1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The bathroom is behind them."

"The bathroom is behind them."

Translation:洗手间在他们的后面。

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


fontaine.h

此處也可不用「的」。


xXBad_WolfXx

我想了这样啊!谢谢您!


BobBowles1

No alternatives to 洗手间! There are so many synonyms and euphemisms for 'toilet' in every language it is clearly impossible to cover them all, but we really need more than 'hand wash room'. This is to my mind too euphemistic.

Suggestions for inclusion:

厕所 Cè Suǒ (Toilet)

卫生间 Wèi Shēng Jiān ('bathroom' or lit. 'Hygiene Room')


cafe_disco

I'm assuming you'd use a certain word for a certain situation (i.e. if you're talking about a public restroom instead of a bathroom in a house, etc.). If anyone knows if this is true, and which word goes with which situation, please let me know


Gabrielle145359

If I remember correctly, 洗手间 is the common way to say bathroom (in Beijing anyway. For instance, this was written on the bathroom sign in my school building) and 卫生间 is more formal/proper. I never heard (or noticed!) anyone say 厕所.


PianistKevin

洗手间在她们的后面 needs to be accepted as well. they/them can be referred to ils/ellos or elles/ellas in french/spanish.


Llunie

洗手间在他们后面 works


ChadMoore11

why is "de" in this senetence?


DenisseOjedaC

Same here. I had it wrong.


fontaine.h

此處也可不用「的」。


Artikyulet

"洗手间在她们的后面" was marked as wrong. Reported, but... does anyone know if there's a grammar or culture reason why the feminine "她“ would be no good for translating "them". “她们” =~ "those women" = "them", right?


Gabrielle145359

Since we don't know the context, "them" might be 他们,她们, or even 它们.


sweet_swan

Hey, does anybody know whether it's right solution to write this way '他们的后面是洗手间‘ ?


Gabrielle145359

You could say 他们的后面有洗手间. That changes the meaning to "There is a bathroom behind them."


wegou

it's grammatically right, but wierd. You can use that when someone ask What's behind them?


RixMorales

的 is used to show possession, right? Why was it used to connect the object (他们) with the location (后面)?


cam889239

Duolingo is a GREAT way to get stress hormones

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.