"他要茶,也要牛奶。"

Translation:He wants tea and also milk.

November 17, 2017

106 Comments


cazort

Today (12/13/17) "He wants tea and also wants milk." was marked wrong here, I reported it. This is one of those pesky sentences that probably has a lot of different valid ways of translating it so I understand why the team would be slow to cover all of these. I hope it can get fixed soon though, it's a bit frustrating for me to still get marked wrong on so many basic sentences even this early on in the course.

December 13, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Still wrong as of 8/21/18

August 21, 2018

JGreene68356

Still not fixed and of 6/26/18, even though that answer was marked correct in a different section

June 27, 2018

Xtrain2

Still wrong 9/19/18

September 20, 2018

MansfeldMP

Still wrong as of 1/13/19

January 13, 2019

RobertoCon542434

Still wrong on 16 January 2019

January 17, 2019

MusicMike512

Still wrong as of 02/01/19

February 1, 2019

Joao.Preto

Still wong in 23/oct/2018

October 23, 2018

Lims41

Still wrong on 1 Nov 2018

November 2, 2018

naggirl112

Still wrong on 6 January 2019

January 6, 2019

YaTvoyVrag

It's right. 4/9/19

April 9, 2019

Bluesun

Is "He wants tea, he also wants milk" an unacceptable answer?

December 13, 2017

roman2095

I would say that it is unacceptable to Duo only in that English grammar does not usually allow two sentences to be joined by a comma, so Duo does not offer it as a solution. You need a conjunction (or a colon in some contexts). Either that or you express it as two sentences. Duo solves the problem by inserting "and" in place of the comma and dropping the repeated verb altogether to avoid repeating the subject.

July 14, 2018

Xtrain2

Duo uses comma splices more often than not in the Chinese course--suggested answers contain them often.

September 20, 2018

roman2095

Yes it seems to be perfectly OK in Mandarin, but not so in English, hence the translation issues. I tried two separate sentences but it was not accepted even though I am pretty sure it was accepted in another exercise.

October 24, 2018

ChrisPwise

Unfortunately Duo repeats the verb 'yao' so 'wants' must be in the second phrase. To be honests it's a poor grammatical construction. It ought to be two sentences (as someone has already said here) or the two phrases separated by a semi-colon which then negates having to repeat the pronoun or the verb. Certainly, if this scenario does occur in real life, most times it would have been spoken as two sentences on the basis that the speaker momentarily fogot to mention it at the outset.

December 26, 2018

John837485

No it doesnt. It required a repeat of the verb

October 26, 2018

ChrisPwise

Yes but "and also", may be acceptable but is poor grammatically. We need better grammar when this is their 'stock' correct answer.

January 19, 2019

JefferyMcd1

I love your 1250 streak, here's a lingot. :) Even though you don't need it.

July 18, 2018

roman2095

Thanks Jeffrey, that brings me up to 10,656 :-)

July 19, 2018

Sossidge.Mahoney

lol

October 5, 2018

AndersZhou1

This is kind of terrible. "He wants tea, and he also wants milk" should work too. They're two independent clauses, and they grammatically mirror the sentence. I'm kind of annoyed at some of the kinks in Duolingo's grammatical methods.

December 22, 2017

jdmcowan

Are you sure it is an intentional rejection and not a simple oversight? Did you report it so the volunteers could consider adding it as a possibility?

November 7, 2018

kokiri85

I don't suppose this is how you'd say that he wants tea WITH milk?

December 20, 2017

CorgiCerberus

No. You could more succinctly say "他要一杯奶茶。" 奶茶 is the term for milk tea.

December 20, 2018

Jimmucho

TEA WITH MILK! TEA WITH MILK!

April 10, 2018

the1best

shut up, stupid head

December 25, 2017

Ninja212

Crude. Very CRUDE.

December 22, 2018

hippietrail

I think this should be accepted with just "and" with or without the "also" or "too". In any case it doesn't sound very natural in English in any of the translations.

