"8:45 in the morning."

Translation:上午八点四十五分。

November 17, 2017

9 Comments


fontaine.h

通常「上午」是指九點到中午,相當於late morning. 早上則指early,morning.

November 17, 2017

Lolingckc

Could 早上 maybe be added?

November 18, 2017

sebastiansss.

Shouldn't "早上九点差一刻" work?

November 18, 2017

cazort

How long has this course been out, and the hover-over hints are still missing? I report it every time I see it, but I have yet to see a single one of my reports about these hints being wrong or missing, acted on.

Are any of the course contributors even checking the reports about the hover-over hints or are they focusing exclusively on the sentence translations?

I think it would improve the course significantly if there were better hover-over hints, especially in the earlier exercises or sections, ones likely to have the largest number of beginners practicing them repeatedly.

December 13, 2017

8PXeZgKt

It's better to say 早上

January 22, 2018

NgDeeyngBk

給我用「 上午8點45分」 吧! 哈哈

March 17, 2018

JamesPafc

This should explain more, i still don't understand it

February 19, 2018

littlelam15

It needs to be 三刻 instead of 四十五分。

November 26, 2017

JohnXiao3Zhu2

I thought the same. Can anyone explain why this is wrong?

March 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.