"Where do they live?"

Translation:他们住哪里?

November 17, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tu.8zPhL7DcEWUZ1

I think 他们在哪儿住?is also correct.


iamdelf

My girlfriend who is a native mandarin soeaker agrees with this


TusharAhme

you all have girl friends?


MJ9YQm

I don't, I have a Chinese wife


elmaestrop4l

I was also wondering lol


XYHCduolingo

I'm a native Mandarin speaker and I approve this reply


Amos71582

But I think the characters is not taught yet


mariam849451

Yeah they never taught this in previous lessons


RamenDutchman

They never taught me 哪里 but that doesn't stop them


Pierfrancesco98

I'm a native Italian and I approve this reply.


RamenDutchman

But do you approve of pineapple on a pizza though? How about noodles bolognese?


alien_dalien

Yeah my Chinese friends agree as well.


MooN434

I feel it is weird though


[deactivated user]

    What's wierd? Everyone having chinese friends?


RaulovesDavid

    I have an acquaintance who owns a supermarket in argentina and he approves this reply as well.


Makaili7

    Is there a difference between 哪儿 and 哪里 in usage?


ryagami97

    I don't think there's any difference in meaning and that the choice is up to personal preference. That said, you'd probably be more likely to hear 哪儿 in the Beijing dialect and northwest dialects in general.9


Amos71582

    Same here, because the characters has not been introduced yet


grondilu

    I wasn't introduced to 哪里 before, only to 哪儿


WangDeFu1

    I gave the exact answer and they counted it wrong. Ridiculous.


WangDeFu1

    If I pick it instead of type it, it counts it right. Again, ridiculous.


shlomiabr

    So 住 means to live (like life), or to have your home somewhere, or both, like English?


MooN434

    To live (at somewhere)


casperdewith

    Why is there no 在? They really teach us to use it, but now it isn’t there.


kishore.samuelh

    how about “ 他们住在哪儿 ” ?


brodacious_c

    I think that works, from what I've gathered 哪儿 and 哪里 are both synonyms


ktdeauna

    What is the pinyin for this sentence?


Debidob

    Tāmen zhù zài nă'er. Im sketchy on the accents though...


ozelcizim

    Its also accepting "他们住在哪儿?"


nurul777269

    Can somebody explain to me when to use zhu? Because some sentence use zhu while some are not.


jengaship

    主 means live. If you say 我住在中国 that means I live in China. If you just say 我在中国 that just means I am in China.


S3rum

    Guys shouldn't it be 他們住在哪裡?


Zoe476270

    They didn't teach that last character yet. Duo needs to stick with things they have taught in that lesson. Don't throw curveballs like that.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.