1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The school is next to the re…

"The school is next to the restaurant."

Translation:学校在饭馆的旁边。

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


fontaine.h

此處可省略「的」。


QianYanWanYu

is optional
-> I report it in case you didn't.


Alex76659

why is学校在饭馆旁边incorrect


RaffaellaS722783

De is needed here: it means next TO the restaurant, or in other words "to the next OF" the restaurant


JoshuaCros179462

Why is ''饭馆在学校的旁边,'' marked as incorrect? Symmantically they are the same.


kernco

I would translate that as "the restaurant is next to the school." Sure, they mean the same thing, but how does Duolingo know you didn't mix up the words for restaurant and school? I think as a learning app it doesn't make sense to accept anything that's semantically the same. It should be more strict.


JairoCaste19

It's not logic, it's grammar.


Oni

Symmantic? Symmetric + Syntactic? Or you meant Semantic (which usually concerns a single word or phrase, not an entire sentence.)?

Your example is "The restaurant is next to the school." That's a needless reversal of the English sentence provided. It is grammatically correct, but not the best translation.


Piktoll

You're actually right


Jahyun.CN

飯什麼館啊,現在不都說餐廳嗎?


ChadMoore11

why is "de" in this sentence??


OneWeekata

So, when I was taking Chinese classes we learned that 边 & 面 are interchangeable. Sometimes duolingo will accept 面 other times it won't? Where does it draw the arbitrary line?


todd406116

This app is ❤❤❤❤❤❤. I keep getting marked wrong for the correct answer. Im soon giving up and trying rosetta stone

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.