"8:45 in the morning."

Translation:上午八点四十五分。

November 17, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8PXeZgKt

It's better to say 早上


sebastians.s

Shouldn't "早上九点差一刻" work?


Franz665746

1 / 17 / 2020 4:17 PM, still is not accepted.

Wow, 2 years later and that response is still not accepted. What's weird is that Duo has some lessons that incorporate 差 for stating the time, but for some reason that isn't applied to this problem.


fontaine.h

通常「上午」是指九點到中午,相當於late morning. 早上則指early,morning.


Calle300259

As far as I know, "wu" is roughly the equivalent of "noon", and lasts from 11am until 1pm. Although "shangwu" literally means "before noon", wouldn't "zaoshang" be more appropriate to use when referring to 8.45am? 8.45am is, as it were, "more about" the "morning" than it is about "noon"...


Lolingckc

Could 早上 maybe be added?


cazort

How long has this course been out, and the hover-over hints are still missing? I report it every time I see it, but I have yet to see a single one of my reports about these hints being wrong or missing, acted on.

Are any of the course contributors even checking the reports about the hover-over hints or are they focusing exclusively on the sentence translations?

I think it would improve the course significantly if there were better hover-over hints, especially in the earlier exercises or sections, ones likely to have the largest number of beginners practicing them repeatedly.


Franz665746

Course been out awhile and still no stories :(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((


Anneysha7

Stories are the staff's decision. Course contributors don't have a role to play there. Italian being one of the older course doesn't have stories either. We might have to wait a while. I've read that Japanese stories are being worked on. This could be a good news depending on how you look at it.


KX3.

上午八时四十五分 is the "formal" way of saying this. Otherwise, 早上八点四十五(分) is better.


brandizzi

What's the difference between 上午 and 早上?


FormaggioFan

What is wrong with this new voice???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.