1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Could you please ask it agai…

"Could you please ask it again?"

Translation:你再问一次。

November 17, 2017

6 Comments


spellitout77

I was taught that Chinese people say sorry, thank you, and you're welcome way less than we do in English. Could be why they omitted it.


e_irini

The answer should be a question not a statement, and the correct sentence should has the 请 word.


stephleest

is 再 always placed in front of the verb?


Desmond1132

yes when 再 means again


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Don't truncate the phrase, or else we won't be able to learn corretly !

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.