"I played basketball with my teacher yesterday afternoon."

Translation:昨天下午我和老师打篮球。

November 17, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dakami1

我昨天下午和老师打篮球 - shouldn't it be accepted?


RobinThor

Same for 我和老师昨天下午打篮球, I think


Letlotlo

I think "和老师" needs to go with the "我". They are collectively the subject of the sentence.


YnB20

I have the same question


Phillbo

Why is 了 not used in this sentence?


dtcardillo

Because 昨天 implies the past tense. 了is more of a completed action or change indicator rather than past tense if I am thinking right


papadoops

Because 昨天 is enough to indicate the past


webmagnets

Because you are describing an ongoing action in the past. Because it mentions that it was yesterday, it is therefore in the past.


papadoops

Because you already have 昨天 to indicate the past


je_suis_T

Because we already know from 昨天 (yesterday) that this has passed


Naasei

Because of "昨天",


henrybergles

Why did I get it wrong when I used 跟 instead of 和

我写 ”我昨天下午跟老师打篮球。“


jspihlman

Both are acceptable, but they probably didn't realize that it needs to be added.


Riven333

”昨天下午我和我的老师打篮球“ marked wrong as of 2019-02-14.

If you don't say "我的老师" isn't it ambiguous whether it is "your" teacher or just "a" teacher? I supposed you could argue to use "一个老师" if it was "a" teacher, but then how would you say "I played with one teacher" versus "I played with teachers"?


SimonSprin1

I have submitted the same answer for consideration. However we do all need to remember this is about learning Chinese, not about English. So I try to go with the flow where a particular English translation is required.


Riven333

I didn't report it; I'm not certain I am correct. I'm just looking for guidance from some of the more advanced users. Would fluent/native speakers assume that it is implied to mean "my teacher", or should the example provide more specificity?

Also, I hear what you're saying, and I appreciate the "guys, let's not sweat the small stuff" sentiment. Especially with the amount of raging that happens on these boards (of which I am not entirely innocent). And though I think we shouldn't entirely let them off the hook for English (I'd argue the course is about learning to navigate between English and Chinese so each is of equal importance) the amount of slack they should be given for a completely free resource that is one of the best available should be pretty abundant. I just don't want to get to where I am literally memorizing their sentences and have to mentally go, "Ohh, I know this means x, but I need to phrase it like y to get the right answer."


hushpossum

For relationships like "teacher," "mother," etc, if you don't specify that it's someone else's teacher, in Chinese it is assumed you mean your teacher. So you do not need to say "my."


PhilDelapi

我跟我的老师昨天下午打篮球 is correct, right?


Hfr75

Shuld be 我和我的老师


ginny82246

In the iphone version of chinese duolingo, you can click on each character to hear its pronunciation. I wish that were true on the computer version, too.


Chris349250

I think 了is still required. Not only do Chinese speakers throw 了around a lot, but redundancy in Chinese is common place, such as past tence words like 昨天 followed by a 了。


yhXx20

You need to understand this charavter better. There is no need to use 了 here as mentioned above. The action hapoened yesterday. We only neef to advise when action has been completed if we do not know when it happened. 我会吃苹果 i will eat an apple 我在吃苹果 i am eating an apple 我吃了苹果 i ate an apple


AnQuanDeXiWang

Can't we put the time inbtwn da and lan qiu like they were doing in the other examples with i played soccer for two hours?


Hfr75

I did exactly as it is indicated and it failed: 昨天下午我和老师打蓝球


Madeleine986

Why do they use 打 here but 踢 with soccer?


SimonSprin1

踢 is to kick; 打 is to hit.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.