"I send a letter to my friend."

Translation:저는 친구에게 편지를 보냅니다.

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


Muriel_11

Why is 'my' not translated here? Because when I add 내 to the sentence it's not correct.

November 17, 2017

RonanSmyth1

Is 친구한테 not appropriate in this case if using 반말?

January 24, 2018

KayneUsita

Why cant I use 제가 in here instead of 저는?

July 17, 2018

Nemomeori

You can. The algorithm does not seem so smart to accept it.

August 23, 2018

bnjmn.dc

I put "나는" instead of "저는" and was marked incorrect - why is this?

April 17, 2018

jlseymour3

It is correct. Reported 7/17/18.

July 17, 2018

KimberlyLo990328

Thought so. Thanks.

July 17, 2018

Austin_Yun

The "my" is missing in the accepted answer. If you hover over "to my friend" it shows some form of my in all three options but if you put any of them the answer is not accepted.

June 26, 2018

KimberlyLo990328

Is the order, "I to my friend a letter send"?

July 13, 2018

TeoJr

Almost... "I friend to a letter send" literally.

August 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.