"I played basketball with my teacher yesterday afternoon."

Translation:昨天下午我和老师打篮球。

November 17, 2017

26 Comments


dakami1

我昨天下午和老师打篮球 - shouldn't it be accepted?

December 16, 2017

RobinThor

Same for 我和老师昨天下午打篮球, I think

March 16, 2019

AlexVasily3

Agreed

January 7, 2018

YnB20

I have the same question

January 11, 2018

Ben6870

I wrote the same sentence and I was marked wrongly. I say Duolingo's Chinese still needs a lot of improvements.

January 22, 2018

jspihlman

Yes, it should. Pronouns can be used before the time word or after.

February 10, 2018

Phillbo

Why is 了 not used in this sentence?

November 17, 2017

papadoops

Because 昨天 is enough to indicate the past

November 18, 2017

dtcardillo

Because 昨天 implies the past tense. 了is more of a completed action or change indicator rather than past tense if I am thinking right

November 20, 2017

webmagnets

Because you are describing an ongoing action in the past. Because it mentions that it was yesterday, it is therefore in the past.

November 23, 2017

papadoops

Because you already have 昨天 to indicate the past

November 18, 2017

Naasei

Because of "昨天",

December 9, 2017

je_suis_therese

Because we already know from 昨天 (yesterday) that this has passed

December 15, 2017

henrybergles

Why did I get it wrong when I used 跟 instead of 和

我写 ”我昨天下午跟老师打篮球。“

December 4, 2017

Meeracidium

up

December 22, 2017

jspihlman

Both are acceptable, but they probably didn't realize that it needs to be added.

February 10, 2018

PhilDelapi

我跟我的老师昨天下午打篮球 is correct, right?

November 8, 2018

richard711603

It does translate through an online translator correctly. They usually like the time specified up front in these statements. 昨天下午我跟我的老师打篮球

November 11, 2018

hippietrail

Who is "they"? The Duolingo people or Chinese speakers?

March 11, 2019

richard711603

Duolingo seems to like the time up front. I found a website that specified word order as: Subject, when, where, action. Other sites seem to use the same order in their examples. I was just making a comment on what to expect on Duo.

March 11, 2019

Riven333

”昨天下午我和我的老师打篮球“ marked wrong as of 2019-02-14.

If you don't say "我的老师" isn't it ambiguous whether it is "your" teacher or just "a" teacher? I supposed you could argue to use "一个老师" if it was "a" teacher, but then how would you say "I played with one teacher" versus "I played with teachers"?

February 14, 2019

RobinThor

I put 我昨天下午和我的老师打篮球 and think it should at least be accepted.

March 16, 2019

SimonSprin1

I have submitted the same answer for consideration. However we do all need to remember this is about learning Chinese, not about English. So I try to go with the flow where a particular English translation is required.

February 16, 2019

Riven333

I didn't report it; I'm not certain I am correct. I'm just looking for guidance from some of the more advanced users. Would fluent/native speakers assume that it is implied to mean "my teacher", or should the example provide more specificity?

Also, I hear what you're saying, and I appreciate the "guys, let's not sweat the small stuff" sentiment. Especially with the amount of raging that happens on these boards (of which I am not entirely innocent). And though I think we shouldn't entirely let them off the hook for English (I'd argue the course is about learning to navigate between English and Chinese so each is of equal importance) the amount of slack they should be given for a completely free resource that is one of the best available should be pretty abundant. I just don't want to get to where I am literally memorizing their sentences and have to mentally go, "Ohh, I know this means x, but I need to phrase it like y to get the right answer."

March 6, 2019

ginny82246

In the iphone version of chinese duolingo, you can click on each character to hear its pronunciation. I wish that were true on the computer version, too.

February 17, 2018

Chris349250

I think 了is still required. Not only do Chinese speakers throw 了around a lot, but redundancy in Chinese is common place, such as past tence words like 昨天 followed by a 了。

April 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.