"I send a letter to my friend."

Translation:저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다.

November 17, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KayneUsita

Why cant I use 제가 in here instead of 저는?


Nemomeori

You can. The algorithm does not seem so smart to accept it.


_linguist

Why is 'my' not translated here? Because when I add 내 to the sentence it's not correct.


JoannaMoz

I think further down the comments it's agreed that 내 should be allowed.


bnjmn.dc

I put "나는" instead of "저는" and was marked incorrect - why is this?


jlseymour3

It is correct. Reported 7/17/18.


Madisonmart

Because of the different formality levels. This is formal so we use 저는 or 저가


Austin_Yun

The "my" is missing in the accepted answer. If you hover over "to my friend" it shows some form of my in all three options but if you put any of them the answer is not accepted.


KimberlyLo990328

Is the order, "I to my friend a letter send"?


linh.riky

why is it wrong? "저는 편지를 저의 친구에게 보냅니다"


Padi_Evans

Apparently, the format is: I , to-friend , letter, send

Therefore it should be: 저는 저의 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다


RonanSmyth1

Is 친구한테 not appropriate in this case if using 반말?


ymra2020

Cant words 'send' and 'give' be used alternatively here?


snowfrog_

Is it not "I send a letter to the/a friend"? Wouldn't "my" require "저의"?


dpatkat

Any friend that I send a letter to is by default "my" friend. Maybe that possessive word is understood in Korean and English, not needed until we want to express closeness. Or to make certain whose friend. In a mystery show's dialogue, it might be a clue. Poirot or Agatha might wonder why was the speaker so impersonal and did not use 저의.


ckinou33

This is what i think too! Thank you!


FA_Silence

'저는 내 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다' has been marked as incorrect. Anybody can explain me why ?


Nemomeori

'저' and '내' doesn't match. '저는 제 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다' or '나는 내 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다.' will be perfect, but I don't think your answer is grammatically incorrect


armyyy19

But why the use of 에게 and not 에서? Is the latter only used when talking about places?


mhin1

Correct.

  • When you are using a verb of motion, you will need either ~에 ("to") or ~에서 ("from").

  • When you are talking about giving and receiving, you will need either ~에게 ("to") or ~에게 ("from").


TAESHALI9505

Hay can you tell me what the different between chhonan (sorry doesnt have a korean keyboard but understand me plz )and chhega both meaning are same but bothused in different sentences in different ways I couldnt understanding anything plz help if you could


hhharkness

에게=to, 에서=from


hhharkness

shouldn't 친구한테 be acceptable?


fineme

Why not add a suffix to 'I' to indicate 'my' friend?


Padi_Evans

In English, you can say "I send a letter to a friend".

And that would be the same as " I send a letter to my friend"

It's the same in Korean, I suppose.


Silent2407

What is 에게??


Padi_Evans

It means "to"

Therefore,

친구에게 means "to a friend"


marianakim389429

Could you tell me the difference between these particles "에" "에" and "에게"


ShinedKae

Hello! Is it really necessary to always add "를" particle for object or only if the object is part of the topic?


mhin1

It is not necessary to include particles when speaking colloquially. Writing is typically more formal, so you should take care to use the right particles.

The grammatical object is never the topic of a sentence. Objects are the things that are interacting with the subject of the sentence.


SevenTamGD

I wrote "난 (나는) 편지를 친구에게 보내" and it marked as correct. But i wanna know would it be alright if i say "난 친구에게 편지를 보내" ?


mhin1

"난 친구에게 편지를 보내" is valid as well. Word order in Korean is fairly flexible, so long as you keep your subjects before your objects, which are then before your verbs/adjectives.


carlos_p_94

Does it matter if I put "to a friend" or "a letter" first? Are the direct and the indirect subjects interchangeable?


anushka731

Learning korean in easier for indian japanese


RinuParvee

Armyyyyyyyyy❤︎

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.