"他要茶,也要牛奶。"

Translation:He wants tea as well as milk.

November 17, 2017

195 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cazort

Today (12/13/17) "He wants tea and also wants milk." was marked wrong here, I reported it. This is one of those pesky sentences that probably has a lot of different valid ways of translating it so I understand why the team would be slow to cover all of these. I hope it can get fixed soon though, it's a bit frustrating for me to still get marked wrong on so many basic sentences even this early on in the course.


Dr_Jerry

Still wrong as of 8/21/18


lynndotpy

Still wrong as of 2019 September 2nd. Over a year later.


SuLee01

...and it still remains wrong on 24 May 2020!


DreamsDesignCn

... 05 Aug 2020 Get over, you need to study Duolingo Chinglish as well.


[deactivated user]

    Still wrong at 11/21/2020


ClozemasterDBest

    Wake up people, they don`t care about you. 22/03/2021


Asclives

    Still wrong 16/10/21


NissaSkywalker

    Still wrong, 2nd April 2022.


Olgi_Tawakhal

    still wrong 21/11/14


profpf

    it's more than SEVEN years. I think it's clear nobody at Duolingo is paying attention to this course.


Xtrain2

    Still wrong 9/19/18


JGreene68356

    Still not fixed and of 6/26/18, even though that answer was marked correct in a different section


profpf

    Yes, exactly. It's right, then it's wrong. How are we supposed to learn that way?


Joao.Preto

    Still wong in 23/oct/2018


nicochains

    Still wrong on 6 January 2019


RobertoCon542434

    Still wrong on 16 January 2019


Lims41

    Still wrong on 1 Nov 2018


OlegSkydiv

    On 23 October 2019, it is still Duolingo Chinese English... I am running off my creativity to come up with the right Chinese English sentence...


Matt134785

    I put "he wants tea, also milk" - marked incorrect. August 2020


MusicMike512

    Still wrong as of 02/01/19


TronTheLegend

    still wrong as of 07/01/19 ....maybe the staff left and we are getting managed by a computer?


.thechosen

    "He wants tea , milk as well." was accepted.


jeanscheppers

    They were looking for "as well as" but "also" makes sense too.


JPSeaton

    Also makes better sense.


profpf

    At least THAT is proper English. I'm very tired of having to use poor English grammar to answer and be marked correct.


Elisabeth843607

    if u tap the words they DO tell u what they mean, so i don't c anything wrong.


ferlouiseg

    Still wrong in 05/2021.


bajgssk

    Still wrong on 6/9/21


MoePwintPhyu

    Still wrong as of 1/12/21


MansfeldMP

    Still wrong as of 1/13/19


pandaman7777

    Annoyingly the coffee version of this question works...


Giovanni4-2

    Yeah, but your sentence traducing word by word would be with "and" in Chinese which is "he" (don't remember which tone). So different translation


CjudIr

    Still wrong 3/1/22


KatherineS1997

    30th January 2022 n still it's wrong..


edoalva48

    March 13rd, 2022. Still bloody wrong. For God's sake!


Bluesun

    Is "He wants tea, he also wants milk" an unacceptable answer?


roman2095

    I would say that it is unacceptable to Duo only in that English grammar does not usually allow two sentences to be joined by a comma, so Duo does not offer it as a solution. You need a conjunction (or a colon in some contexts). Either that or you express it as two sentences. Duo solves the problem by inserting "and" in place of the comma and dropping the repeated verb altogether to avoid repeating the subject.


Xtrain2

    Duo uses comma splices more often than not in the Chinese course--suggested answers contain them often.


roman2095

    Yes it seems to be perfectly OK in Mandarin, but not so in English, hence the translation issues. I tried two separate sentences but it was not accepted even though I am pretty sure it was accepted in another exercise.


profpf

    Yes, that's what is doubly aggravating. Poor English grammar is encouraged, even required! Then they change their minds...


