

November 30, 2017

ILostMyCat

吗 makes a statement into a yes-or-no question. 什么 is the "what" in "What's your name"? except the word order is different.

December 25, 2017

HiMeCriss

Similar to French though, like "Tu t'appeles comment?"

April 25, 2019

Yoruji

什么 means what, so you're saying/asking "your name is what"

November 21, 2017

Sadeeeq

Great now I got it

January 25, 2019

Perry99350

I might be wrong, I'm a beginner

January 16, 2019

Perry99350

it could be, or it's flipped

January 16, 2019

ChrisPaisl

I think you're thinking of 吗 (pronounced "ma"), which is the sentence final question particle.

November 20, 2017

ErikCLO

It's actually "什么" (shenme) which literally translates to "what?", question mark included.

December 4, 2017

TaliTorbil

什么-shen me means what, thus making this sentence a questions

November 24, 2017

pie3636

No, it is not. Here it is shénme (two characters but a single word) that means "what" and makes it a question

November 20, 2017

sherlock757847

什么 means 'what'

February 7, 2018

DalilahCassell

I thinks it's the "Shén" and "me" that makes the word "what/what's." Therefor making the sentence a question.

November 26, 2017

SaulSanche127909

I don't know

December 11, 2017

rarguellonthc

Wouldn't it be: 你叫什么名字?not 你叫什么?I mean, thats just how they teach it in my Chinese class.

December 11, 2017

Emily199875

你叫什么名字? Is more formal. Where as 你叫什么? is used in more casual situations.

June 4, 2018

missy20201

Chinese sentence structure (at least, so far in my rudimentary studies) are very logical and structured. Duo spices some colloquialusms up, but this literally translates to "you are called what". Looking at the definition of each word and seeing how the position changes the sentence's meaning always helps me with Chinese. Another great app for those interested is Hello Chinese, and for anyone wanting to sit down and figure out hanzi + stroke order I recommend the

June 20, 2018

Vnucko7

Why is "Who are you?" wrong?

November 18, 2017

WoolArtist

A near-literal translation of this sentence is "you're called what?", which is a much less existential question than "who are you?" :)

November 18, 2017

SpencerGat

You are called what? is also considered wrong, however.

November 22, 2017

WoolArtist

yeah, it's not grammatically correct in English, so that makes sense.

November 26, 2017

Rae.F

There's nothing wrong with it grammatically. It's just not idiomatic.

November 26, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

It would be if they had just introduced themselves as "Moon Unit" or "Pippin Galadriel Moonchild" :o)

November 8, 2018

KX3.

Who are you?=你是谁?

September 13, 2018

Hsn626796

Could someone break up the characters into separate literal meanings ?

December 6, 2017

WoolArtist

你 - you 叫 - called/named 什 - what 么 - marker denoting the sentence is a question

December 8, 2017

ElMeuNom

Close—什么 is generally considered a single word, translated as "what?" including the question mark.

August 22, 2018

AndreWinde1

Thxxx

March 16, 2018

gaidup

Whats the difference between "ni jiao shen me" and " ni jiao shen me ming zi" ?

May 3, 2018

Emily199875

Adding 名字 (ming zi) makes it more formal

June 4, 2018

DraganaIgn

Both correct, just with "ming zi" more formal, and on that question answer must be full name.

April 8, 2019

Joabe483710

How you call? How call you name? I think...

November 3, 2018

Hsn626796

When said all together, do the "ni", "jiao", "shen", & "ma" become "ni [jaw] [she] ma"

or it's only pronounced as such because he's speaking quickly ?

December 6, 2017

KX3.

It sounds like that, perhaps, but it's pronounced ni3 jiao4 shen3 me

September 13, 2018

Emily199875

Just quickly I believe

June 4, 2018

Zacharyyy7

So when does one use, "马," then? Why wasn't it used here? What do shén and me mean by themselves?

November 26, 2017

Delphinine

Keep in mind that there's a big difference in meaning between (ma) and (mǎ). When it contains a (kǒu - "mouth") radical, it signifies a yes/no question, but when it doesn't, it can mean "horse"!

April 5, 2018

WoolArtist

It's because 马 just signifies a yes/no question. Here, we're asking for more information than a yes or a no, so we have to use 什么 instead :)

as for shen and me, see frawaradR's response earlier in the discussion.

