"Her son is there."

Translation:她的儿子在那里。

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


ktdilsiz

Whats the difference between 那 and 哪?

December 9, 2017

eco-yi

哪means where. for example "她在哪儿?"means"where is she?" 那 means there. for example "她在那儿" means "she is there."

January 22, 2018

JosiahNill

这 means this

那 means that

哪 means which

这儿/这里 means here

那儿/那里 means there

哪儿/哪里 means where

March 19, 2018

fontaine.h

此處可省略「的」。

November 17, 2017

WokerTeksas

Whats the difference between 那 and 哪? So far it appears completely arbitrary the use of one or another.

December 8, 2017

LukasGroth

Pay attention to the tones ;)

那 is pronounced and means "that", so 那里 (nàlǐ) means "there".

哪 is pronounced and means "which" or "where", so 哪里 (nǎlǐ) or 哪儿 (nǎr) means "where".

December 31, 2017

Lomochibi

To put it very simply, 那/na4 means 'there, that etc', 哪/na3 means 'where, which etc'.

December 29, 2017

cpmccorm

As i understand it, 那里 is simply 'there' and 哪里 is 'where'.

If you want more of a memory aid, the etymology of 哪 includes both 那 and 口, meaning a mouth or opening.

February 6, 2018

ktdilsiz

Oh i didnt see your comment! Sorry

December 9, 2017

KristinaBr961588

No de needed! Should be accepted

December 10, 2017

xnaut

Would it be acceptable to write 他兒子在那裡 instead of 他的兒子在那裡?

August 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes. In fact, the 的 is usually dropped for family and other close relationships.

September 18, 2018

brjaga

Is there a difference between 那里 and 那儿?

March 23, 2019

KHE33

i wrote 她儿子在那儿 and...

January 19, 2018

todd406116

I got same correct answer

July 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.