"努力学习,天天向上。"

Translation:Study hard and make progress every day.

November 17, 2017

32 Comments


pkoutsenko

There is no AND in tge Chinese version. It is implied all right but omitting AND in the translation should not be a mistake.

November 18, 2017

Kal-in

Good good study, day day up up! I was hoping it'd be 好好學習,天天向上 haha

November 17, 2017

NickeL9740

hahahaha this is how chinese people like to translate it as.

January 26, 2018

Berjiault

A good english equivalent is day (to) day, (im on the) up (and) up!

September 9, 2018

rcc0002

"Study hard every day and make progress" should be accepted

December 9, 2017

Terence364703

Flagged it, had the same.

March 28, 2018

Zhou31928

That changes the meaning from what it's trying to say. Working hard every day results in progress, not necessarily progress everyday

September 12, 2018

ASZ18101849

As of December 20th, 2018, it is now accepted.

December 21, 2018

DominicYoue

Why don't they accept Good Good Study Day Day Up? ;-)

December 19, 2017

Xia_Yu_Yao

They should accept that! It's more like a native translation. XP

December 2, 2018

KTo288

Some of mine that Duo dislikes, "Study hard and progress daily", "Study hard and advance day by day." and as an experiment in an idiomatic translation "Hit the books and make the grade"

January 6, 2018

WangYongTai

This. Idioms are a bad thing to have folks translate for meaning, especially when you aren't going to provide an initial explanation...

May 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Study hard" is an English idiom, so the problem isn't the course, it's the English language. It's such a basic phrase that it makes sense to teach it.

May 28, 2018

psqu6jbd

Study hard, improve every day

  • This should be accepted.
January 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Study hard. Improve every day." is now accepted.

March 26, 2018

hippietrail

This seems to be very idiomatic proverb and I can't think of an English equivalent so there would be many conceivable correct ways to translate it.

December 12, 2017

WillowsofXihu

"Excelsior!" might be the closest equivalent idiom, but Duolingo's "make progress every day" catches the meaning while staying basically literal (while not over-literal as the infamous Chinglish translation is, ha! )

December 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"Practice makes perfect." is the closest English idiom I can think of.

March 26, 2018

Patrick_Dark

In retrospect, the Chinese isn't idiomatic; it's the English that's idiomatic ("study hard"). There's no need think of an English idiom to describe another English idiom.

May 28, 2018

iamnezha

General comment: "好好学习,天天向上" is much more widely used than "努力学习,天天向上"。

April 10, 2019

Yummyricecake

Quote that Mao!

November 26, 2017

jyoung40217

好好学习天天向上

February 15, 2018

Beingfollowed

What is the difference between 天天 and 每天都?

December 26, 2018

10jian9s

They are the same

March 26, 2019

jdwalker13

好好学习,天天向上!is used so much more!

April 26, 2018

JackSandes

I said "study hard, and you will get better every day." Which is the same meaning as the "progress every day" but still got it wrong lol.

May 3, 2018

KX3.

This is a saying, it is relatively difficult to translate but it is certainly not "and", the second phrase implies action to be taken and not effects to be seen from a prior causal action.
Perhaps: Study hard; work towards becoming better everyday

July 14, 2018

Marc331608

"study hard, make progress every day" is one year after pkoutsenko's post still not accepted... Again I pressed report, let's see. Sorry... Again I pressed report AND let's see. :-) Just in case there are any Dutch speakers here: If there isn't an AND in the original sentence, don't try to f*ck it. hahaha

February 1, 2019

je_suis_therese

Im tired of this sentence! It has appeared 4x!

February 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Get better every day should be accepted

    February 14, 2018

TikKan1

    How come the propaganda slogan is available?

    August 9, 2018

Shaun419566

    This is one of those Chinese phrases with no good translation. Whatever you use in English is just gonna sound weird.

    November 22, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.