1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你不生病了,觉得很舒服。"

"你不生病了,觉得很舒服。"

Translation:You're no longer sick, and you feel comfortable.

November 17, 2017

14 Comments


Aevxlo

I feel like this sentence is just weird overall. When would you need to tell someone that they feel comfortable? It should be them telling you that they feel comfortable.


AndrewLowe0

Hehe, you make a good point. It must either be a very confident or stubborn doctor who would tell me I am comfortable. :-D


ShannAwesome

It is a bit more natural to say "you feel well" but you still shouldn't be telling someone how they feel


AlexTse3

Agreed, there's so many ways to get this answer wrong partly because it's not a sentence anybody would ever use in English


Sojumonkey

I don't know about the Chinese, but this is a very weird and unnatural sentence in English.


Etiennera

"Things only spoken by hypnotists" for 2000 Alex


sgoyal1012

"You are not sick anymore, you feel comfortable." is marked wrong.


saracmk

yeah you shouldn't have to say and


ChristaBla4

你病好了 not你不生病了


Kai940012

你不生病了works too!


EATandNAP

"you aren't sick anymore and feel very comfortable" should also be accepted.


DexterGo

The typo is based on tje programs available answers...


AoABaboFan

Delete this sentence. Not practical at all.


eugenia_oh

"你不生病了" means "You are not sick", not "You are no longer sick"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.