"Where's your house?"

Translation:你的家在哪里?

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


Andvari4

What is difference with 你的家在哪儿?

November 19, 2017

kissmyyarbles

It's the same, 哪儿 is common in CHina , but in Taiwan we always say Nali.

February 6, 2018

fontaine.h

此處可省略「的」。

November 17, 2017

EvanSy08

One of the Zai Na Li's there are wrong.

December 2, 2017

puppen

Correct! I always remember 哪里 as "where" because the mouth radical on the left (口) and the 3rd tone makes it kinda seem like a question, whereas 那里 or "there" with the 4th tone sounds more definitive.. Not sure if this will help anyone

April 18, 2018

Charlotte648158

thats really helpful 谢谢

February 22, 2019

Quetzalcoa290986

Thank you, i was hoing crazy with those two. They sound and look similar.

March 9, 2019

epic0wnag

these 的s are getting a little annoying. 你家在哪里? also works

February 1, 2018

Andrew590503

Where is "ma".

December 14, 2017

puppen

吗 is basically used for closed questions that require a "yes or no" answer. 你累了吗, Are you tired? 你喜欢吗, Do you like it?

We wouldn't use 吗 if asking about time and place as open ended questions as the answer could be 那里, over there; or 明天早上, tomorrow morning. Unless of course you asked something like 妈妈在这里吗, Is mom here? (again this is a yes/no question even though its related to a place).

April 18, 2018

roman2095

I guess you don't need it because you have "where" as the interrogative indicator.

April 1, 2018

lain576642

I got it exactly as it is supposed to be. But I got it wrong.

March 5, 2018

LMBOliveira

Is 《你家在哪里?》acceptable as well?

November 21, 2018

John837485

When do you use li3 when do you use nar3

December 4, 2018

StephanieM988828

Yes it was very helpful. Thank s ☺️

March 15, 2019

splashsmash

The translation is more directly "Where is your home", not "where is your house". Common usage probably makes the two interchangeable, like how Spanish lessons separate "hogar" and "casa". The distinction is similar here.

November 18, 2017

JairoCaste19

English is NOT the target language

November 25, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.