1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She will see her boyfriend n…

"She will see her boyfriend next Friday."

Translation:她下个星期五会见男朋友。

November 17, 2017

30 Comments


jorjorswens

她下个星期五会见她的男朋友

This should be the translation


Bereckii

I thought so too, however there were insufficient words in the "word bank" for this answer


Kevelito

Do you really need the "ge" tho? Xia xingqiwu is enough?


LazyEinstein

I was thinking the same


AlexBai_St

dang dude how many languages do you know


HugoBuddel

It is my understanding that Chinese is a very contextual language, so just "boyfriend" would suffice


bebop634569

Is there supposed to be a 她的 in there?

If not, is it wrong to put it there?


Ashlee378141

In Chinese you don't always need a 他的 or她的 to say that something belongs to someone.她 is enough at the beginning.


AlexBai_St

is is totally okay to put 她的 before 男朋友 which basically means "her boyfriend"


jmodjeska

Agree, 她下个星期会见她的男朋友 should be an acceptable answer. They are really inconsistent about whether to accept optional 的 in various sentences.


bebop634569

Is 周五 the same as 星期五?


Kevelito

I dont think that "ge" is necessary either


George418878

I agree. I am a native Mandarin speaker and 下星期五 is fine. The meaning is the same.


shadowlayer

it's needed as a measure word.


Victor.Hugo3775

i hate this random last lesson i didn't use 我的女朋友 and i were wrong, now they don't use 他的 and that is ok!!!


JessicaPer136520

why do they sometimes leave out 她的 and sometimes include it? If it's not always necessary, then why is it wrong when I leave it out if it's an option, but not when they don't give it to me as an option?


AfafaAzaza

It is left out when it is known from context. It is implied it is her boyfriend. If it wasn't, the speaker would add 我的 or 你的 or whatever


AlexBai_St

my mom said mandarin is one of the hardest languages to learn, good thing im a native speaker


aaWOmA

改成“她在下個星期五會見男朋友“不是更好嗎 她下個星期五會會見男朋友


mikezephyr

Why isn't the verbal phrase huijian in the final position here?


OuzBalm

Adding "her boyfriend" part in the sentence must be true in this case. It should be corrected.


NgDeeyngBk

我可以説“她下個周五會見她的男朋友”嗎?


CWKCA

Why is 會 required here but not with 明天, for example?


JoyFuFu

man, I am so sorry that using english learning chinese sucks in duolingo. It is a bit better for spanish. this one should be 她下周五会见她男朋友


DXrg71

能不能說"下周五(下個星期五)她會見男朋友"


3rdcookie

I dont think this is right

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.