1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where do they live?"

"Where do they live?"

Translation:他们住在哪儿?

November 17, 2017

19 Comments


tu.8zPhL7DcEWUZ1

I think 他们在哪儿住?is also correct.


iamdelf

My girlfriend who is a native mandarin soeaker agrees with this


XYHCduolingo

I'm a native Mandarin speaker and I approve this reply


alien_dalien

Yeah my Chinese friends agree as well.


MooN434

I feel it is weird though


Makaili7

Is there a difference between 哪儿 and 哪里 in usage?


ryagami97

I don't think there's any difference in meaning and that the choice is up to personal preference. That said, you'd probably be more likely to hear 哪儿 in the Beijing dialect and northwest dialects in general.9


tebkanlo

I really wish to know it too, I don't even know how the two pinyin are different


WangDeFu1

I gave the exact answer and they counted it wrong. Ridiculous.


WangDeFu1

If I pick it instead of type it, it counts it right. Again, ridiculous.


shlomiabr

So 住 means to live (like life), or to have your home somewhere, or both, like English?


MooN434

To live (at somewhere)


ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?


Debidob

Tāmen zhù zài nă'er. Im sketchy on the accents though...


nurul777269

Can somebody explain to me when to use zhu? Because some sentence use zhu while some are not.


HQOJ

主 means live. If you say 我住在中国 that means I live in China. If you just say 我在中国 that just means I am in China.


ozelcizim

Its also accepting "他们住在哪儿?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.