"Give me five bowls of rice."

Translation:给我五个米饭。

November 17, 2017

21 Comments


KamuiIkyou

Shouldnt it be 五碗, not 五個?

November 17, 2017

mason.verc

Yes, 五个米饭 means "five grains of rice."

November 19, 2017

Mr.rM

Noooo! You should never say this for “fiv grains of rice”. Instead, please use 颗 (kē) or 粒 (lì) for “grain (颗粒)”. For example: 五粒大米 (raw/cooked rice), 五粒米饭 (cooked rice).

Or still with “个”: 五个米粒, 五颗米粒 where 米粒 means specifically “rice grain”

December 23, 2017

Owlspotting

For learners who don't want to bother with the fine distinctions of classifiers, everything is counted with "个" (個); luckily the dL community is composed of diligent individuals who ask more of themselves. :)

November 18, 2017

gadamson

Sure, but duolingo also goes out of the way to teach the difference between 一包 and 一袋?

December 10, 2017

AndersZhou1

Totally agree. The chapter on 一包 and 一袋 was really confusing...

December 26, 2017

cagprado

I used 个 once where I shouldn't and then they corrected me and then I used more or less this argument: "classifiers are hard to learn, give it time, use 个 whenever you don't know, ..." The feedback was: "only idiots use 个 for that"! Classifiers are part of the language, if one doesn't want to "bother with its fine distinctions" then one should rethink learning Chinese! Bowl of rice is too common to be left out!

April 20, 2018

ShannAwesome

Can be either. In this context, it's more like "five orders" instead of five bowls.

November 20, 2017

cazort

Not only does it not accept 五碗 (I reported it 12/17/17, but since your post is from 4 weeks ago I assume someone probably reported it earlier?) but the hover-over hints explicitly suggest "碗" for bowls.

This is just bad. Really bad. It's like the people who designed this course didn't even check the hover-over hints before launching it.

December 17, 2017

Nina_DN

I think it should be “五碗米饭” or “五份米饭”. ;)

November 20, 2017

cazort

五碗米饭 is still not accepted, 12/19/17.

I think I'm going to take a break from this course, it's a huge waste of my time and they're obviously WAAAAAY behind on reports.

December 20, 2017

Abzuram

The measure word needs to be fixed here

November 22, 2017

dawei338666

Well for learners not hard to take on a few common measure words. "碗" Aint that hard

November 22, 2017

sebast1ans

I understand that measure words are somewhat diminished for the sake of didactics, but measure words are VERY IMPORTANT in Chinese and should be thoroughly taught.

January 23, 2018

AndersZhou1

Should be 五碗饭。

December 26, 2017

noahigh

给我五碗米饭

January 24, 2018

I6A9L

"五碗白飯" is much more natural, and should be accepted

March 5, 2018

PoppyDGrate

While we're on the subject of how wrong this sentence is, it should also be noted that it would be very ill-mannered to say "给我". In the Mainland, we would say, 请来五碗米饭

May 3, 2018

supertsai

The translation even says "bowls" of rice yet the answer is like asking for "things" of rice

April 15, 2018

KaseySelma

Should be 五碗米饭

April 19, 2018

LauraWhitm5

给我五个米饭? Come on, that is sloppy Chinese. 给我五碗米饭

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.