November 26, 2017

BLACKBIRD788

as a son of an native speaker i know from experience that mi does not make it a question. Instead the arrangment of the characters and the meaning of the words make it the question. I hope i calrified this for all of you who are wondering.:)

January 2, 2018

TheDavidCalaz

My chinese girlfriend says that "míngzì" should always be present in the question when asking somebodies name.

Is there a reason why you would ask this way?

May 12, 2018

Oblivion21

For some reason 什 is pronounced shí when viewed individually for me.

January 10, 2019

KX3.

I did not experience that.
An interesting point to note is that "mixed rice" i.e. rice and your choice of dishes to go with it, is called 什饭 shi3 fan4. I am not sure how widespread this usage is but in some regions it is very common.

January 10, 2019

LauriKauha

If somebody wonders the pronunciation, the third tone (diving tone) is only pronounced as a whole if it end the sentence. If it is followed my another third tone, it is pronounced as rising tone instead. And is it is followed by any other tone than 3rd, it is said only as a half tone. This means that only the falling part is pronounced.

January 19, 2019

llopez2021

Can this also mean "You're called what?"

November 28, 2017

DuyVnh

I think that happens when you translate the sentence word by word.

December 1, 2017

OliverBens6

Yes and then when you put "You're called what?" into correct English it becomes "What are you called?" :)

December 7, 2017

pahichilla

To any Mainland Chinese speakers, which is more appropriate for a pedestrian on the street: "你叫什么?" or "你叫什么名字?"

January 21, 2018

1wedfr

Either one is fine, though the latter feels more polite.

January 22, 2018

Sakinah382143

Is it appropriate to ask for one's name in either "你叫什么名字" or "你叫什么". Which is more appropriate?

February 12, 2018

babbybobabs

I put you are called what? but it didn't think tht was a good response

April 4, 2018

HarryGreen120683

It relies on a solid understanding of English. That sentence is wrong in English so it doesnt understand your answer.

January 11, 2019

Fueled

Being a French speaker (and I guess this is true for all speakers of western languages) it's really hard not to finish a question with a flat tone (me).

May 13, 2018

UYEN55298

when do we use "你叫什么?" and "你叫什么名字?"

June 14, 2018

Cranberry.-.

Is the recording cut off at the beggining? To me itsounded like it said, Yi, rather than ne. Is that a mistake or when pronounced ttogether, Ne Jiun the N falls away?

September 17, 2018

KX3.

The hanyu(pinyin) is Ni1 jiao4 shen3 me

I generally find the audio correct except when there are special rules and it should change e.g. one is always pronounced yi1 despite the fact that it's pronounced yi2 if the subsequent character is in the fourth tone.

September 18, 2018

RP4k3

It could also be "You are called what? "

October 11, 2018

Wang-LunSo

这里还有中国人吗?I,am a Chinese.

November 2, 2018

KX3.

There are quite a few, but this is more of a place to post questions, comments, musings and such regarding the language and the learning of it.

November 6, 2018

carljohnso524663

Hello. what is the difference between 你叫什么 and 你叫什么名字 which both means what is your name.

November 12, 2018

GregShanah

So, it's okay for them to pose the question, "What's your name?" with just those characters, but when we do it, we'll be marked wrong unless we add 名字?

November 22, 2018

park.minju

Where is the 'ming zi' shenme means 'what' not a name

November 27, 2018

DaramolaIs

Literally ní jìao shénme means "what are you" but due to the fact that asking a person that"what are you' seem awkard,so it has to be changed to something related which is "what is your name?", if you are asking a person "what are you" it means you want to know about that person but it does not seem normal asking a person "what are you" but due to the fact that you want to know about that person and the first word that ever comes to mind when you just meet someone new to you is what is your name then ní jiào shénme will mean "what is your name"

January 20, 2019

seunghoonl10

Thank you for your explaination

February 6, 2019

Paul545742

There is absolutely nothing wrong with this as a translation. What is you name means exactly the same as what's your name!!

February 26, 2019

Seankawx

Curious why this one is missing the "mingzi" at the end but still means "whats your name?"

March 13, 2019

Seankawx

Curious why its missing the "mingzi" at the end but still translates to "what is your name?"

