"我也吃饭。"

Translation:I also eat rice.

November 17, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoseBadill577188

This colloquially and generally refers to "I also eat food", not necessarily rice. Your answer is inaccurate.


JoyTheJoyful

Same. However, I put "I also eat" and it was accepted.


Aaron526393

For anyone wondering, the specifiy rice you would say 我也吃米饭


Very_Fancy_Bear

Although it could be translated as I also eat food (accepted), 饭 also means rice.


PhilDelapi

米饭 is cooked rice! 米 is rice, 饭 means that it's something from the kitchen/cooked

Why did noone answer this?


Luisitha4u

Wô ye chī mî fàn


Drinc

Does that specifically mean to eat "rice" or could it also refer to "eat something".

I suppose it would be 我也在吃饭 then.


EquanimousLingo

吃 is one of those verbs that cannot be used alone and normally requires an object. Since 饭 / rice is a staple food that accompanies most diets, it's appropriate for when wants to say "I eat" with the obvious added meaning of "I eat rice".


Stephanie_VM

I am also curious about this. I wrote "I also eat" and it was marked correct.


Levi

It can also refer to eating in general. For example I wrote "I am also eating." and it was accepted.
2017.11.22


SheenaBastet

吃饭 genearlly means "to eat" So it can be translated as "I also eat" :)


aditya5555

How different would "I eat rice also." be?


DustedRedStone

Thw word fan doesnt have to be rice, it can also be food.


hwspring

米饭 or 米 or 饭?


Devon711559

Level 3 is "I/you [also] eat food/rice/fish/noodles" non-stop, too dull, needs fresh material.


GabrielMadeiros

Mandarim é difícil


adventuwe

Can't this mean simply "I also eat?" or "I also eat food?" As far as I know, 饭 can mean "food" in a general sense in both Chinese and Japanese.


EthanBalle9

There's two ways to say it, "I also eat" or "I also eat rice".


EthanBalle9

I put "I also eat" instead of "I also eat rice". It still corrects me. And there wasn't a word that says "rice"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.