AndersZhou1

    This is kind of terrible. "He wants tea, and he also wants milk" should work too. They're two independent clauses, and they grammatically mirror the sentence. I'm kind of annoyed at some of the kinks in Duolingo's grammatical methods.


jdmcowan

    Are you sure it is an intentional rejection and not a simple oversight? Did you report it so the volunteers could consider adding it as a possibility?


Heather880528

    This thread is full of people with this problem, most with dates marked. It's been at least three years.


kokiri85

    I don't suppose this is how you'd say that he wants tea WITH milk?


CorgiCerberus

    No. You could more succinctly say "他要一杯奶茶。" 奶茶 is the term for milk tea.


muy.loca

    So here Duo means that he wants two separate drinks, yea? (Also had to scroll down WAY too far to reach this amongst all the people complaining about their answer not received instead of just using the little flag icon to report)


Popsukka

    He wants tea and he also wants milk - so two drinks instead of a milktea, 奶茶。I think people made this difficult for themselves because they somehow thought that it has to mean milk tea. But you could have a kid with you and say that you'll order tea and also a glass of milk. Or just simply you want tea and milk.


GaryLBulthouse

    quite a few people around the world put milk in their tea.


Gabrielle145359

    I believe that tea with milk in it is 茶加牛奶. Milk tea/bubble tea/boba tea/bubble milk tea is a specific Asian beverage (not simply any mug of tea with a splash of milk in it), and it is 珍珠奶茶 in Chinese.


hippietrail

    I think this should be accepted with just "and" with or without the "also" or "too". In any case it doesn't sound very natural in English in any of the translations.


ChrisLons

    I agree about the awkwardness of the English.


indiana779

    Is this how you ask for tea with milk in it? Or does the man want tea and milk as separate drinks?


CorgiCerberus

    No. You could more succinctly say "他要一杯奶茶。" 奶茶 is the term for tea with milk in it. The man is saying he wants a beverage of tea, and a beaverage of milk. It can be inferred that he'll mix them but there's no context clues.


NancyMandarin65

    Great question. So strange to order 2 different drinks, but this is what they are literally saying.


Will-J-Crawford

    ... what's strange about wanting two drinks? And you need the grammar to be able to order two drinks and not end up with only one :)


LuisMayorg986653

    也 means also, despite not making sense. 他要茶和牛奶 should've been written.


flokuche

    Don't know if it happened to someone but this was a listening exercice and I put 她 instead of 他 and it was marked wrong. I am using my keyboard and not recommended words to learn more easily but I guess we can't make the difference between the two, pronouciation speaking, can we?


CarnoPolo

    can't tell difference between he and she when you hear TA so both should be correct


haminhyeok

    Should "and" really needed?


Kivolamuzikisto

    That depends on the English phrasing you choose. "He wants tea; also (he wants) milk" or "He wants tea, (he wants) milk too." are fine but "He wants tea milk" or "He wants tea also milk" are not. However... (This last one is almost like the 1st but with out a semicolon - because Duo disregards most punctuation, it's probably best to choose something else; in this case I'd use "and")


Nicolas731831

    I lost my last heart because of this translation :(


EdwardThor2

    We are here to learn Chinese, not to play games with Duolingo. They are wrong on the translation of this sentence and after at least a month have not corrected their error.


gavinsilver

    她要茶也要牛奶

    because I am using a Chinese keyboard and not the word bank, "she" should be accepted as an answer


KittyKiki25

    "He wants tea; he also wants milk." should be a valid answer I don't know why it is marked wrong :-/


roman2095

    I think you are correct. I think the problem is that Duo basically ignores punctuation, so your semicolon was probably ignored and therefore your sentence became incorrect in Duo's eyes.

    For others who might be interested, here is a good article I found on how to use semicolons correctly, including the linking of two related independent clauses as in the case with your answer.

    https://www.grammarly.com/blog/semicolon/


kuyaC

    Is the second 要 necessary?


Cherry406522

    Yes. You need a verb after 也.


