"Your last name is Wang."

Translation:你姓王。

November 17, 2017

25 Comments


CaswalPark

Am I blind, or does duolingo/this course not teach any definitions for these words?

November 19, 2017

Dane358388

They do not. The idea is to have you learn it like you were dropped off in the country where no one speaks your language. People tend to remember their mistakes better then a lesson.

Duolingo is an absolutilly great way to learn but I recommend that it not be your only source of learning.

Stick with it.

December 11, 2017

Pietro460054

No it doesnt. If you learn any other language they tell you the pronounciation AND the meaning. I did the whole numbers section without anybody telling me which word correspond with half the numbers. I am not telling that they should tell you everything, i get how duolingo works, but atleast the meaning of the words should be there, not just telling me, hey, this is a word in chinese, remember it.

January 4, 2018

TayoMoore

It would be good if they told you that was the idea. I had no clue and thought I was missing a part of the lessons

January 16, 2018

ElliotHuff

Tap on the word and it shows the translation.

January 12, 2018

bradlad

Huge problem for me, I wish they had the definition of the words when you had to match them to the sounds

November 25, 2017

adlittles27

U hv to click on the characters while they are in a sentence. (When ur supposed to translate into English)

March 28, 2018

Andscai1

In fact, they do teach the definitions for these words. They are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Name/tips. I suggest that you check the tips out before you start a lesson.

If you are entirely new to Chinese, you can click on any part of the text with a dotted underline, & it will show an explanation/definition of the term/Chinese character. It introduces explanations to terms like "initial", "final", "tone", etc.

July 26, 2019

simontablazon

No verbs? Easy peasy!

November 17, 2017

Dore.m

Guys, first thing you should know about Chinese is that Chinese characters(words) are way different than those of the Indo-European languages.

One single word can be used as noun, verb, adverb, or adjective without any changes both to its writting and pronounciation. As to the meaning, things are pretty tricky, let's put it on the back burner. Upon their charaterisics changing, ususally their meanings do not change, it is their positions in the sentence as well as their auxiliary words that do the modifying.

As in this case, e.g. Your last name is Wang. In the given answer 你姓王, 姓 functions as a verb here, however there is no corresponding verb in English. The literal translation would be “你的姓是王。" Note that in Chinese, 姓 only refers to one's last name. Since last name is family name, you don't "name" someone's family name, so you cannot translate 姓 to "name(neither verb nor noun)".

你的(your)姓(last name)是(is)王(Wang)。

Same as other languages, literal translations are always awkward, at least colloquially. When talking about one's last name, like in this example, Chinese people would simply say 你姓王; 我姓王(My last name is Wang); 他/她姓王(His/Her last name is Wang). Duo's answer is perfectly correct and natural.

There are words that can mean completely different even if none of its charactors change.

Here comes a tricky one. 你是王,this can be "you are (the person whose last name is) Wang". 王 is the last name; or "you are the QUEEN", 王 is "the queen".

To make sense, I add a definite article "the" before "queen", which doesn't appear in the Chinese sentence. Please don't take it too literally, there is only one queen in a particular area after all.

As you can see, nothing but the meaning changed. I agree with @Renard_Urbain, Chinese is all about the context.^_^

May 31, 2018

Dasiy408141

你是哪里人?英国人?中文挺溜啊!哈哈哈。不过我们说话是会加些词的。一般会说。你是王先生?或者你是我们的王?这样你是不会弄错意思的。

September 10, 2018

PhilipDai

Uh, can you maybe translate into English when you are commenting? Not that many people can understand you speak Chinese.

你可不可以以后用英语在这说话?有一些人不理解你说中文。

September 29, 2018

Hoobl1

Wow, I cannot do that yet. Where did you learn it? Or did you know chinese before? Still REALLY COOL.

November 18, 2018

Dasiy408141

where are you from?i am from China.

September 10, 2018

LizByas

Audio says li

May 24, 2019

Skirmantas277282

Is 你的姓王 a viable answer?

January 24, 2018

KX3.

No, but it can be 你的姓是王。

September 5, 2018

Edward467502

Tapping on the word shows the translation. Don't rule out any possibilities. Play with the app and the lesson. I've learned each word, its meaning, and the pinyin version. This app is great so far.

February 14, 2018

KatherineE925083

Why did it give an extra word?! That confused me.

December 11, 2017

jannhill

I am finding this really difficult. I have no reference for the phrases indicated by each symbol. Am I just really dense? Learning parrot fashion. Is that the object?

January 2, 2018

jannhill

I will not quit though

January 2, 2018

Leillia

Why is there no 'de' or 'shi' like in the other questions? Like 'ni de shing shi wang' or whatever... I think the other question was something like 'ni de ming zi shi shen me?' so it needed the de and the shi... and this doesn't? Why? (I hope this made sense)

April 20, 2018

KX3.

你的名字是什么 requires 的 and 是 (it can also be 你的名字是?as in asking the other party to complete the sentence), while 你姓王 can stand by itself, although 你的姓氏是王 is also correct.

September 5, 2018

Dasiy408141

nope姓is kinda a verb but 姓氏can only be a noun.so 你的姓氏是王 that's correct.

September 10, 2018

d5S5L

It would be good to press a tile and hear the sound for symbols after a failed translation.

July 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.