"Who's in front of your mother?"

Translation:谁在你的妈妈的前面?

November 17, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamKevin

为什么"谁在你妈妈的前面 ?"不对啊 ?


Lomochibi

It should be correct, report it! :)


Justin101768

I also reported that the solution is unnatural.


mendosi

誰在你媽媽的前面? is now accepted.


hashmik

I just tried it is still accepting 谁在你的妈妈的前面?


AlmaLandri

Hi, it is ok to say "你的妈妈的前面是谁?" instead " 谁在你的妈妈的前面?"? Thank you =)


fontaine.h

此處兩個「的」都可省略。


SheenaBastet

你妈妈的前面在谁? is not a possible form ?


mendosi

Definitely not possible. “Your mother’s front is at who?” Does not make sense.


WhiteIce777

Why is "你的妈妈的前面在谁” wrong?


mendosi

That would mean “your mother’s front is at who” which is nonsensical.

You could say: 你媽媽前面的人是誰 (the person in front of your mother is who)


Royalz57

In front of your mother is a ghost


paul03datura

Isn't 誰 normally at the end of a sentence?


cafe_disco

Question words like 谁, 什么, 哪儿, etc., stay in the position that would be occupied by the answer. So, for example, say the answer to this question is 李老师. The statement would be 李老师在我的妈妈的前面, so the 谁 just replaces the "李老师" at the beginning.


Mei.D

Could be, but you have to make the sentence more complicated—那个…是谁


Garcon705665

I did it the other way around, how come that doesn't work? I put the ni de mama zai shui... Why do i need to put the shui noun first?


.HIilearnChinese

yes thanks got it correct


ardi_eye

I wrote "你的妈妈的前面是谁” why is it wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.