GaryLBulthouse

    listening exercise, Hrmmm "Toyota ye yao lunai",... how do you write toyota in Chinese again oh yeah it's "他要茶"... hrmmm gets a Q-tip


Judith115552

    "He wants tea also wants milk" is grammatically incorrect in English. A correct English translation as well as more accurate to the meaning might be "He wants tea as well as milk" (which I tried and was marked incorrect)


papayaj

    What's incorrect in this one is shown as alternate translation in another similar phrase. The inconsistency is frustrating, but I know it's all a work in progress.


profpf

    But still in progress three years later? That implies there's no work and no progress from Duolingo.


Debbie333871

    he wants tea with milk?


AnQuanDeXiWang

    Does he want a milk and a tea, a tea with milk in it, or tea and milk and then pour the milk in his tea...?


CeciliaHahn

    Why can´t it be traslade as: He wants tea, also wants milk?


Riollee

    Is milk also called 奶奶


ASZ18101849

    奶奶 = "grandma".


Rumactree

    NB for those of us who aren’t used to distinguishing, 奶奶 (nǎinǎi) is paternal grandmother (your father’s mother). I gather that means she’s mistress of a great house (useful when watching historical dramas). 祖母 (zǔmǔ) is the formal version (in most dialects too).

    There are regional variations on how to say grandmother of course but maternal grandmother (mother’s mother) is especially diverse.

    姥姥 (lǎolǎo) is more common in the north (incl 北京 and 普通话 putonghua). This one reminds me of the word for old or teacher 老.

    外婆 (wàipó) is more common in the south (say, 上海). This one reminds me of old stories where the bride goes to live with her husband’s family (so she came from outside 外 that household).

    And 外祖母 (wàizǔmǔ) is the formal/universal term for maternal grandmother.


Lich448046

    oh thanks for the info, helped a lot


RyanKramer869610

    With how much attention this sentence has received it clearly needs a revision.


AshleyHerb10

    I too keep falling foul over which colloquial translation to use. Basically the problem is it is not something native english speakers are likely to say.


JohnMcLach9

    since when does, he wants tea, also milk, not express the same thing I'm get sick of duo correcting my english


PaulG846044

    I am giving up on the exercise. It has been put together so badly. I suggest the author does a course in everyday English.


PeterFranc166016

    why is the niu character for cow involved


johelms

    牛奶 specifically means cow's milk: the first character is niu2, cow; the second is nai3, which can mean milk in many different contexts. When put together they mean what English speakers generally call milk, i.e., milk from a cow.


GaryLBulthouse

    you specify that kind of milk or you may get yak or goat or something else


Jo-AnnHan

    "he wants tea, but he also wants milk" is also incorrect. I only see a comma, no word for and or but or a different connector.


Kivolamuzikisto

    That's because it's not needed in Chinese, but the meaning is most clearly expressed in English with "and". 他 (he) 要 (wants) 茶 (tea),也 (also) 要 (wants) 牛奶 (milk) - it's understood that "他" is the subject of the 2nd part so you get "He wants tea (He) also wants milk." But in English these are really two complete sentences and the 2nd "he... wants" feels redundant so most people would say "He wants tea and (also) milk". I think the "also" is a bit awkward here because we associate "tea and milk" as one individual thing. But if we use this formula for other items; "a sack of flour and also a dozen eggs" it seems just fine. So here 也 = "and". BTW Google translates 也 as "and also"


Will-J-Crawford

    If someone says they want "tea and milk" they'd probably be given a cup of tea with milk in it! So it's not awkward :)


JefferyMcd1

    I put: "He wants both tea and milk." It was marked wrong. :(


rashers5

    In English, the pronoun does not need to be repeated if the two clauses are separated by a conjunction like 'and'.


George792719

    "He wants tea and also he wants milk"

    Here we go again it won't accept that as an answer either. Ridiculous.


Popsukka

    He wants tea and also milk - worked!


GloriaGudalupe

    He wants tea and also wants milk, and got it wrong!


daniel18387

    "He wants tea, milk too" should be accepted. 'and' in the translation is incorrect. Pinyin 'ye' means too, not and. If it were 'he' it would be and. Plus they use a comma, which suggests no and should be present.