December 22, 2017

ChrisLons

I agree about the awkwardness of the English.

August 29, 2018

LuisMayorg986653

也 means also, despite not making sense. 他要茶和牛奶 should've been written.

December 23, 2017

indiana779

Is this how you ask for tea with milk in it? Or does the man want tea and milk as separate drinks?

April 19, 2018

CorgiCerberus

No. You could more succinctly say "他要一杯奶茶。" 奶茶 is the term for tea with milk in it. The man is saying he wants a beverage of tea, and a beaverage of milk. It can be inferred that he'll mix them but there's no context clues.

January 19, 2019

haminhyeok

Should "and" really needed?

December 19, 2017

the1best

not really!

December 25, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

That depends on the English phrasing you choose. "He wants tea; also (he wants) milk" or "He wants tea, (he wants) milk too." are fine but "He wants tea milk" or "He wants tea also milk" are not. However... (This last one is almost like the 1st but with out a semicolon - because Duo disregards most punctuation, it's probably best to choose something else; in this case I'd use "and")

August 8, 2018

Nicolas731831

I lost my last heart because of this translation :(

January 2, 2018

EdwardThor2

We are here to learn Chinese, not to play games with Duolingo. They are wrong on the translation of this sentence and after at least a month have not corrected their error.

January 19, 2018

Egor805237

Why isn't 'He wants tea as well as milk' an acceptable answer?

February 21, 2018

daniel18387

"He wants tea, milk too" should be accepted. 'and' in the translation is incorrect. Pinyin 'ye' means too, not and. If it were 'he' it would be and. Plus they use a comma, which suggests no and should be present.

September 27, 2018

PeterFranc166016

why is the niu character for cow involved

January 24, 2018

johelms

牛奶 specifically means cow's milk: the first character is niu2, cow; the second is nai3, which can mean milk in many different contexts. When put together they mean what English speakers generally call milk, i.e., milk from a cow.

February 25, 2018

Judith115552

"He wants tea also wants milk" is grammatically incorrect in English. A correct English translation as well as more accurate to the meaning might be "He wants tea as well as milk" (which I tried and was marked incorrect)

May 10, 2018

JefferyMcd1

I put: "He wants both tea and milk." It was marked wrong. :(

July 5, 2018

KittyKiki25

"He wants tea; he also wants milk." should be a valid answer I don't know why it is marked wrong :-/

September 4, 2018

roman2095

I think you are correct. I think the problem is that Duo basically ignores punctuation, so your semicolon was probably ignored and therefore your sentence became incorrect in Duo's eyes.

For others who might be interested, here is a good article I found on how to use semicolons correctly, including the linking of two related independent clauses as in the case with your answer.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/semicolon/

October 24, 2018

George792719

Would be good to have some clarity on whether it is English style tea with milk added, or tea and milk being ordered as separate drinks. I imagine few Chinese actually drink tea with milk added like the British due to cultural and lactose intolerance reasons.

September 18, 2018

hippietrail

Chinese do drink tea with milk but not like in Britain. More accurately they drink milk with tea or "milk tea": 奶茶.

February 26, 2019

GloriadeGudalupe

He wants tea and also wants milk, and got it wrong!

September 20, 2018

SusannaAaf

Please fix the translation as mentioned below. I answered: He wants tea, he also wants milk. This should be marked as correct.

January 4, 2019

seven491876

"He wants tea and also milk" is the same as saying "He wants tea and milk too"

January 13, 2019

Jason488132

I think the bigger issue for that office irritating is that "And also" is redundant. "and" "also" "too" "as well as"

Its like saying "He wants tea and and milk."

March 9, 2019

Jo-AnnHan

"he wants tea, but he also wants milk" is also incorrect. I only see a comma, no word for and or but or a different connector.

