1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他要茶,也要牛奶。"

"他要茶,也要牛奶。"

Translation:He wants tea as well as milk.

November 17, 2017

178 Comments


cazort

Today (12/13/17) "He wants tea and also wants milk." was marked wrong here, I reported it. This is one of those pesky sentences that probably has a lot of different valid ways of translating it so I understand why the team would be slow to cover all of these. I hope it can get fixed soon though, it's a bit frustrating for me to still get marked wrong on so many basic sentences even this early on in the course.


Dr_Jerry

Still wrong as of 8/21/18


thepepisin

Still wrong as of 2019 September 2nd. Over a year later.


SuLee01

...and it still remains wrong on 24 May 2020!


DreamsDesignCn

... 05 Aug 2020 Get over, you need to study Duolingo Chinglish as well.


Xtrain2

Still wrong 9/19/18


JGreene68356

Still not fixed and of 6/26/18, even though that answer was marked correct in a different section


Joao.Preto

Still wong in 23/oct/2018


nicochains

Still wrong on 6 January 2019


YaTvoyVrag

It's right. 4/9/19


ASZ18101849

It was accepted for me as well, not sure how it wasn't accepted for many others. (October 11, 2019)

EDIT (April 2, 2020): People don't seem to be believing me, but I entered exactly this again and it was accepted. I should probably attach a screenshot as proof...


RobertoCon542434

Still wrong on 16 January 2019


Lims41

Still wrong on 1 Nov 2018


MansfeldMP

Still wrong as of 1/13/19


OlegSkydiv

On 23 October 2019, it is still Duolingo Chinese English... I am running off my creativity to come up with the right Chinese English sentence...


MusicMike512

Still wrong as of 02/01/19


HL447043

still wrong as of 07/01/19 ....maybe the staff left and we are getting managed by a computer?


mika428905

Apparently the " and" is the error. I had that marked wrong many times too


Matt134785

I put "he wants tea, also milk" - marked incorrect. August 2020


melephant3

That happened to me


pandaman7777

Annoyingly the coffee version of this question works...


taibrashee

Still wrong at 11 August 2019


Luis_Amador

Still wrong on June/25/2020


HKCrazee

Still wrong 2020-05-10


Donard6

I completely agree and this is now May 2020!


LisSAN901154

I did the same thing and it was also marked wrong.


Bluesun

Is "He wants tea, he also wants milk" an unacceptable answer?


roman2095

I would say that it is unacceptable to Duo only in that English grammar does not usually allow two sentences to be joined by a comma, so Duo does not offer it as a solution. You need a conjunction (or a colon in some contexts). Either that or you express it as two sentences. Duo solves the problem by inserting "and" in place of the comma and dropping the repeated verb altogether to avoid repeating the subject.


Xtrain2

Duo uses comma splices more often than not in the Chinese course--suggested answers contain them often.


roman2095

Yes it seems to be perfectly OK in Mandarin, but not so in English, hence the translation issues. I tried two separate sentences but it was not accepted even though I am pretty sure it was accepted in another exercise.


ChrisPwise

Unfortunately Duo repeats the verb 'yao' so 'wants' must be in the second phrase. To be honests it's a poor grammatical construction. It ought to be two sentences (as someone has already said here) or the two phrases separated by a semi-colon which then negates having to repeat the pronoun or the verb. Certainly, if this scenario does occur in real life, most times it would have been spoken as two sentences on the basis that the speaker momentarily fogot to mention it at the outset.


John837485

No it doesnt. It required a repeat of the verb


ChrisPwise

Yes but "and also", may be acceptable but is poor grammatically. We need better grammar when this is their 'stock' correct answer.


JefferyMcd1

I love your 1250 streak, here's a lingot. :) Even though you don't need it.


roman2095

Thanks Jeffrey, that brings me up to 10,656 :-)


AndersZhou1

This is kind of terrible. "He wants tea, and he also wants milk" should work too. They're two independent clauses, and they grammatically mirror the sentence. I'm kind of annoyed at some of the kinks in Duolingo's grammatical methods.


jdmcowan

Are you sure it is an intentional rejection and not a simple oversight? Did you report it so the volunteers could consider adding it as a possibility?


