"他姓王。"

Translation:His last name is Wang.

November 17, 2017

30 Comments


E1M9

Tā is written different based on the radicals, but pronounced the same way, 他 breaks down into 2 parts, 人 which is "man" (the left part of the character) and 也 which means "also" or "other" - so literally speaking this character means "other male person". Female on the other hand is still Tā but is written as 她 where the first radical comes from 女 meaning "female".

April 5, 2018

AliMajd3

thank you

December 2, 2018

JourdanWil4

Thank you E1M9. That was well explained.

March 21, 2019

Quatroking

Name can also refer to the last name in English

November 17, 2017

Telisa7

Yes. I almost put that, but then it occurred to me that it is very useful to remember this phrase specifically if you are telling someone about the fact that the last name is always placed in the first position in Chinese. I answered "last name" also to help me learn all the characters since I find learning this language to be quite a different challenge.

August 13, 2018

granoia

So the middle character is xing and when pronounced on its own sounds like "shin"

but in the sentence the middle character sounds much different. What's going on there?

December 5, 2017

Alexey914898

Yes. It sounds like "s'i/shi" in this audio. And the first character sounds like "pa/pha" here, but not like "ta"

March 20, 2018

AnCatDubh

This feels like it was chosen to trip up students with a background in Chinese... Putting a sentence like that in a lesson about occupations would definitely get someone to mistranslate it as ‘he is a king’, haha.

June 19, 2018

kkrizan46

Why is shi not required here? ie xing shi?

September 12, 2018

ElMeuNom

Xing is already a verb, "to have ... as a surname".

September 23, 2018

RodSalomon1

I have the same question

September 17, 2018

Mafi575566

This question appears to be broken; the correct answer is apparently wrong. https://i.imgur.com/P2EH7JU.jpg

June 10, 2018

Shauncho49

Why not 他的姓王?

October 7, 2018

kkrizan46

I asked my Chinese friend this a while back. The confusion is that 'xing' is a verb which means 'having the surname'

He has the surname Wang makes sense.

His has the surname Wang doesn't make sense.

October 7, 2018

Shauncho49

Thank you!

October 7, 2018

The_iCONer

That is correct, my friend. Though it would be otherwise, in the context of naming a surname, 姓 is a verb, not a noun.

January 6, 2019

AlexeyShah

He told that it was a verb, actually, doesn't he?

February 26, 2019

AlexeyShah

How did you deducted "his"in your second example (which doesn't make sense) I see symbol for "he" and the unknown one, does it turn 'he' to 'his?

February 26, 2019

kkrizan46

的 de = changes he to his

March 27, 2019

T5zt5

Surname and last name. I think is the same.

August 17, 2018

nicoleholttx

lol...I accidentally translated it into German instead of English. I'm native German, living in Texas. And so it begins. The mixing of all my languages...

April 5, 2019

AdamHoxhaj3

If i want to say "is wang his last name" all I have to do is add ma. Right??

December 29, 2018

kkrizan46

correct. Ma denotes it being a yes/no question

他姓王吗?

December 29, 2018

SamantaDo

I didn't know what's the difference between "last name" and "surname" they mean the same...

February 3, 2019

Isaac416628

Yeah.

November 30, 2017

David01261659

"He is Mr. Wang" isn't correct? It could also be "She is Mrs. Wang"

December 22, 2017

ViditChawl

"他" means "he/him" and "她" means "she/her". You can use either "他們" or "她們" for they/them.

January 6, 2018

HawkMan12

Ta does not choose the gender. This marks she wrong. It randomly chooses the gender for ta.

January 8, 2018

Funkbelly

It does based on the key on the character though? If it's the "T" shaped-key at the start of "ta" it's male, if it's the vaguely "4" shaped-key it's female. There's no oral indication as far as I know, however.

March 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.