February 21, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That's because it's not needed in Chinese, but the meaning is most clearly expressed in English with "and". 他 (he) 要 (wants) 茶 (tea),也 (also) 要 (wants) 牛奶 (milk) - it's understood that "他" is the subject of the 2nd part so you get "He wants tea (He) also wants milk." But in English these are really two complete sentences and the 2nd "he... wants" feels redundant so most people would say "He wants tea and (also) milk". I think the "also" is a bit awkward here because we associate "tea and milk" as one individual thing. But if we use this formula for other items; "a sack of flour and also a dozen eggs" it seems just fine. So here 也 = "and". BTW Google translates 也 as "and also"

August 8, 2018

tWjmlH8u

also can be omitted the fact the app does not accept it is a mistake. he wants tea and milk, English alows to omit the 'also' as there is no other way to understand it, as in the previous sentence part it was stated 'he wants tea' s it's clear that if he wants milk it's also milk and not just milk. it's petty no to accept it.

May 11, 2018

Fwl14

he wants tea and also wants milk should be ok!!

July 26, 2018

p40sZFlP

Is it pa or ta?

September 4, 2018

roman2095

ta

October 24, 2018

papayaj

What's incorrect in this one is shown as alternate translation in another similar phrase. The inconsistency is frustrating, but I know it's all a work in progress.

September 5, 2018

rashers5

In English, the pronoun does not need to be repeated if the two clauses are separated by a conjunction like 'and'.

September 12, 2018

George792719

Why is a second 'he' required in the English translation here when there is no second 他 in the Chinese sentence?

Isn't "he wants tea and also milk " obvious enough and more accurate as an answer? Won't take it though. In English we never say "He wants tea and he also wants milk". We actually say "he wants tea with milk"

September 17, 2018

George792719

"He wants tea and also he wants milk"

Here we go again it won't accept that as an answer either. Ridiculous.

September 17, 2018

George792719

I've written many times before "

"He wants tea and also milk." Only to get marked wrong.

But this time it recommends it as the correct solution. Arrrgh!!!!!!

September 18, 2018

WarrenEsch

'..and milk aswell' is proper English. NOT '...and also milk'

September 30, 2018

JeanTheFit

Duolingo does a lot of dumb things in all the languages I've tried so far, and the "and" thing here is one of them. It's annoying as hell, but hey, it's free! If you want a Chinese course that's far less nonsensical, try Rosetta Stone, but it ain't free.

In French, if you complain too much, The Bird will threaten to bar you for life, but I think that's because one of their monitors there doesn't really speak vernacular English and is sensitive about being criticized for it.

October 23, 2018

flokuche

Don't know if it happened to someone but this was a listening exercice and I put 她 instead of 他 and it was marked wrong. I am using my keyboard and not recommended words to learn more easily but I guess we can't make the difference between the two, pronouciation speaking, can we?

October 24, 2018

ThomasSimo576473

tired of this . two sentences should be accepted

October 30, 2018

DavidTvedt

"he wants tea and also wants milk" is correct translation wise

November 6, 2018

CorgiCerberus

There was no "和" so I cannot, in English, say "He wants tea AND also milk". Rather, it ought be "he wants tea, also wants milk". It may sound odd, but it's correct.

December 20, 2018

ChrisPwise

When also is used, there is no need to repeat the verb either. "He wants tea, also milk." is perfectly correct. The very purpose of using 'also' is solely to add to the list of 'wants' in this case. I know 'and also' is used here by Duo but it is a poor grammatical construction.

January 4, 2019

ChrisPwise

"and also" no, no, no!

December 21, 2018

wsy146977

He wants tea and milk too.

