"你们不是中国人吗?"

Translation:Aren't you Chinese?

November 17, 2017

80 Comments


JonnyB82

Are you Chinese? Should be accepted because the meaning is the same... Also, it's often difficult to literally translate Chinese to English. Additionally, '你们' doesn't mean 'guys', it's the plural form of 'you'. The English is way too informal!

November 20, 2017

285SABwW

The word that creates a negative 'bo' is mentioned so I think your answer needs a negative as well. 'Aren' t' satisfies this. :)

December 12, 2017

piguy3

"Are you Chinese?" and "Aren't you Chinese?" are certainly not interchangeable.

I don't know what standard of formality you're hoping for from an app with a green owl as a mascot and that for its biggest courses puts the sentences in the mouths of cartoon characters, including zombies.

March 7, 2018

BennyRenard

In chinese, does the version with the 'not' symbol indicate that the answer is likely "Yes I am Chinese"?

Because that's that the 'not' means in English (expresses the expectation or understanding of the speaker)

July 12, 2018

BennyRenard

what the not means*

July 12, 2018

eyalza

There is no word for "yes" in this language. The answer would usuallybbe in this case either "shi" or "bu shi" So there is no difference between both english sentences

July 6, 2018

TobyBumfac

No it shouldn't because there is a 不是 in there and that is no so using the whole sentence, it's "Aren't you Chinese?" As "Are you Chinese" is "你是中国人吗?"

August 15, 2019

LINHARS

It was accepted today 13/2/19

February 13, 2019

DjClements1

I'm not sure if this is the correct answer

July 29, 2019

JonathanGr895247

"Are you Chinese?" means you are asking a SINGLE person if they are Chinese. These phrases ask a GROUP of people if they are Chinese: "Are you all Chinese?" , "Are you guys Chinese?" or in the south of the US "Are y'all Chinese?"

December 23, 2018

hairynscary

Not true. The English word "you" is both singular and plural.

June 14, 2019

andresvargas

You DO NOT need GUYS in that sentence.

November 29, 2017

Svetlana0777

Yes you NEED because with English "you" you don't know is this "you" to single person or you address to several people.

April 28, 2018

Jules158348

"You" is both plural and singular. In other answers where "you guys" is accepted, "you" by itself is also accepted. Requiring "guys" is inconsistent with those, and also inconsistent with how English is used because you can say it either way in daily life depending on context.

September 27, 2018

David442942

I just wrote "Aren't you Chinese?" and it accepted it...

November 19, 2017

ALucyPhan

Me too.

December 10, 2017

DavidCorba5

Why do some have it accepted and others not. I didn't get that accepted. Are you better looking than me? (That probably wouldn't be unlikely!)

March 28, 2019

hwagz

Same and that should definitely not be the answer.

June 7, 2019

patrick95743

I understand that the translation is "Aren't you Chinese?" but I don't understand if "Are you Chinese" 你们是中国人吗? and "Aren't you Chinese" 你们不是中国人吗? mean nearly the same thing as they do in English. If I ask some people who are Chinese "你们不是中国人吗?" would they respond affirmatively or negatively? ("Yes, we are Chinese" or "No, we are Chinese")

May 15, 2018

MwenyaMpun

They would answer 我们是中国人 or 我们不是中国人。

February 4, 2019

TobyBumfac

They would have probably have first said that they aren't Chinese then you ask that. This will be an example Like this: You show your Asian friend some Chinese from your Whatsapp group and you ask if he could translate it.

Friend: I'm not Chiease so I can't translate it.

You: Aren't you Chinease?

Friend: No I'm Korean (or whatever)

August 15, 2019

blackdaniels

Are you Chinese and Aren't you Chinese has the same meaning in English (different semantics, though).

November 22, 2017

GenDisarray

"Are you Chinese?" makes no assumptions of the other person. You would ask this if you genuinely can't tell or don't know. "Aren't you Chinese?" implies an expectation of "yes" being the answer.

