"She will see her boyfriend next Friday."

Translation:她下个星期五会见男朋友。

November 17, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorjorswens

她下个星期五会见她的男朋友

This should be the translation


PierreDufour2

It should be accepted, but they want to force you to remember that the second 她的 is redundant so unnecessary. It may be unpleasant to have a mistake there but at least you'll remember...


laurenaurora96

this is really helpful, thank you


Mikobjor

yes, i have wondered tho, its only neccessary when changing subject so for example,"他会见了她的。。。“?


Bereckii

I thought so too, however there were insufficient words in the "word bank" for this answer


carlosstef476961

There is a un spoke rule in chinese where family member not need the 的


LazyEinstein

I was thinking the same


AlexBai_St

dang dude how many languages do you know


bopper280

Is there supposed to be a 她的 in there?

If not, is it wrong to put it there?


ashlee.nelsonp3

In Chinese you don't always need a 他的 or她的 to say that something belongs to someone.她 is enough at the beginning.


AlexBai_St

is is totally okay to put 她的 before 男朋友 which basically means "her boyfriend"


jmodjeska

Agree, 她下个星期会见她的男朋友 should be an acceptable answer. They are really inconsistent about whether to accept optional 的 in various sentences.


bopper280

Is 周五 the same as 星期五?


Kevelito

I dont think that "ge" is necessary either


George418878

I agree. I am a native Mandarin speaker and 下星期五 is fine. The meaning is the same.


Victor.Hugo3775

i hate this random last lesson i didn't use 我的女朋友 and i were wrong, now they don't use 他的 and that is ok!!!


JessicaPer136520

why do they sometimes leave out 她的 and sometimes include it? If it's not always necessary, then why is it wrong when I leave it out if it's an option, but not when they don't give it to me as an option?


AfafaAzaza

It is left out when it is known from context. It is implied it is her boyfriend. If it wasn't, the speaker would add 我的 or 你的 or whatever


Fluffybunny80

Why did this question not need the possessive "de" becore boyfriend?


dieprinzessin

What is the difference between 明 and 下? When to use which?


Gizzet.

What a sad story le mao

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.