January 15, 2019

Andrew241990

I said "He wants tea, he also wants milk." Not sure how that is different. Why is the "and" implied if a "he" isn't also implied? Would it not be 他要茶和也要牛奶

January 19, 2019

CorgiCerberus

As for the additional "he" in the second half of your answer, I can see where Duo's system doesn't recognize it as correct. 他 is strictly "he", and if the original didn't have the character in the second half, the algorithm was probably likely to mark it wrong. As for the 和 you asking about: from what I understand, 和 is used to link subjects together, not verbs. So you could say 他和我要茶,也要牛奶。

January 19, 2019

alex090890

The correct answer sounds strange

January 19, 2019

CaseyDugan5

He wants tea, also milk. vs He wants tea and also milk. The first sentence, despite being in proper English grammar is apparently wrong and the second is correct even though they have the exact same meanings and I just dropped the "and" in "and also".

January 19, 2019

KeithWalls3

Well, a great conversation. I have come across this compound sentence issue before in Duo. However, it needs the attention of a linguist, not a user such as me. I simply find it annoying that I have to remember a quirk of the tool. There are sufficient quirks between the languages. But I still love Duo. Great job!

January 26, 2019

Janine637333

'He wants tea and also wants milk' should be correct too, although I do appreciate the various comments given. At 93 comments (& counting) Duolingo should widen the acceptance on variations.

February 14, 2019

Igor242724

He wants tea; he also wants milk

February 21, 2019

mtthwhnnn

Yeah this one seems kinda messy

March 6, 2019

Jason488132

"And also" is redundant.

March 9, 2019

Sam878473

Same thing as cazort reported

March 13, 2019

Sam878473

Not acceptable that my answer is flagged as incorrect My answer was he wants tea and also wants milk Please explain why it was flagged wron

March 16, 2019

daniel18387

It's poor English. You should say "He wants tea and milk too". Although, I would argue that the "and" is not specified.

However, don't get too disheartened. It's a community based system. You flag the answer as wrong and let them know why. They'll soon add a new translation if you do so. I've had about 10 suggestions accepted so far. They're pretty on the ball.

March 16, 2019

40driver

Wants is in both parts of the sentence

April 11, 2019

Fwl14

is he wants tea and also milk ok?

July 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I guess they must have changed it because "He wants tea and also milk" is now the "official" translation.

August 8, 2018

Michael847729

Didn't he say have tea instead of want?

August 19, 2018

Vasya_Ivanov

Tayota

February 12, 2019

AutumnSier5

" (nk¢nn 0

March 2, 2019

SzymonRuci

milk*

November 25, 2017

OnlyCutey

I see some complaints that "he" was not accepted, my experience is now that "she" was entered and not accepted. I am correct in thinking there is no difference between 他 character for "he" and "she"?

January 10, 2018

annieh979

他 is he, 她 is she. Pronounced the same but different characters

January 15, 2018

ExtremeDabber420

Don't know why you got marked down! But just think of it like me (because I used to think there was no difference too!), and that 他 (he/him) has the radical 人 in it (but stylised to look like a 'T'. (You'll find that some characters look radically different (pun intended) to their Radical counterparts, such as '心' vs it's Radical counterpart, '忄'). Whereas 她 (she/her) has the '女' (woman) radical in it, and thus differentiates the two by a small, yet important difference. 他 (he/him) vs 她 (she/her).

July 9, 2018

JGreene68356

I got it right, now give me my f'ing lingots!

July 5, 2018

Atilla567748

There is no "also"

June 9, 2018

WyattHiebe1

I doesn't make sense

March 3, 2018

WyattHiebe1

Gah

March 3, 2018

BaiShann

fool you. Again. This is the answer it insisted upon: He wants tea and he also wants milk.

June 30, 2018

Donard6

there is no word for 'and' zai zhege hanzi

December 5, 2017

LuisMayorg986653

和 is and. 也 means also.

December 23, 2017

the1best

i had ''he want tea, he also want milk'' boo,duo

December 25, 2017

Ninja212

Wrong, wrong, wrong.

December 22, 2018

FelipeAlme

He wants tea, also coffee.

November 17, 2017

AllanCao1

牛奶 means MILK, not coffee if you wanted to know!

November 22, 2017

the1best

yeah!

December 25, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.