March 13, 2019

Paul545742

This phrase just asks what are you called? It does not say what is your name ie 你叫什么名字

March 20, 2019

Natalie228494

Ni jioa shenme" translates to "You are called what" but you can put in "what is your name" and it says it's correct. But then right after that it can ask you translate from English "what is your name" to the Chinese characters but if you put " ni jiao shenme" it says it's wrong and that you need to put "ni jiao shenme ming zi." WHAT

March 21, 2019

RYANSTATON2

It would be nice if you had the meaning of the characters as literal translation. And what it actually means from an English question.

April 6, 2019

Una_Iva

Uhhhh when I pressed each of the chinese words the translations were different the first symbol was your, you, everything and the second symbol was what, what's and the 2 last symbols were what

April 17, 2019

allie1001

Hi

April 26, 2019

Alva82641

Literal translation for some of you, it literally means "You called what?" because name is actually名称 (mingzi)

May 3, 2019

XPK15

Traditional Chinese: 你叫甚麼?

May 13, 2019

Zach_Factor

Why is "me" pronounced "ma"?

May 26, 2019

Trvjen

I don't know if I'm wrong, pls correct me if I am, but isn't "你叫什么?" also kinda "Who are you?", not (only) "What is your name?" ?

June 10, 2019

ertgvcdzag

你>you ,or your 叫>call ,calling ,or called 什么>everything ,what's ,or what. i think it should be 你叫什么>your called what? not What is your name? i say it should be 什么你名(by the way 名,or名字>name).

June 22, 2019

Kovac031

"You are called what?" Should be accepted ... as it is a valid sentence with the same exact meaning, even if it may be used less often in that form.

Earlier when I was asked to translated the opposite - "What is your name?" had accepted my Chinese answer - 你的名字是什么? ... because it is valid.

July 4, 2019

mazhira

I said/wrote: your called what? I think that counts, it means basicly the same thing

January 5, 2018

Brian49619

"your" should be "you're" ( you are ), but, they both sound the same.

March 3, 2018

Abhinandan691881

Me too

April 4, 2018

HarryGreen120683

I think its wrong. He is not called what.

January 11, 2019

Ella788860

What is the difference between 你叫什么 and 你叫什么名字 and 你的名字是什么?

October 4, 2018

whochan

Why they don't add 名字?

November 3, 2018

Joabe483710

Name? But name is ming名

November 3, 2018

Sophie731984

Can somebody explain to me why the word "what's" is in the sentence two times? And why the word "name" isn't even mentioned?

November 5, 2018

JustinYun7

The literal translation is You are called what?

December 25, 2018

itsmeyouknow

What do i call you should be accepted...

January 20, 2019

Sadeeeq

Why 你叫什么名字 is what is your name also?

January 24, 2019

Gretchen764540

What's the difference between "nî jiao shén me" and "nî jiao shén me míng zí" ?

February 4, 2019

sadii10

at someplace for the sentence WHAT'S YOUR NAME?ni jiao shen me is prounced nd at some it is pronounced as ni jiao shen me ming ze.....what's the meaning of shen me and ming ze really here

February 5, 2019

EthanJarqun

wtf its impossible because of the letters.[look closely&youll see]

December 12, 2017

Alex198431

I knoq right

March 4, 2018

Juliompires

Nǐ jiào shénme?

March 6, 2018

will_am_I

I call hacks

April 25, 2018

fatima153394

I start to learn. I am only in 2 lesson

May 5, 2018

fatima153394

Who does know chinese very well? I want to ask

May 5, 2018

AshrafZaid5

does ni hao ma have same meaning ?

May 9, 2018

Emily199875

No, that means "How are you?" A very different question from "What is your name?"

June 4, 2018

aria872442

What does Ming zi mean

May 24, 2018

MarkRendon2

i i i i i i i i i i i i i ii i i

September 1, 2018

jondspen

I also used, "You're called what?" and was marked wrong.

October 5, 2018

AshlynBlue1

I put that

November 5, 2018

fatima153394

How?

May 5, 2018

tranphuhung1

that is correct

May 12, 2018

tranphuhung1

why it is wrong

May 12, 2018

Hajer467779

الله المستعان

July 6, 2018

Patrcia273184

Ma is a quastion maker

June 8, 2018

Alex198431

It is impossible to learn

March 4, 2018

fatima153394

Learn chinise is easy.but difficult.. I dont know

May 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.