1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I send a letter to my friend…

"I send a letter to my friend."

Translation:저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다.

November 17, 2017

33 Comments


_linguist

Why is 'my' not translated here? Because when I add 내 to the sentence it's not correct.


JoannaMoz

I think further down the comments it's agreed that 내 should be allowed.


SierraArms3

Because it's not deal with it!


KayneUsita

Why cant I use 제가 in here instead of 저는?


Nemomeori

You can. The algorithm does not seem so smart to accept it.


bnjmn.dc

I put "나는" instead of "저는" and was marked incorrect - why is this?


jlseymour3

It is correct. Reported 7/17/18.


Austin_Yun

The "my" is missing in the accepted answer. If you hover over "to my friend" it shows some form of my in all three options but if you put any of them the answer is not accepted.


RonanSmyth1

Is 친구한테 not appropriate in this case if using 반말?


KimberlyLo990328

Is the order, "I to my friend a letter send"?


TeoJr

Almost... "I friend to a letter send" literally.


dpatkat

I understand that you mean "to friend" not "to letter", but it is easier do on paper than on these comments. I am trying a different way but based on your following the Korean wird order.

저는 친구에게 변지를 보냅니다.

S = SUBJECT: I

Indirect object + particle: friend+to

O = direct OBJECT: letter

V = VERB: send.


lexicalgap

Or just "I friend-to letter send" (using the hyphen to attach the "to" to "friend")


linh.riky

why is it wrong? "저는 편지를 저의 친구에게 보냅니다"


Yo-Han-Joon

Apparently, the format is: I , to-friend , letter, send

Therefore it should be: 저는 저의 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다


snowfrog_

Is it not "I send a letter to the/a friend"? Wouldn't "my" require "저의"?


dpatkat

Any friend that I send a letter to is by default "my" friend. Maybe that possessive word is understood in Korean and English, not needed until we want to express closeness. Or to make certain whose friend. In a mystery show's dialogue, it might be a clue. Poirot or Agatha might wonder why was the speaker so impersonal and did not use 저의.


ckinou33

This is what i think too! Thank you!


aileeNfanboy

'저는 내 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다' has been marked as incorrect. Anybody can explain me why ?


Nemomeori

'저' and '내' doesn't match. '저는 제 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다' or '나는 내 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다.' will be perfect, but I don't think your answer is grammatically incorrect


BetterTaekeSuga

But why the use of 에게 and not 에서? Is the latter only used when talking about places?


mhin1

Correct.

  • When you are using a verb of motion, you will need either ~에 ("to") or ~에서 ("from").

  • When you are talking about giving and receiving, you will need either ~에게 ("to") or ~에게 ("from").


hhharkness

에게=to, 에서=from


hhharkness

shouldn't 친구한테 be acceptable?


fineme

Why not add a suffix to 'I' to indicate 'my' friend?


Yo-Han-Joon

In English, you can say "I send a letter to a friend".

And that would be the same as " I send a letter to my friend"

It's the same in Korean, I suppose.


Silent2407

What is 에게??


Yo-Han-Joon

It means "to"

Therefore,

친구에게 means "to a friend"


marianakim389429

Could you tell me the difference between these particles "에" "에" and "에게"


marianakim389429

"저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다" IT WOULDN'T BE THE SAME AS "저는 친구 에게서 편지 를 보냅니다", SINCE I THINK IT "에게서" MEANS SENDING SOMETHING TO SOMEONE, INSTEAD "에게 "WOULD IT BE RECIPIENT?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.