Katch

Reported this variation on 5-14-19...should be correct, weird grammatically in English or not


kokiri85

I don't suppose this is how you'd say that he wants tea WITH milk?


CorgiCerberus

No. You could more succinctly say "他要一杯奶茶。" 奶茶 is the term for milk tea.


NancyMandarin65

American English doesn't have such a term as milk tea--possibly British????


Rumactree

Nope. It’s an Asian thing. So worth learning for this course.


Jimmucho

TEA WITH MILK! TEA WITH MILK!


NancyMandarin65

Thank you stupid head! Ha ha!


the1best

shut up, stupid head


hippietrail

I think this should be accepted with just "and" with or without the "also" or "too". In any case it doesn't sound very natural in English in any of the translations.


ChrisLons

I agree about the awkwardness of the English.


indiana779

Is this how you ask for tea with milk in it? Or does the man want tea and milk as separate drinks?


CorgiCerberus

No. You could more succinctly say "他要一杯奶茶。" 奶茶 is the term for tea with milk in it. The man is saying he wants a beverage of tea, and a beaverage of milk. It can be inferred that he'll mix them but there's no context clues.


NancyMandarin65

Great question. So strange to order 2 different drinks, but this is what they are literally saying.


LuisMayorg986653

也 means also, despite not making sense. 他要茶和牛奶 should've been written.


haminhyeok

Should "and" really needed?


Celticfiddleguy

That depends on the English phrasing you choose. "He wants tea; also (he wants) milk" or "He wants tea, (he wants) milk too." are fine but "He wants tea milk" or "He wants tea also milk" are not. However... (This last one is almost like the 1st but with out a semicolon - because Duo disregards most punctuation, it's probably best to choose something else; in this case I'd use "and")


NancyMandarin65

But what does it mean!!!!! 2 different drinks? Very strange. Forget about English semicolons & etc.


Nicolas731831

I lost my last heart because of this translation :(


EdwardThor2

We are here to learn Chinese, not to play games with Duolingo. They are wrong on the translation of this sentence and after at least a month have not corrected their error.


Egor805237

Why isn't 'He wants tea as well as milk' an acceptable answer?


TellTheSeal

"He wants tea as well as milk" is accepted (and also given as the translation) 02Oct2019.


Rumactree

This is now (2020) a suggested answer. That said, if I were being pedantic, we should really say: “He wants milk as well as tea.”

Why? Because the phrase “He wants x as well as y” implies that y is essential/original demand and x is the extra thing. (ETA: And in the Chinese 也 indicates it’s extra/also).


ASZ18101849

The problem with that is that it makes it seem like you're translating 茶 as "milk" and 牛奶 as "tea".


kuyaC

Is the second 要 necessary?


Cherry406522

Yes. You need a verb after 也.


flokuche

Don't know if it happened to someone but this was a listening exercice and I put 她 instead of 他 and it was marked wrong. I am using my keyboard and not recommended words to learn more easily but I guess we can't make the difference between the two, pronouciation speaking, can we?


Marco88888888

can't tell difference between he and she when you hear TA so both should be correct


PeterFranc166016

why is the niu character for cow involved


johelms

牛奶 specifically means cow's milk: the first character is niu2, cow; the second is nai3, which can mean milk in many different contexts. When put together they mean what English speakers generally call milk, i.e., milk from a cow.


Judith115552

"He wants tea also wants milk" is grammatically incorrect in English. A correct English translation as well as more accurate to the meaning might be "He wants tea as well as milk" (which I tried and was marked incorrect)


JefferyMcd1

I put: "He wants both tea and milk." It was marked wrong. :(


KittyKiki25

"He wants tea; he also wants milk." should be a valid answer I don't know why it is marked wrong :-/


roman2095

I think you are correct. I think the problem is that Duo basically ignores punctuation, so your semicolon was probably ignored and therefore your sentence became incorrect in Duo's eyes.

