"Where do they live?"

Translation:他们住在哪儿?

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


tu.8zPhL7DcEWUZ1

I think 他们在哪儿住?is also correct.

November 17, 2017

iamdelf

My girlfriend who is a native mandarin soeaker agrees with this

November 21, 2017

JasonHamil3

As does mine

October 28, 2018

psychpixel

As does mine

February 17, 2019

XYHCduolingo

I'm a native Mandarin speaker and I approve this reply

January 1, 2018

DannyJanvier

Yeah my Chinese friends agree as well.

January 11, 2019

Makaili7

Is there a difference between 哪儿 and 哪里 in usage?

November 11, 2018

ryagami97

I don't think there's any difference in meaning and that the choice is up to personal preference. That said, you'd probably be more likely to hear 哪儿 in the Beijing dialect and northwest dialects in general.9

December 22, 2018

tebkanlo

I really wish to know it too, I don't even know how the two pinyin are different

November 13, 2018

shlomiabr

So 住 means to live (like life), or to have your home somewhere, or both, like English?

November 23, 2017

WangDeFu1

I gave the exact answer and they counted it wrong. Ridiculous.

September 1, 2018

WangDeFu1

If I pick it instead of type it, it counts it right. Again, ridiculous.

September 1, 2018

ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?

May 20, 2018

Debidob

Tāmen zhù zài nă'er. Im sketchy on the accents though...

June 5, 2018

nurul777269

Can somebody explain to me when to use zhu? Because some sentence use zhu while some are not.

August 25, 2018

HQOJ

主 means live. If you say 我住在中国 that means I live in China. If you just say 我在中国 that just means I am in China.

September 26, 2018

OzelCizim

Its also accepting "他们住在哪儿?"

February 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.