1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他姓王。"

"他姓王。"

Translation:His last name is Wang.

November 17, 2017

39 Comments


E1M9

Tā is written different based on the radicals, but pronounced the same way, 他 breaks down into 2 parts, 人 which is "man" (the left part of the character) and 也 which means "also" or "other" - so literally speaking this character means "other male person". Female on the other hand is still Tā but is written as 她 where the first radical comes from 女 meaning "female".


JourdanWil4

Thank you E1M9. That was well explained.


Quatroking

Name can also refer to the last name in English


Telisa7

Yes. I almost put that, but then it occurred to me that it is very useful to remember this phrase specifically if you are telling someone about the fact that the last name is always placed in the first position in Chinese. I answered "last name" also to help me learn all the characters since I find learning this language to be quite a different challenge.


tigertiger71844

That is why I learned to refer to family name and given name. Using these there is no room for misunderstanding. I was also taught that 姓 roughly translates to honorable name.


AnCatDubh

This feels like it was chosen to trip up students with a background in Chinese... Putting a sentence like that in a lesson about occupations would definitely get someone to mistranslate it as ‘he is a king’, haha.


granoia

So the middle character is xing and when pronounced on its own sounds like "shin"

but in the sentence the middle character sounds much different. What's going on there?


Alexey914898

Yes. It sounds like "s'i/shi" in this audio. And the first character sounds like "pa/pha" here, but not like "ta"


kkrizan46

Why is shi not required here? ie xing shi?


ElMeuNom

Xing is already a verb, "to have ... as a surname".


RodSalomon1

I have the same question


Dore.m

Xing as last name works in petty much every cases, while 姓氏 Xing Shi on the other hand is bookish, you usually don't use it.


Dore.m

And Xing Shi is a noun and never used as a verb.


T5zt5

Surname and last name. I think is the same.


nicoleholttx

lol...I accidentally translated it into German instead of English. I'm native German, living in Texas. And so it begins. The mixing of all my languages...


Xin81884

Some words not no has as sound voice out. Don't cheat


Mafi575566

This question appears to be broken; the correct answer is apparently wrong. https://i.imgur.com/P2EH7JU.jpg


Laurel695567

Thas what happened to me


Kasigirl

Also : His Name Is Wang


GregoryDon7

In this example ta1 sounds like it's being pronounced "ha". Is that a defect in the audio? Is there a work-around to report audio problems when not given the option at the bottom of the page for that example?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Tip for all: it is helpful to try and identify radicals in characters, it can give a clue of what a character means and maybe even its tone. I find doing this very helpful. e.g. 吃 ( to eat ) has the radical 口 kǒu in it. Kǒu means mouth and the fact that the radical kou is in chi, means that it has to do with a mouth. Another example is 水 (shuǐ)游泳 (youyong) to swim. The radical 水 is included in 游泳, which gives us a clue that the character is related to water, which helps us narrow it down to a particular semantic field. I hope this helped. P.S You may also want to either memorise radicals or check out ChineseFor.Us on youtube, they have a very good immersive teaching process there and i also learnt this tip from them. Thank you !


DericiousCake

Me talking about Jackson


[deactivated user]

    i wrote his last name is wamg but duo also accepted it


Tsen107548

    Argh. Why WHY does it sound like pa??? Am I just hearing things or is it intentionally supposed to not match the pinyin?

    When sounded out on its own it is clearly ta but when in this sentence... pa?

    Could someone be a kind soul and put me out my misery?


Shauncho49

    Why not 他的姓王?


kkrizan46

    I asked my Chinese friend this a while back. The confusion is that 'xing' is a verb which means 'having the surname'

    He has the surname Wang makes sense.

    His has the surname Wang doesn't make sense.


The_iCONer

    That is correct, my friend. Though it would be otherwise, in the context of naming a surname, 姓 is a verb, not a noun.


AlexeyShah

    He told that it was a verb, actually, doesn't he?


Laurel695567

    pretending that I know what that means


AdamHoxhaj3

    If i want to say "is wang his last name" all I have to do is add ma. Right??


Dore.m

    Or you add a questioning tone at the end of Wang:)


kkrizan46

    correct. Ma denotes it being a yes/no question

    他姓王吗?


SamantaDo

    I didn't know what's the difference between "last name" and "surname" they mean the same...


BenoitMnar

    The last name of someone in chinese is their first name.


Anthony363185

    The fact that saying "his surname is Wong" is wrong is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. But you say "his last name is Wong" and its correct. Lameeeee


angiedood505

    English translation here isn't great. It is in reference to his surname which in Chinese would actually come first. Saying last name in English isn't very good.


3VdObMzF

    you can also accept Huang

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.