1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你吃饭吗?"

"你吃饭吗?"

Translation:Do you eat rice?

November 17, 2017

24 Comments


Tina245251

Shouldn't it be "Did you eat?" not "Do you eat rice?"


Sissi134

“Do you eat?” could be a better choice for this one,as “Did you eat” is always translated into 你吃饭了吗


94BlueLane

I'm sorry but no one would say "Do you eat?" in English. It just sounds weird. Like you're asking if they ever eat


Pierre970416

"will you eat" marked wrong


GaMic2018

Actually, it means "Will you eat?" or "Are you eating?" A more precise translation of "Do you eat rice?" would be "你吃米饭吗?" If someone asks "你吃饭吗?" while pointing to a rice cooker or a pot of rice (cooked or uncooked, even though the character for uncooked rice is 米, when this question is asked in this context, "cooked rice" is implied), then I would think they're asking me if I eat rice. "你吃饭了吗?" or "你吃了吗?" would mean DID you eat. Without the 了, the question is in the present/future tense. Also, in the present/future tense, I would not use "你吃吗?" unless I'm pointing to something specific, where the sentence would translate to "Would/Will you eat....?"


Pietro460054

It can mean both, as 饭 also means meal, so it can be omitted in english as it is obvious (atleast from my understanding)


BaileyYord2

Why just 饭 and not 米饭?


ssdd_1744

I think this is just a problem with "literal" translation, because in this general form "chifan" just means "eat [food]". And for a lot of things in Chinese you use two words. You can't really say "chi" without anything after it, and rice basically is the same as food.

So in real life this sentence means "Do you eat?" and if you want to ask if a person specifically eats rice, you would use two words for rice, so it would be 吃米饭


ConnorDeLo1

吃饭 is together one word that means to have a meal. 米饭 Is a noun that means cooked rice.


ZiggyZombie

Where I lived in the north this would mean "Are you eating?" and like others stated Do you eat rice? would be "你吃米饭吗?" As others have said, perhaps other dialects have fan be strictly mean rice, but good seems confusing to teach it strictly as meaning rice.


RobboK

A bit off topic, but I found it very interesting that in Peru, Chinese restaurants are called "Chiffas", because the owners used to say "chi fan" and the locals had no idea what they were actually saying.


Richard405457

It's a regional thing.
Some parts of China say 饭 to mean rice. Other places it means a dish, and they use 米饭 to distinguish rice from any other dish.


ADoidge

It's quite similar in many asian languages, the word for 'rice' is used to infer 'meal' or 'food'. In Japanese for instance they would lierally say : morning rice (breakfast), day rice (lunch) and evening rice (dinner), despite the absence of actual rice.


Drizzit736

I translated it "are you eating" it was correct as well.


Chris349250

My Chinese friends use 吃饭 when talking about eating a meal. When asking if you have eaten they say 你吃可吗.


hammy2312

Im struggling with the inconsistency of the use of 吃饭 ... For this, i put "Did you eat?" And was wrong. I know it could be do you eat rice, but another question had 吃饭 refer to just eating in general.


GaMic2018

"你吃饭了吗?" or "你吃了吗?" would mean DID you eat. Without the 了, the question is in the present/future tense (as in "Are you eating?" or "Will you eat?". Also, in the present/future tense, I would not use "你吃吗?" unless I'm pointing to something specific, where the sentence would translate to "Would/Will you eat....?"


13o8by

Reading the comments, this seems like another error. Please fix! I put, "You eating?" The "are" in this case would be implied and unnecessary due to the "interrogative" character at the end, would it not? In previous examples a character for "are" was included in place of the interrogative character to still result in a question. Also, I intentionally did not include "rice" because the most recent use of that particular character meant "meal" rather than rice. Thanks.


AsitGanguly

I put "Do you eat a meal" and it was incorrect. Why ! I other examples, same character was used both for rice and meal


Holsen4

So 饭 is used as a meal in general or something like that right?


UTFong

Shouldn't this "Have you eatten?"


Nemomeori

Do you eat meals?


Richard322394

it's also did you eat?


AlvarValverde

Is it possible to say just 你吃饭? for Do you eat rice? Thank you.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.