June 14, 2018

Emily199875

Except this particular sentence is supposed to be more like, "Are you not Chinese." Asking if they are not, is not the same as asking with an expectation that they are Chinese.

June 14, 2018

Emily199875

Right? It's very misleading

June 7, 2018

Lightning_11

I think "Are they all not chinese?" should work as the right answer!

March 28, 2019

IanSolorza1

This question can burn in hell. (Jk, I know the Duolingo team is working hard on improvements! :) (Seriously though, fix this. Please.))

May 27, 2018

Andrew599301

"You all are not Chinese, correct?"

July 18, 2018

OmkarLondh

Almost forgot 不. Well played, Duolingo well played..

August 21, 2018

notpeachy

are y'alln't chinese

November 9, 2018

JonathanGr895247

The Correct answer "Aren't you all Chinese" implies the group is Chinese but you double checking, having the same meaning as both " You are all Chinese. right?" and "You guys are Chinese, right?". Does the Chinese phrase also 你们不是中国人吗? also imply this?

December 23, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

Are you all n't Chinese? also accepted.

January 24, 2019

mizzenmonk

It's been said numerous times already above, but the English "Aren't you all Chinese" is grammatically incorrect for what the Characters are actually asking. A better English translation is "Are you all not Chinese?"

April 6, 2019

Jerry154325

Doesn't 你们= you all or y'all???? Why does the answer only talk about one person?

June 2, 2019

Krullmoro

This Chinese sentence given by the question is the equivalent of saying "You aren't chinese, right?" (Don't attempt to put the "right" in your answer, it won't accept it because computers be computers.) But "Aren't you Chinese?" is the equivalent of saying "You're Chinese, right?" "You aren't Chinese, right?" is used in the context that you already assume they're not Chinese, and "Aren't you Chinese?" is used in the context that you assume they ARE Chinese. MUCH difference, can we get this question fixed already? The correct answer for this question is: "你们不是中国人吗?" = "You aren't chinese?"

July 10, 2019

aprilina17

Is "Are you guys Chinese" correct as well, or is it because of 不是 that you use aren't?

November 17, 2017

MarkBennett6

The "bù" makes it a negative.

November 19, 2017

cerealbus

不 is a negative that affects the word or phrase that follows it. 不是 is "is not/are not". 不好 is "not good/not well".

November 18, 2017

Rodolfho7

It's because of the 不

November 19, 2017

phszombie

"You guys" is bad English. It sounds like someone is trying very hard to "fit in" to a very informal social grouping as the odd man out.

December 10, 2017

YaTvoyVrag

Actually, in most parts of the United States it's considered perfectly normal English. It's how I'd ask any group of individuals if they're Chinese.

December 27, 2017

huffletuff

I don't understand why you are getting downvoted. You are absolutely right. I find it so weird that people are making such a fuss out of every question that uses "you guys". In New York we say this dozens of times a day. I almost never say "you all" or just "you" when talking about multiple people.

May 11, 2018

piguy3

I think when the course came out initially it may have actually required "you guys" for 2nd person plural and not even allowed plain "you." This, naturally, peeved people from portions of the Anglosphere where "you guys" isn't indigenous or where it's a more recent arrival and not as thoroughly ubiquitous as it is in much of the U.S. and Canada. And then there are some non-native speakers who were legitimately confused plus an assortment of other gripes.

May 12, 2018

zeerph

It would be better here to distinguish the "你“ from "你们“ by adding an "all" to the English translation ( "you" vs "you all"). e.g. I would translate it as something like "Aren't you all Chinese?" or "Are you not all Chinese"

December 14, 2017

Emily199875

Though I agree, it could make people confused when they actually learn the Chinese word for "all"

June 14, 2018

Marloezzz

Does this sentence in Chinese "你们不是中国人吗?" have the same connotations as the English?

