1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "努力学习,天天向上。"

"努力学习,天天向上。"

Translation:Study hard and make progress every day.

November 17, 2017

39 Comments


pkoutsenko

There is no AND in tge Chinese version. It is implied all right but omitting AND in the translation should not be a mistake.


Kal-in

Good good study, day day up up! I was hoping it'd be 好好學習,天天向上 haha


Elder-Simmons

I went to school, first through third grade in China (roughly 10 years ago). We would say that as we marched from 体育课 back to the classroom. I had no idea I remembered that phrase! Thanks for the throwback!


NickeL9740

hahahaha this is how chinese people like to translate it as.


Berjiault

A good english equivalent is day (to) day, (im on the) up (and) up!


Hsn626796

Is it.. is it really ?


rcc0002

"Study hard every day and make progress" should be accepted


Terence364703

Flagged it, had the same.


Zhou31928

That changes the meaning from what it's trying to say. Working hard every day results in progress, not necessarily progress everyday


ASZ18101849

As of December 20th, 2018, it is now accepted.


DominicYoue

Why don't they accept Good Good Study Day Day Up? ;-)


KTo288

Some of mine that Duo dislikes, "Study hard and progress daily", "Study hard and advance day by day." and as an experiment in an idiomatic translation "Hit the books and make the grade"


WangYongTai

This. Idioms are a bad thing to have folks translate for meaning, especially when you aren't going to provide an initial explanation...


iamnezha

General comment: "好好学习,天天向上" is much more widely used than "努力学习,天天向上"。


hippietrail

This seems to be very idiomatic proverb and I can't think of an English equivalent so there would be many conceivable correct ways to translate it.


Patrick_Dark

"Practice makes perfect." is the closest English idiom I can think of.


Patrick_Dark

In retrospect, the Chinese isn't idiomatic; it's the English that's idiomatic ("study hard"). There's no need think of an English idiom to describe another English idiom.


WillowsofXihu

"Excelsior!" might be the closest equivalent idiom, but Duolingo's "make progress every day" catches the meaning while staying basically literal (while not over-literal as the infamous Chinglish translation is, ha! )


Beingfollowed

What is the difference between 天天 and 每天都?


10jian9s

They are the same


psqu6jbd

Study hard, improve every day

  • This should be accepted.

Patrick_Dark

"Study hard. Improve every day." is now accepted.


jyoung40217

好好学习天天向上


jdwalker13

好好学习,天天向上!is used so much more!


CucumberMan06

What is the difference between 每天 and 天天?


ZitaPatai

Doesn't this sound like propaganda?


Rabea733910

It sounds like an idiom


JackSandes

I said "study hard, and you will get better every day." Which is the same meaning as the "progress every day" but still got it wrong lol.


Marc331608

"study hard, make progress every day" is one year after pkoutsenko's post still not accepted... Again I pressed report, let's see. Sorry... Again I pressed report AND let's see. :-) Just in case there are any Dutch speakers here: If there isn't an AND in the original sentence, don't try to f*ck it. hahaha


Hsn626796

Is 学 enough without 习 ?


Rk5I3

学 alone means 'to learn', together they mean 'to study.'


KarenECase

"Each day" means exactly the same thing as "every day." Therefore, "Study hard and make progress each day" should be accepted as correct. Thank you!


Anon341685

Since when did day by day mean every day. And making progress is the same as improving. This exercise needs overhauling.


WilliamPos887181

I dont understand the second half of the phrase. What does 向上 literally mean - how does it translate to making progress?


jdwalker13

It means towards up.


kgmerk

Why is "Study hard to make progress every day" not accepted? Is the"and" just the idiomatic meaning?


XoPandagal4

I put, "Study hard to make progress every day," which I feel should have been accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.