"我也吃饭。"

Translation:I also eat rice.

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


JoseBadill577188

This colloquially and generally refers to "I also eat food", not necessarily rice. Your answer is inaccurate.

November 19, 2017

JoyTheJoyful

Same. However, I put "I also eat" and it was accepted.

August 19, 2018

Very_Fancy_Bear

Although it could be translated as I also eat food (accepted), 饭 also means rice.

September 11, 2018

Brian894876

"I eat too" also accepted

February 13, 2019

PhilDelapi

米饭 is cooked rice! 米 is rice, 饭 means that it's something from the kitchen/cooked

Why did noone answer this?

December 2, 2017

Drinc

Does that specifically mean to eat "rice" or could it also refer to "eat something".

I suppose it would be 我也在吃饭 then.

November 17, 2017

EquanimousLingo

吃 is one of those verbs that cannot be used alone and normally requires an object. Since 饭 / rice is a staple food that accompanies most diets, it's appropriate for when wants to say "I eat" with the obvious added meaning of "I eat rice".

December 13, 2017

Stephanie_VM

I am also curious about this. I wrote "I also eat" and it was marked correct.

November 20, 2017

Levi

It can also refer to eating in general. For example I wrote "I am also eating." and it was accepted.
2017.11.22

November 22, 2017

aditya5555

How different would "I eat rice also." be?

November 25, 2017

KwonReeper

The answer was ''I eat food'', but 饭 means rices.

July 27, 2018

SheenaBastet

吃饭 genearlly means "to eat" So it can be translated as "I also eat" :)

August 14, 2018

Asahel819796

I wrote I also eat and it was correct with another solution: I also eat rice .

February 14, 2019

Mr.Buddha

Mi Fan is typically rice.

December 23, 2017

Hanabi3

Isn't it 米饭. Why is 米 ommited?

April 2, 2019

DustedRedStone

Thw word fan doesnt have to be rice, it can also be food.

April 5, 2019

lizerdking

i eat rice should be accepted

January 22, 2018

merfmallow

the reason you cannot just say "I eat rice" is because the "也" is there. 也 means also

June 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.