For others who might be interested, here is a good article I found on how to use semicolons correctly, including the linking of two related independent clauses as in the case with your answer.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/semicolon/


daniel18387

"He wants tea, milk too" should be accepted. 'and' in the translation is incorrect. Pinyin 'ye' means too, not and. If it were 'he' it would be and. Plus they use a comma, which suggests no and should be present.


CeciliaHahn

Why can´t it be traslade as: He wants tea, also wants milk?


riol828674

Is milk also called 奶奶


ASZ18101849

奶奶 = "grandma".


Rumactree

NB for those of us who aren’t used to distinguishing, 奶奶 (nǎinǎi) is paternal grandmother (your father’s mother). I gather that means she’s mistress of a great house (useful when watching historical dramas). 祖母 (zǔmǔ) is the formal version (in most dialects too).

There are regional variations on how to say grandmother of course but maternal grandmother (mother’s mother) is especially diverse.

姥姥 (lǎolǎo) is more common in the north (incl 北京 and 普通话 putonghua). This one reminds me of the word for old or teacher 老.

外婆 (wàipó) is more common in the south (say, 上海). This one reminds me of old stories where the bride goes to live with her husband’s family (so she came from outside 外 that household).

And 外祖母 (wàizǔmǔ) is the formal/universal term for maternal grandmother.


Lich448046

oh thanks for the info, helped a lot


Fwl14

he wants tea and also wants milk should be ok!!


papayaj

What's incorrect in this one is shown as alternate translation in another similar phrase. The inconsistency is frustrating, but I know it's all a work in progress.


George792719

I've written many times before "

"He wants tea and also milk." Only to get marked wrong.

But this time it recommends it as the correct solution. Arrrgh!!!!!!


George792719

Would be good to have some clarity on whether it is English style tea with milk added, or tea and milk being ordered as separate drinks. I imagine few Chinese actually drink tea with milk added like the British due to cultural and lactose intolerance reasons.


hippietrail

Chinese do drink tea with milk but not like in Britain. More accurately they drink milk with tea or "milk tea": 奶茶.


NancyMandarin65

Thank you! I doubt that DuoLingo is clear about it.


GloriaGudalupe

He wants tea and also wants milk, and got it wrong!


DavidTvedt

"he wants tea and also wants milk" is correct translation wise


SusannaAaf

Please fix the translation as mentioned below. I answered: He wants tea, he also wants milk. This should be marked as correct.


Andrew241990

I said "He wants tea, he also wants milk." Not sure how that is different. Why is the "and" implied if a "he" isn't also implied? Would it not be 他要茶和也要牛奶


CorgiCerberus

As for the additional "he" in the second half of your answer, I can see where Duo's system doesn't recognize it as correct. 他 is strictly "he", and if the original didn't have the character in the second half, the algorithm was probably likely to mark it wrong. As for the 和 you asking about: from what I understand, 和 is used to link subjects together, not verbs. So you could say 他和我要茶,也要牛奶。


CaseyDugan5

He wants tea, also milk. vs He wants tea and also milk. The first sentence, despite being in proper English grammar is apparently wrong and the second is correct even though they have the exact same meanings and I just dropped the "and" in "and also".


KeithWalls3

Well, a great conversation. I have come across this compound sentence issue before in Duo. However, it needs the attention of a linguist, not a user such as me. I simply find it annoying that I have to remember a quirk of the tool. There are sufficient quirks between the languages. But I still love Duo. Great job!


Igor242724

He wants tea; he also wants milk


Debbie333871

is "he wants tea with milk" not acceptable?


CorgiCerberus

What you're typing implies the translation, but it is not the translation. It's nitpicking, I know, but that is how it is.


Debbie333871

he wants tea with milk?


nicole919040

"He wants tea, milk as well" marked wrong July 7, 2019


AnQuanDeXiWang

Does he want a milk and a tea, a tea with milk in it, or tea and milk and then pour the milk in his tea...?


BobSteen2

He wants tea and also milk. Why is this wrong?


JanHense

The (male, not female) pronunciation is wrong: The voice says "Tā yǒu chá" (他有茶).


gorgipoi

"He wants both tea as well as milk" was an issue


E.L.I.5000

duolingo is not the best quality


danielwanglearn

Shouldn't he just ask for milk tea?


