"这个人是谁?"

Translation:Who is this person?

November 17, 2017

24 Comments


mRRandak

Does not '这个' also mean 'that'? Or is that what 那个 means?

November 17, 2017

joaquintoral

个 is like a counter. More like "This one person, who is he?"

December 7, 2017

kcmurphy

I don't think they're asking about 个. I think they're asking about 这.

December 15, 2017

roman2095

It only means "this" according to my dictionary, and 那个 means "that"

October 22, 2018

jalonjackson

Is 这是谁 not the same thing as 这个人是谁?

May 16, 2018

TellTheSeal

Not exactly: the former means "who is this?" and the latter means "who is this person?" because the latter indicates "人". In some contexts, e.g., when the question is clearly asking about a person, yes, those questions are the same, but, if a child is introducing you to a pet cat or a puppet for example, the former question would be more appropriate than the latter.

If the DuoLingo app does not accept the former, maybe it's because one of the points of this lesson is to understand how 个 and 人 function.

November 6, 2018

.qL5a

Why isn't " Who is this individual" accepted?

December 21, 2017

CorgiCerberus

The word for individual is 《个体》

February 28, 2019

laura_a101

Would "What person is this?" be an acceptable answer?

December 16, 2017

CorgiCerberus

No. Your phrase may imply the "who", however it doesn't work that in Chinese. 《什么人是这儿的?》doesn't make sense. You'd have to stick to the subject+verb+object order and use 谁 (when inquiring about a person)

February 28, 2019

Alfaisal

人 also mean man!

June 30, 2018

YaBoi2017

Could you use this sentence in a situation like, if you didn't recognize someone's phone number when they call you?

January 16, 2019

Anthony783383

Why is "[这个]人是谁?" wrong that is what I have 这个 but I think it is asking for 这 and 个 separate. Which are also selectable.

April 9, 2019

dipto1002

Who is this guy? why it's incorrect

December 18, 2017

CorgiCerberus

There's too much ambiguity with "guy", because in some English, it only refers to men. 人 indicates a person, but not a gender. 男人 would be "man", and 女人 would be "woman". There's a lot of slang for dude/guy like 老铁, 哥们儿, 兄弟, but it's best to learn things properly before using slang.

December 19, 2018

Nonoooooooooo

should be

January 28, 2018

LaMilaNistha

I want to ask the same!

February 1, 2018

PolMATEO2

What's the difference between saying:"who is this person?" "And who are this persons?" ?

这个人是谁 its for both?

August 17, 2018

TellTheSeal

I believe 这个人是谁? could be used for either "Who is this person?" or for "Who are these people?" (or for "Who are these persons?"); however, you could use 人们 to specify "people" (plural) rather than person (singular): 这个人们是谁?

In modern English, there is sometimes a subtle or technical distinction between "persons" and "people" (generally, we say "people" rather than "persons" unless we are specifically drawing the distinction or using "persons" in its technical, e.g., legal, context). I do not know how or even whether Chinese makes this same distinction; so, I am sorry I cannot help with specifying "persons" as opposed to the general "people" in Chinese.

November 6, 2018

roman2095

"who are this persons" is not correct English, so nobody ever says it like that. You would need to say "who are these people" and then I think your translation would be correct.

October 22, 2018

Tamvana

Historically, it was commonly held that "persons" was the plural of "person", while "people" was a generic plural. So, you could say "all people are welcome" or "we invited six persons".

Usage has changed in the past century, and while legal convention is conservative in its use of these words, most style guides today prefer the word "people" over "persons" always.

In short, "persons" is correct, but quickly becoming archaic usage.

There are a couple of cases perhaps worth mentioning where these words really aren't interchangeable:

As a collective noun, always use "people" (e.g., " the Chinese people").

When using "person" to refer to a body (e.g., "he had it on his person"), "persons" is the preferred plural.

February 28, 2019

Imyu23

Who is that? Should work.

January 13, 2019

CorgiCerberus

not really. 《这 》refers to "this" while 《那》 means "that". there's a difference in the subject's relative location.

January 14, 2019

the1best

I had "Who's this guy" . Marked me wrong. 'Boo, Duo!

December 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.