"你吃饭吗?"

Translation:Do you eat rice?

November 17, 2017

31 Comments


Tina245251

Shouldn't it be "Did you eat?" not "Do you eat rice?"

December 26, 2017

Sissi134

“Do you eat?” could be a better choice for this one,as “Did you eat” is always translated into 你吃饭了吗

April 5, 2018

94BlueLane

I'm sorry but no one would say "Do you eat?" in English. It just sounds weird. Like you're asking if they ever eat

November 5, 2018

GaMic2018

Actually, it means "Will you eat?" or "Are you eating?" A more precise translation of "Do you eat rice?" would be "你吃米饭吗?" If someone asks "你吃饭吗?" while pointing to a rice cooker or a pot of rice (cooked or uncooked, even though the character for uncooked rice is 米, when this question is asked in this context, "cooked rice" is implied), then I would think they're asking me if I eat rice. "你吃饭了吗?" or "你吃了吗?" would mean DID you eat. Without the 了, the question is in the present/future tense. Also, in the present/future tense, I would not use "你吃吗?" unless I'm pointing to something specific, where the sentence would translate to "Would/Will you eat....?"

August 14, 2018

Pietro460054

It can mean both, as 饭 also means meal, so it can be omitted in english as it is obvious (atleast from my understanding)

January 5, 2018

ChrisLons

Reported on 2018-08-19.

August 19, 2018

BaileyYord2

Why just 饭 and not 米饭?

November 17, 2017

ssdd_1744

I think this is just a problem with "literal" translation, because in this general form "chifan" just means "eat [food]". And for a lot of things in Chinese you use two words. You can't really say "chi" without anything after it, and rice basically is the same as food.

So in real life this sentence means "Do you eat?" and if you want to ask if a person specifically eats rice, you would use two words for rice, so it would be 吃米饭

November 26, 2017

orgat

What you are saying is true and I think that the reason behind it is that in Chinese the same pronunciation is shared by many many completely different characters and so without enough context, just by hearing it we can't tell what the meaning is. There are a lot of similar examples: 唱歌 sing a song, 牛奶 cow's milk, 跳舞 dance a dance, 喝水 drink water etc..

May 28, 2018

GaMic2018

You can answer a question like "Do you eat rice" (你吃米饭吗) or some other specific food item by saying only 我吃.

August 20, 2018

ConnorDeLo1

吃饭 is together one word that means to have a meal. 米饭 Is a noun that means cooked rice.

November 20, 2017

ArundeepRa

饭 (fan) means Rice !! 马 (ma) is used As interrogative word

November 19, 2017

GaMic2018

饭 (fan) doesn't necessarily mean rice. Without context, it generally means meal. 吗 (mā) is the interrogative character. 马 (mă) means horse.

August 20, 2018

ZiggyZombie

Where I lived in the north this would mean "Are you eating?" and like others stated Do you eat rice? would be "你吃米饭吗?" As others have said, perhaps other dialects have fan be strictly mean rice, but good seems confusing to teach it strictly as meaning rice.

December 27, 2017

Richard405457

It's a regional thing.
Some parts of China say 饭 to mean rice. Other places it means a dish, and they use 米饭 to distinguish rice from any other dish.

December 1, 2017

RobboK

A bit off topic, but I found it very interesting that in Peru, Chinese restaurants are called "Chiffas", because the owners used to say "chi fan" and the locals had no idea what they were actually saying.

January 8, 2018

Drizzit736

I translated it "are you eating" it was correct as well.

January 7, 2018

ADoidge

It's quite similar in many asian languages, the word for 'rice' is used to infer 'meal' or 'food'. In Japanese for instance they would lierally say : morning rice (breakfast), day rice (lunch) and evening rice (dinner), despite the absence of actual rice.

January 13, 2018

Chris349250

My Chinese friends use 吃饭 when talking about eating a meal. When asking if you have eaten they say 你吃可吗.

May 6, 2018

hammy2312

Im struggling with the inconsistency of the use of 吃饭 ... For this, i put "Did you eat?" And was wrong. I know it could be do you eat rice, but another question had 吃饭 refer to just eating in general.

July 26, 2018

GaMic2018

"你吃饭了吗?" or "你吃了吗?" would mean DID you eat. Without the 了, the question is in the present/future tense (as in "Are you eating?" or "Will you eat?". Also, in the present/future tense, I would not use "你吃吗?" unless I'm pointing to something specific, where the sentence would translate to "Would/Will you eat....?"

August 20, 2018

AsitGanguly

I put "Do you eat a meal" and it was incorrect. Why ! I other examples, same character was used both for rice and meal

August 7, 2018

Holsen4

So 饭 is used as a meal in general or something like that right?

September 23, 2018

BenjaminTh276643

My answer: "Have you eaten" was market wrong

November 14, 2018

UTFong

Shouldn't this "Have you eatten?"

November 15, 2018

Nemomeori

Do you eat meals?

December 2, 2018

darrenvinc6

Is have you eaten correct? This have been my way of translating the phrase for quite some time

January 8, 2018

GaMic2018

"你吃饭了吗?" or "你吃了吗?" would mean DID you eat. Without the 了, the question is in the present/future tense (as in "Are you eating?" or "Will you eat?". Also, in the present/future tense, I would not use "你吃吗?" unless I'm pointing to something specific, where the sentence would translate to "Would/Will you eat....?"

August 20, 2018

vencatom

饭 is not rice, 米饭 is rice. Needs to be corrected!!!

January 31, 2018

GaMic2018

饭 can be rice. It depends on the context (when someone's pointing at cooked rice, for example). In general it means meal.

August 20, 2018

abrambonar

I dont get it the translation

December 29, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.