1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He even eats bread."

"He even eats bread."

Translation:Jí i chléb.

November 17, 2017

10 Comments


JohnBraga1

a Czech person once told me that Czechs use the genitive of chléb all the time instead of the accusative. Jí i chléba presumably? Any comment?


endless_sleeper

'Chleba' is the colloquial form of 'chléb'. Look at the declension tables here and here.


Penny853152

Učili jsme se, že "even"= "dokonce i" a samostatné "i" = "and also". Lze to tedy přeložit i takto ? …. Jí dokonce i chléb. A opačně.... And also He eats bread… ? děkuji


VladaFu

Je třeba brát v úvahu smysl konkrétní věty.

and also se pro i používá mezi dvěma objekty "chléb i voda", "bread and also water"

"Jí dokonce i chléb." je uznávaný překlad.


Penny853152

děkuji za vysětlení


Chatulov

Jí i chléb = He (she,it) eats bread also. Jí dokonce chléb = He (she, it) even eats bread. It is also truth, that we use much more "chleba" than "chléb." But chléb is official.


Randonneur3

I take it 'even' is an adverb here. But 'even though' in a double phrase would be a conjunction.


cronanas

If I wanted to emphasize that even he eats bread, would I say, "I jí chléb on?" Trying to get used to putting the most important information at the end of the sentence! Thanks mods!


VladaFu

No, to emphasize "even he" you put "i" or "dokonce i" in front of "on". "I on jí chleba." "Chleba jí i on."


cronanas

Ah, ok. So we keep the i right before the thing it's emphasizing. I'll keep that in mind!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.