1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I played basketball with my …

"I played basketball with my teacher yesterday afternoon."

Translation:昨天下午我和老师打篮球。

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


dakami1

我昨天下午和老师打篮球 - shouldn't it be accepted?


RobinThor

Same for 我和老师昨天下午打篮球, I think


Letlotlo

I think "和老师" needs to go with the "我". They are collectively the subject of the sentence.


Phillbo

Why is 了 not used in this sentence?


papadoops

Because 昨天 is enough to indicate the past


dtcardillo

Because 昨天 implies the past tense. 了is more of a completed action or change indicator rather than past tense if I am thinking right


webmagnets

Because you are describing an ongoing action in the past. Because it mentions that it was yesterday, it is therefore in the past.


papadoops

Because you already have 昨天 to indicate the past


Naasei

Because of "昨天",


je_suis_therese

Because we already know from 昨天 (yesterday) that this has passed


henrybergles

Why did I get it wrong when I used 跟 instead of 和

我写 ”我昨天下午跟老师打篮球。“


jspihlman

Both are acceptable, but they probably didn't realize that it needs to be added.


PhilDelapi

我跟我的老师昨天下午打篮球 is correct, right?


Riven333

”昨天下午我和我的老师打篮球“ marked wrong as of 2019-02-14.

If you don't say "我的老师" isn't it ambiguous whether it is "your" teacher or just "a" teacher? I supposed you could argue to use "一个老师" if it was "a" teacher, but then how would you say "I played with one teacher" versus "I played with teachers"?


SimonSprin1

I have submitted the same answer for consideration. However we do all need to remember this is about learning Chinese, not about English. So I try to go with the flow where a particular English translation is required.


ginny82246

In the iphone version of chinese duolingo, you can click on each character to hear its pronunciation. I wish that were true on the computer version, too.


Chris349250

I think 了is still required. Not only do Chinese speakers throw 了around a lot, but redundancy in Chinese is common place, such as past tence words like 昨天 followed by a 了。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.