Malte732674

Not wrong, but diferent at duo teach us. 2020 :)


BobMason2

Pls , someone could explain me hiw works "as well" in Chinese? Please please


BobMason2

Please someone could explain me how works "as well" in chinese ?

Please please


Cherry406522

The main usage of 也ye3 is as an ADVERB.

[To imply 'the same/as well' to a statement that have been mentioned.

我也是 (Me as well/Me, too)

他不是也告诉你了吗? (Isn't he already told you as well?)

我的袜子也很便宜 (My socks are cheap, too) {same like the shirts that I might have mentioned before this sentence} ]

[To imply 'as an addition'. 我很矮, 也很胖(I am short, and also fat/fat as well.) 他有车, 也有房{He has (a) car, as well as (a) house.} where both Adj and Obj are at the same level/group. You can't put 他有车, 也有糖果 {He has (a) car and also (some) sweets.} It's not wrong but weird as they does not go together. ]


Tsen107548

I got this right first time so... fixed?

However the first yao sounds like you.... :/


RyanKramer869610

With how much attention this sentence has received it clearly needs a revision.


AshleyHerb10

I too keep falling foul over which colloquial translation to use. Basically the problem is it is not something native english speakers are likely to say.


ninjacrayon

也 = also

Can this be translated as "He wants tea, also milk"

I understand that there is no "and" here because 和 might be milk in tea? instead of separate beverages?


grandma17471

Also wants milk should also be correct


grandma17471

also wants milk should also be correct


grandma17471

also wants milk should also be correct


Jo-AnnHan

"he wants tea, but he also wants milk" is also incorrect. I only see a comma, no word for and or but or a different connector.


Celticfiddleguy

That's because it's not needed in Chinese, but the meaning is most clearly expressed in English with "and". 他 (he) 要 (wants) 茶 (tea),也 (also) 要 (wants) 牛奶 (milk) - it's understood that "他" is the subject of the 2nd part so you get "He wants tea (He) also wants milk." But in English these are really two complete sentences and the 2nd "he... wants" feels redundant so most people would say "He wants tea and (also) milk". I think the "also" is a bit awkward here because we associate "tea and milk" as one individual thing. But if we use this formula for other items; "a sack of flour and also a dozen eggs" it seems just fine. So here 也 = "and". BTW Google translates 也 as "and also"


tWjmlH8u

also can be omitted the fact the app does not accept it is a mistake. he wants tea and milk, English alows to omit the 'also' as there is no other way to understand it, as in the previous sentence part it was stated 'he wants tea' s it's clear that if he wants milk it's also milk and not just milk. it's petty no to accept it.


rashers5

In English, the pronoun does not need to be repeated if the two clauses are separated by a conjunction like 'and'.


George792719

Why is a second 'he' required in the English translation here when there is no second 他 in the Chinese sentence?

Isn't "he wants tea and also milk " obvious enough and more accurate as an answer? Won't take it though. In English we never say "He wants tea and he also wants milk". We actually say "he wants tea with milk"


George792719

"He wants tea and also he wants milk"

Here we go again it won't accept that as an answer either. Ridiculous.


JeanTheFit

Duolingo does a lot of dumb things in all the languages I've tried so far, and the "and" thing here is one of them. It's annoying as hell, but hey, it's free! If you want a Chinese course that's far less nonsensical, try Rosetta Stone, but it ain't free.

In French, if you complain too much, The Bird will threaten to bar you for life, but I think that's because one of their monitors there doesn't really speak vernacular English and is sensitive about being criticized for it.


ThomasSimo576473

tired of this . two sentences should be accepted


CorgiCerberus

There was no "和" so I cannot, in English, say "He wants tea AND also milk". Rather, it ought be "he wants tea, also wants milk". It may sound odd, but it's correct.


ChrisPwise

When also is used, there is no need to repeat the verb either. "He wants tea, also milk." is perfectly correct. The very purpose of using 'also' is solely to add to the list of 'wants' in this case. I know 'and also' is used here by Duo but it is a poor grammatical construction.