DavidTvedt

    "he wants tea and also wants milk" is correct translation wise


SusannaAaf

    Please fix the translation as mentioned below. I answered: He wants tea, he also wants milk. This should be marked as correct.


Andrew241990

    I said "He wants tea, he also wants milk." Not sure how that is different. Why is the "and" implied if a "he" isn't also implied? Would it not be 他要茶和也要牛奶


CorgiCerberus

    As for the additional "he" in the second half of your answer, I can see where Duo's system doesn't recognize it as correct. 他 is strictly "he", and if the original didn't have the character in the second half, the algorithm was probably likely to mark it wrong. As for the 和 you asking about: from what I understand, 和 is used to link subjects together, not verbs. So you could say 他和我要茶,也要牛奶。


CaseyDugan5

    He wants tea, also milk. vs He wants tea and also milk. The first sentence, despite being in proper English grammar is apparently wrong and the second is correct even though they have the exact same meanings and I just dropped the "and" in "and also".


KeithWalls3

    Well, a great conversation. I have come across this compound sentence issue before in Duo. However, it needs the attention of a linguist, not a user such as me. I simply find it annoying that I have to remember a quirk of the tool. There are sufficient quirks between the languages. But I still love Duo. Great job!


SamMelKa

    Not acceptable that my answer is flagged as incorrect My answer was he wants tea and also wants milk Please explain why it was flagged wron


Debbie333871

    is "he wants tea with milk" not acceptable?


nicole919040

    "He wants tea, milk as well" marked wrong July 7, 2019


eBobSOhio

    He wants tea and also milk. Why is this wrong?


JanHense

    The (male, not female) pronunciation is wrong: The voice says "Tā yǒu chá" (他有茶).


cptpugsy

    "He wants both tea as well as milk" was an issue


E.L.I.5000

    duolingo is not the best quality


eBayhotsauce

    Shouldn't he just ask for milk tea?


Malte732674

    Not wrong, but diferent at duo teach us. 2020 :)


BobMason2

    Pls , someone could explain me hiw works "as well" in Chinese? Please please


BobMason2

    Please someone could explain me how works "as well" in chinese ?

    Please please


Cherry406522

    The main usage of 也ye3 is as an ADVERB.

    [To imply 'the same/as well' to a statement that have been mentioned.

    我也是 (Me as well/Me, too)

    他不是也告诉你了吗? (Isn't he already told you as well?)

    我的袜子也很便宜 (My socks are cheap, too) {same like the shirts that I might have mentioned before this sentence} ]

    [To imply 'as an addition'. 我很矮, 也很胖(I am short, and also fat/fat as well.) 他有车, 也有房{He has (a) car, as well as (a) house.} where both Adj and Obj are at the same level/group. You can't put 他有车, 也有糖果 {He has (a) car and also (some) sweets.} It's not wrong but weird as they does not go together. ]


Tsen107548

    I got this right first time so... fixed?

    However the first yao sounds like you.... :/


ninjacrayon

    也 = also

    Can this be translated as "He wants tea, also milk"

    I understand that there is no "and" here because 和 might be milk in tea? instead of separate beverages?


grandma17471

    Also wants milk should also be correct


grandma17471

    also wants milk should also be correct


grandma17471

    also wants milk should also be correct


astgarrido

    所以他要奶茶吗?


Rumactree

    有可能,不过不一定


Bapkates

    Would it also be accurate to say 他要茶,也牛奶 ?


vEkxaeqr

    I put in "He wants tea with milk as well" and was marked incorrect. Is this really incorrect?


Rumactree

    When you say “tea with milk”, it means that he wants the milk in the tea (as well as the other things he wanted)


PLletmesleep

    Still Wrong.. on Aug.2020


AkikaAnariel

    why can't i use she? i mean, she says ta, which can be he or she, we don't know if there is no other context...?


AnQuanDeXiWang

    the word and tonality of ta is the same for he or she, but the chinese characters are written differently. Thus, you just have to know the context or, in this case, read the text in order to know which is being used/to differentiate.


