1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her son is there."

"Her son is there."

Translation:她的儿子在那里。

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


ktdilsiz

Whats the difference between 那 and 哪?


eco-yi

哪means where. for example "她在哪儿?"means"where is she?" 那 means there. for example "她在那儿" means "she is there."


JosiahNill

这 means this

那 means that

哪 means which

这儿/这里 means here

那儿/那里 means there

哪儿/哪里 means where


WokerTeksas

Whats the difference between 那 and 哪? So far it appears completely arbitrary the use of one or another.


LukasGroth

Pay attention to the tones ;)

那 is pronounced and means "that", so 那里 (nàlǐ) means "there".

哪 is pronounced and means "which" or "where", so 哪里 (nǎlǐ) or 哪儿 (nǎr) means "where".


Lomochibi

To put it very simply, 那/na4 means 'there, that etc', 哪/na3 means 'where, which etc'.


cpmccorm

As i understand it, 那里 is simply 'there' and 哪里 is 'where'.

If you want more of a memory aid, the etymology of 哪 includes both 那 and 口, meaning a mouth or opening.


ktdilsiz

Oh i didnt see your comment! Sorry


fontaine.h

此處可省略「的」。


brjaga

Is there a difference between 那里 and 那儿?


KristinaBr961588

No de needed! Should be accepted


xnaut

Would it be acceptable to write 他兒子在那裡 instead of 他的兒子在那裡?


Gabrielle145359

Yes. In fact, the 的 is usually dropped for family and other close relationships.


todd406116

I got same correct answer


KHE33

i wrote 她儿子在那儿 and...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.