ChrisPwise

"and also" no, no, no!


seven491876

"He wants tea and also milk" is the same as saying "He wants tea and milk too"


NonDual

He wants tea and milk too.


alex090890

The correct answer sounds strange


Janine637333

'He wants tea and also wants milk' should be correct too, although I do appreciate the various comments given. At 93 comments (& counting) Duolingo should widen the acceptance on variations.


mtthwhnnn

Yeah this one seems kinda messy


Jason488132

I think the bigger issue for that office irritating is that "And also" is redundant. "and" "also" "too" "as well as"

Its like saying "He wants tea and and milk."


Jason488132

"And also" is redundant.


Sam878473

Same thing as cazort reported


Sam878473

Not acceptable that my answer is flagged as incorrect My answer was he wants tea and also wants milk Please explain why it was flagged wron


daniel18387

It's poor English. You should say "He wants tea and milk too". Although, I would argue that the "and" is not specified.

However, don't get too disheartened. It's a community based system. You flag the answer as wrong and let them know why. They'll soon add a new translation if you do so. I've had about 10 suggestions accepted so far. They're pretty on the ball.


40driver

Wants is in both parts of the sentence


DennisC1109

It right May/1/2019


40driver

As well as is the same as also.


40driver

As well as is the same as also!


ASZ18101849

One of the accepted translations is one of the most succinct, although not completely accurate: "He wants tea and milk."


CarloAless14

Better translation "he wants tea he also wants milk


WilliamSto929779

The English translation here is appalling!


WilliamSto929779

This question and its suggested answer reflects a very poor understanding of English.


ErikRacz3

"As well as milk" is grammatically incorrect!


PaulDyer15

Also looking at a number of comments, you either don't bother or you are not there anymore. Dated 10 May 2020 at 11:45 AM.


MyoThetTunIRE

He wants tea, also wants milk. (Wrong) 09/09/2019


VladimirVy11

Still wrong on 11 October 2019!!!


PaulDyer15
  1. As well as milk.
  2. Also with milk.
  3. With milk. All these are statements that could be used. I am learning Chinese, not English, my mother tongue.

KurvellDin

I wrote "he wants coffee milk as well" should that be allowed?


ASZ18101849

Coffee = 咖啡. The correct translation for 茶 is "tea".


Leigh327462

Still wrong 8/16/19


AnQuanDeXiWang

Does this mean he wants milk in his tea or literally tea and milk or milk and tea so he can put the milk in his tea...?


Fwl14

is he wants tea and also milk ok?


Celticfiddleguy

I guess they must have changed it because "He wants tea and also milk" is now the "official" translation.


Michael847729

Didn't he say have tea instead of want?


[deactivated user]

    '..and milk aswell' is proper English. NOT '...and also milk'


Vanessa232020

    It is fine to say he wants milk as well as tea because milk is secondary.


OnlyCutey

    I see some complaints that "he" was not accepted, my experience is now that "she" was entered and not accepted. I am correct in thinking there is no difference between 他 character for "he" and "she"?


annieh979

    他 is he, 她 is she. Pronounced the same but different characters


ExtremeDabber420

    Don't know why you got marked down! But just think of it like me (because I used to think there was no difference too!), and that 他 (he/him) has the radical 人 in it (but stylised to look like a 'T'. (You'll find that some characters look radically different (pun intended) to their Radical counterparts, such as '心' vs it's Radical counterpart, '忄'). Whereas 她 (she/her) has the '女' (woman) radical in it, and thus differentiates the two by a small, yet important difference. 他 (he/him) vs 她 (she/her).


BaiShann

    fool you. Again. This is the answer it insisted upon: He wants tea and he also wants milk.


JGreene68356

    I got it right, now give me my f'ing lingots!


WyattHiebe1

    I doesn't make sense


Atilla567748

    There is no "also"


Donard6

    there is no word for 'and' zai zhege hanzi


LuisMayorg986653

    和 is and. 也 means also.


the1best

    i had ''he want tea, he also want milk'' boo,duo


FelipeAlme

    He wants tea, also coffee.


AllanCao1

    牛奶 means MILK, not coffee if you wanted to know!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.