AkikaAnariel

    Well, obviously. I know all that already. But it was only said, you know, i had to write what i heard. And when she said ta, i just used she, not he. I mean, you can't know....


GaryLBulthouse

    could check for boobs


linh270794

    Bựa ni 31/T8/20/, hắn vận báo sai khi t trả lời là: he wants tea, also wants milk! Still have not fix yet


N.Leela

    "Also wants milk" can be accepted but Duolingo says " as well as" is only correct translation


Will-J-Crawford

    For me it seems that ought to be "AND also wants milk" (or "AND he also wants milk", although the point of the sentence appears to be that it's a way to repeat the verb without repeating the subject, so will probably be easier to remember if you translate it the same way).


GaryLBulthouse

    Write this in English 他要茶,也要牛奶。

    he wants tea, also wants milk

    Correct solution: He wants tea as well as milk.

    Where's your comma DUO? where is your "以及" (as well as) DUO? you mark me wrong DUO after a direct and correct translation, and then suggest words that aren't even there as correct! are you trying to confuse me?


Alan881183

    He wants tea, also wants milk - marked incorrect


mahiro1

    Still wrong as of 22 September two zero two zero


GregGardne13

    'also' & 'as well as' are synonymous.


Max1980gt

    He wants tea, also wants milk, marked wrong. Oct 26 2020.


SevenTamGD

    It translates for me as "he wants tea as well as milk" is it correct?


jeanscheppers

    Sound is not working.


Milquetoast22

    Still wrong in the foul year of the lord 2020


DM-Tokashi

    I put "he wants tea, also wants milk" and got it wrong.


DM-Tokashi

    I put "He wants tea, also he wants milk" and got it wrong. 12-8-20


bpembs

    Still wrong 12/12/2020


JeremiahIm

    Ya know duo you could give the short answer like "He want tea and also the milk"


GaryLBulthouse

    your comment magnifies the reason you need practice.. Here.. I'll help you: He want tea. NOPE , HE WANTS TEA. Wants is not plural but you have to use it because "subject-verb agreement", and the rule for this is, if the subject is singular, the verb has to be singular, or similarly, if the verb is singular, the subject needs to be singular. Basically, the subject and the verb needs to have identical number. Also you translated "the Milk"... that's just poor. in this instance in Modern English we wouldn't call out milk as "The" milk. it's just.. Milk. the object. you know you could stop harassing duo and in short either learn or not.. you are trying to learn Mandarin correct ?not trying to.... coughh try to learn English... sorry but I'm sick of complainers that think they are better as beginning learners to pilot a course of learning... i mean seriously!!.. WHO THE LANGUAGE GODS do you think that you are?? Either take the course and be grateful and thank God that you get a chance like this or shut up and take some other course that you think is better !!!!!


Popsukka

    I understand your frustration but keep in mind that there are way more non-native English speakers using Duolingo than there are native speakers.
    And even if they are a native speaker that is still a pretty strong response for a typo / one letter missing.
    Trying to lift yourself up by putting others down... ಠ_ಠ


RebekahAsh5

    Feb 2021, still a problem


AdeiRiley

    "He wants tea, also wants milk" was correct but marked wrong. Not cool.


Popsukka

    ... he also wants... In Chinese you can leave out the subject after using it in the first sentence. If you do it with English it sounds incorrect to me.


AdeiRiley

    11/03/2021 - still wrong


lIvI182249

    My answer is correct, but it keep saying it'wrong.


A.N.01

    He wants tea and milk ?!?!?!


Popsukka

    Have you learned the character 也 ?


A.N.01

    He wants tea and milk ?!?!?


jy_922jy

    Still wrong 30 April 2021! Over 3 years? And will be forever wrong, right?


Popsukka

    How is it wrong?


queenofshred

    If the literal translation is "he wants tea, also wants milk" surely the more natural order for using "as well as" (as Duo seems to want me to use) is "he wants milk as well as tea"? Isn't it usual to put the order of additional item + "as well as" + originally asked for item? Duo marked me wrong and I reported this, as (at least how I have always heard the phrase used) "as well as" should invert the order of the items to show that he also wants milk in addition to the tea that we already know that he has asked for.