E.g. 'Aren't you (guys) Chinese?' expressed in the following case The speaker believes that the listeners are Chinese, and is politely asking for an affirmation of what he/she already believes to be the case. The speaker doesn't expect anything else than the affirmation that the listeners are indeed Chinese.

June 17, 2018

.NsMH

Ni men means "you guys"

November 22, 2018

Lightning_11

No, it just means "you"...

March 28, 2019

royalprawn.

Why is it "nimen bu shi" and not "nimen dou bu shi" here? Help please

February 11, 2019

40driver

Aren't is a contraction of are you not

April 5, 2019

SoifaMayan

not understand

May 16, 2019

PaulG846044

I agree with others here that "Are you Chinese?" although a little formal is far better than this example of very poor English grammar.

May 21, 2019

ValerieGurrola

men, the second character, should be removed. It does not make sense

May 30, 2019

Bella138753

n't is not proper English contraction. . Next time have the words not as oppose to the n and t

June 2, 2019

aditya616600

Wrong

June 27, 2019

andrewsutt569126

Whoever says 'you' can be plural on its own is horribly wrong. The answer is most definitly ~ aren't you ALL chinese? No one in any native english country would expect you are talking to or about multiple people when saying ~ aren't you chinese?

July 2, 2019

Altf3j

Can't speak

July 5, 2019

Kevin3230

typo, A't does not mean Aren't!!!

August 4, 2019

vania246430

Ni men isnt you

August 6, 2019

muzech

Aren't you all Chinese

August 10, 2019

Vnucko7

Why is "Aren't you guys Chinese people?" incorrect?

November 19, 2017

sercalero

Because 中国人translates better as Chinese. Of Chinese nationality.

November 30, 2017

HardiantiY1

are you guys nt chinese

December 23, 2017

Debidob

I dont know why you got a negative for that... I wrote "are you not Chinese" which was accepted and is acceptable english (even if it does infer the speaker expects a positive response)

July 19, 2018

Andrew599301

I think because the chinese expects a negative response.

July 20, 2018

Chopin250798

你们 ?

March 17, 2018

Roy491221

"Aren't you guys Chinese" is interchangeable with "You guys are Chinese, aren't you." In Chinese, "你们是中国人, 对不对." sounds more correct, doesn't it? The Chinese expression as given in the exercise is more a surprised conclusion when finding out that they are indeed NOT Chinese, translated as "You guys are NOT Chinese?"

July 27, 2018

jacquemarie

I feel as though the question particle "ba" is more appropriate in this sentence than "ma"?

October 26, 2018

Lena304558

Reading the comments here, it seems like they changed 'you guys' to 'you all' in the answer. But I do think that 'you guys' is a better translation for '你们' than 'you all', because that would be '你们都'. They should change it back to 'you guys' in my opinion, and allow writing only 'you' as an answer as well.

October 30, 2018

nayt1491

Quite weird when translating into English.

November 22, 2018

DrFeather

I don't like that one

March 10, 2019

DavidCorba5

I agree with comments on "you". In translating this into English it's far more natural to simply put "you" while thinking it in the plural. "All" may apply naturally in the more limited context of ascertaining or stressing there are no exceptions in a group - that everyone is Chinese. Otherwise it's unnecessary and stilted. I know they want to know we are aware of the plural meaning of nimen. But "Aren't you Chinese?" is definitely a correct translation.

March 28, 2019

YaTvoyVrag

I wrote, "Aren't you guys Chinese individuals?" and it considered it wrong. 人 is a person or individual. I know it's not a common question, but for this question it should be accepted, especially if they're going to put the word "individual" as an option, despite the fact that they haven't even taught it yet.

December 27, 2017

Lightning_11

Ya

March 28, 2019

poolari

I think the same thing jonnyb82

January 30, 2018

temacube

None of you are Chinese?

February 24, 2018

CProetti

"Are you all Chinese?" Makes more sence.

September 19, 2018

PalomaPrie6

I cannot change the first part of the sentence.

November 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.