"Jeho sestra určitě bydlí jinde."

Translation:His sister definitely lives somewhere else.

November 17, 2017

4 Comments


Hatch-Slack

Why "for sure" is not accepted instead of "surely/definitely"?

November 17, 2017

stan602994

The question why for sure not accepted

January 5, 2019

VladaFu

What do you mean? Could you please use complete sentences? I honestly do not understand.

January 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

I think the question may be why "for sure" is not accepted as a translation for určitě. It's very commonly used these days, at least in the US. As in, for example, "His sister lives somewhere else for sure" or "His sister for sure lives somewhere else". I think the first is a little better than the second, but it would probably be okay to add both, unless something on the CZ side would make that unworkable.

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.