Popsukka

    Don't write "he wants tea, also wants milk" - either "also milk" or "he also wants milk".
    You're not talking to a person but to an app that's been given acceptable answers that it compares your answer with. It doesn't understand sarcarm, it doesn't understand if you make too many typos or use bad grammar, it doesn't understand that you'd rather say milk first because it makes more sense to you. If you give answers in that way you're going to run out of hearts as well as patience. And I think it accepts both "also" and "as well as".
    - - Why would you emphasise on either one? Unless you're somewhere where you're expected to drink tea for example? If I ordered tea and milk, I might drink milk while eating a sandwich and then drink my tea afterwards. Because these sentences are out of context, if you think about them too much, you'll just end up running out of hearts.
    I'm not saying you shouldn't think about things like that - I'm just saying with Duolingo, you're going to get mad if you try stuff like that. Unless (!) someone has thought of the same thing before and has proposed their version as an alternative answer.


GaryLBulthouse

    Or, you might just know that all around the world people enjoy adding a little milk to their tea.... makes it less acidic.


Popsukka

    He doesn't want milk tea (which has its own word in Chinese) but he wants to have his milk with his tea (eventually in the same cup)? (Is that what you mean?) I'd understand it if there wasn't a separate word for milk tea but...


Naoyusimi

    This (the correct answer) is a comma splice, which is grammatically wrong in English. Hmmm.


Popsukka

    Do you mean the English translation needs a comma, because there is no comma in it currently...?
    I've only heard of comma splice when two independent clauses are joined together with a comma = not correct. I didn't know you use it also if two dependant sentences aren't joined together with a comma. I'm not a native English speaker so that's probably why, haha. We weren't taught much about the English comma, even though it differs a lot from our usage of it.


Sue950221

    Can one also translate this sentence to read: "He wants tea with milk"?

    '


ImLali__

    Brazil here


JulieSmith821001

    Still wrong 02/08/21


ElenaHarta

    As well as and also are pretty similar probably the game only take one answer


PaulG846044

    It time Duolingo had a good review of their so called English translations and take heed of what native English speakers know is either correct or the most usual way of saying certain phrases. This is why I will not go for a payed version of this otherwise good language program - ie to get real feedback from the people that put Duolingo together.


profpf

    A paid version of Duo? I'm using that version and this question has been translated differently. This time one way, previously the other way. It's inconsistent and needs to be fixed after YEARS people complaining about it.


TheMountainDew

    09/19/2021, "He wants tea, also wants milk" is marked as wrong.


Meirong16

    Still wrong on 2021 oct 8


sergiorm.mx

    Still wrong 10/14/21


Matias879657

    Wrong in on October 2021 because a comma is missing


MrPIMP666

    Still wrong Nov 4th 2021


PheerawitM

    So sad no milk word;( bring me back the keyboard typing oneee.


Shamsudeen200401

    Till today November 16 2021


Mark783801

    I used "and also" which didnt pass. 也 is always used as "alao"


1SriLankan

    你好 我 是 shavindaya 我很高兴


1SriLankan

    你好 我 是 shavindaya 我很高兴vv


Citi93758

    What is wrong with "He wants tea, also wants milk.


sleepysapph

    Why is "He drinks tea and also drinks milk" wrong? Is there a difference in Chinese?


HongLeimin

    He wants tea, also milk is the same “as well as milk”. They both mean the same just said differently.


KatherineS1997

    While 要 = want. Why can't we write he wants tea and also wants milk...


SabineDeer

    And also milk should be accepted!


Ivette667403

    I can't believe this hasn't been fixed. "Also" and "as well as" are the same. It should not be marked wrong. It's 2/4/2022 Really???


Ivette667403

    Still wrong 2/4/2022...really Duo?


Ivette667403

    Still wrong 2/4/2022...really Duo?


gaphtape

    'he wants tea, also wants milk' marked wrong on 6 March 2022


JaiMaungHtun

    I put " he wants tea and also want milk" didn't accept, why ?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.