"Where's your house?"

Translation:你的家在哪里?

November 17, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andvari4

What is difference with 你的家在哪儿?


kissmyyarbles

It's the same, 哪儿 is common in CHina , but in Taiwan we always say Nali.


EvanSy08

One of the Zai Na Li's there are wrong.


puppen

Correct! I always remember 哪里 as "where" because the mouth radical on the left (口) and the 3rd tone makes it kinda seem like a question, whereas 那里 or "there" with the 4th tone sounds more definitive.. Not sure if this will help anyone


Chicoyaze

Thank you, i was hoing crazy with those two. They sound and look similar.


Charlotte648158

thats really helpful 谢谢


Ricardo363439

It actually help me haha, thank you a lot 朋友


JaiSuarez

Thank you. That helped a lot. I was having a hard time differentiating the two and I usually end up wrong.


fontaine.h

此處可省略「的」。


epic0wnag

these 的s are getting a little annoying. 你家在哪里? also works


MaxDABMA

My entry was exactly the same as the correction yet my submission was marked incorrect. Why/


ramzeyq

Can someone explain the difference between 那 and 哪?


byproducts

哪 means "where," 那 means "there." They have different tones.


wclearn

The translation is more directly "Where is your home", not "where is your house". Common usage probably makes the two interchangeable, like how Spanish lessons separate "hogar" and "casa". The distinction is similar here.


JairoCaste19

English is NOT the target language


puppen

吗 is basically used for closed questions that require a "yes or no" answer. 你累了吗, Are you tired? 你喜欢吗, Do you like it?

We wouldn't use 吗 if asking about time and place as open ended questions as the answer could be 那里, over there; or 明天早上, tomorrow morning. Unless of course you asked something like 妈妈在这里吗, Is mom here? (again this is a yes/no question even though its related to a place).


roman2095

I guess you don't need it because you have "where" as the interrogative indicator.


lain576642

I got it exactly as it is supposed to be. But I got it wrong.


Uccello.Del.Blu

Same here 4th of May 2019


LMBOliveira

Is 《你家在哪里?》acceptable as well?


John-8.

When do you use li3 when do you use nar3


AlexFletch

哪儿 and 哪里 are interchangeable. It depends on the region as to which is more common.


StephanieM988828

Yes it was very helpful. Thank s ☺️


Gerald562590

Apparently, the real Chinese are asking: 你的房子在哪里?According to Baidu Translate. Using 房子
fáng zi , for house. BTW for those of us who have had enough of this hearts nonsense, simply switch to the online website until your hearts regenerate.


SophieC.Jones

Saying one na li is right or wrong is unfair based on duo lingo's own hints for the lesson. Either update why the difference matters or stop marking it wrong! It's unfair to say there's no difference and dock hearts .


TerryThompson246

It's cheating in the worst way when the app gives you two of the same words but one is wrong....totally sucks


LinguaNerd

Do Native speakers get confused with the similarity between na li there and na li where? I guess it's kind of similar in English too...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.