1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我也吃饭。"

"我也吃饭。"

Translation:I also eat rice.

November 17, 2017

32 Comments


JoseBadill577188

This colloquially and generally refers to "I also eat food", not necessarily rice. Your answer is inaccurate.


JoyTheJoyful

Same. However, I put "I also eat" and it was accepted.


Aaron526393

For anyone wondering, the specifiy rice you would say 我也吃米饭


Very_Fancy_Bear

Although it could be translated as I also eat food (accepted), 饭 also means rice.


Brian894876

"I eat too" also accepted


PhilDelapi

米饭 is cooked rice! 米 is rice, 饭 means that it's something from the kitchen/cooked

Why did noone answer this?


Drinc

Does that specifically mean to eat "rice" or could it also refer to "eat something".

I suppose it would be 我也在吃饭 then.


EquanimousLingo

吃 is one of those verbs that cannot be used alone and normally requires an object. Since 饭 / rice is a staple food that accompanies most diets, it's appropriate for when wants to say "I eat" with the obvious added meaning of "I eat rice".


Stephanie_VM

I am also curious about this. I wrote "I also eat" and it was marked correct.


Levi

It can also refer to eating in general. For example I wrote "I am also eating." and it was accepted.
2017.11.22


SheenaBastet

吃饭 genearlly means "to eat" So it can be translated as "I also eat" :)


aditya5555

How different would "I eat rice also." be?


KwonReeper

The answer was ''I eat food'', but 饭 means rices.


DustedRedStone

Thw word fan doesnt have to be rice, it can also be food.


Devon711559

Level 3 is "I/you [also] eat food/rice/fish/noodles" non-stop, too dull, needs fresh material.


MAGGIEMA675339

This is so weird, i am Chinese, no one speak Chinese like that, if u say it to someone, they will think you are weird


AlidaMariaA

Can I ask you, what would you say in Chinese if you want to say "I'm currently eating"?

Would "我现在吃饭" be a weird translation? Thanks in advance for your help!


hwspring

米饭 or 米 or 饭?


GabrielMadeiros

Mandarim é difícil


Moylane

I cannot ear


Mr.Buddha

Mi Fan is typically rice.


Asahel819796

I wrote I also eat and it was correct with another solution: I also eat rice .


Hanabi3

Isn't it 米饭. Why is 米 ommited?


Vincent914800

I wonder why "I eat rice too/either" is wrong


Devon711559

In English you can say "I eat … too" and you can say "I don't eat … either" but how could you possibly mix too/either in any context?


Moylane

Why you eat rice


lizerdking

i eat rice should be accepted


merfmallow

the reason you cannot just say "I eat rice" is because the "也" is there. 也 means also

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.