"The bathroom is behind them."

Translation:洗手间在他们的后面。

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


fontaine.h

此處也可不用「的」。

November 17, 2017

xXBad_WolfXx

我想了这样啊!谢谢您!

November 22, 2017

PianistKevin

洗手间在她们的后面 needs to be accepted as well. they/them can be referred to ils/ellos or elles/ellas in french/spanish.

December 8, 2017

BobBowles1

No alternatives to 洗手间! There are so many synonyms and euphemisms for 'toilet' in every language it is clearly impossible to cover them all, but we really need more than 'hand wash room'. This is to my mind too euphemistic.

Suggestions for inclusion:

厕所 Cè Suǒ (Toilet)

卫生间 Wèi Shēng Jiān ('bathroom' or lit. 'Hygiene Room')

April 6, 2018

cafe_disco

I'm assuming you'd use a certain word for a certain situation (i.e. if you're talking about a public restroom instead of a bathroom in a house, etc.). If anyone knows if this is true, and which word goes with which situation, please let me know

August 27, 2018

Gabrielle145359

If I remember correctly, 洗手间 is the common way to say bathroom (in Beijing anyway. For instance, this was written on the bathroom sign in my school building) and 卫生间 is more formal/proper. I never heard (or noticed!) anyone say 厕所.

March 5, 2019

Llunie

洗手间在他们后面 works

December 1, 2017

ChadMoore11

why is "de" in this senetence?

January 1, 2018

DenisseOjedaC

Same here. I had it wrong.

February 22, 2018

fontaine.h

此處也可不用「的」。

November 17, 2017

Artikyulet

"洗手间在她们的后面" was marked as wrong. Reported, but... does anyone know if there's a grammar or culture reason why the feminine "她“ would be no good for translating "them". “她们” =~ "those women" = "them", right?

July 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Since we don't know the context, "them" might be 他们,她们, or even 它们.

March 5, 2019

sweet_swan

Hey, does anybody know whether it's right solution to write this way '他们的后面是洗手间‘ ?

December 16, 2018

Artikyulet

No. Definitely not. I'm no expert, but I know that "是" is not for position. It's really only for "This is a that" type sentences, not "Thing is this place". If you're talking place, you need "在" or something like it for your verb.

Couldn't comment on the word order, but the verb for sure needs to be a positional one.

December 16, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You could say 他们的后面有洗手间. That changes the meaning to "There is a bathroom behind them."

March 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.