"明天几号?"

Translation:What day of the month is it tomorrow?

November 17, 2017

43 Comments


rossgeller

I would also say: what day is it tomorrow?

November 17, 2017

ericspanner

Mine: what is the date tomorrow?

November 18, 2017

Shamshoomi

It was accepted for me.

March 5, 2018

Yomenia2

"what day is it tomorrow" is now being accepted (26. 09. 2018)

September 26, 2018

ClownSchool

How would you answer that question? Because if you asked me, I would say "Sunday".

But 几号 is asking for the day of the month, not week. So in English you would need to ask specifically for the day of month, or date.

December 15, 2018

TellTheSeal

Right. The 号 basically indicates the question is looking for a number in the answer, rather than the name of the weekday, which is almost certainly why the default English version of the question says "day of the month" rather than simply "day" or "date" (albeit, "date" is slightly better than "day," here, but still not the best choice for teaching this particular word, given the broader usage of "date" in English).

March 13, 2019

LINHARS

Exactly

April 19, 2019

LINHARS

Then the answer would be Sunday, not the 12th

April 19, 2019

HuaVanKhai

I agree

December 1, 2018

CaseyCrayg

Tuesday

December 6, 2017

LeifDroms

In English I would always say "What day is it tomorrow"?

November 18, 2017

WyattHiebe1

I said that to

March 19, 2018

JGduolingoer

Too*

February 21, 2019

LINHARS

And the answer is Wednesday , not the 12th

April 19, 2019

AmyLynJust

I was marked wrong for, "What is tomorrow's date?" That seems perfectly reasonable for an English translation to me...

November 21, 2017

5pABCC7K

weird, because when I made a typo in the exact same sentence you wrote, it said to write that sentence. is duo trying to trick us?

April 1, 2018

learnduchforuni

Could it not be what is the date tomorrow?

November 21, 2017

TiPrice

I think the issue is 明天几号 might be asking about the date as apposed to the day of the week. I think you would ask the day of the week with: 明天星期几?In my dialect of English (American, grew up near DC) I think I might ask both of these questions as "what day is tomorrow?" and you would have to know from context which I meant.

November 26, 2017

michisjourdi

Here we always say, "what's tomorrow?" And if they say the day, we go, "No, I meant the date." Lol

January 18, 2018

TellTheSeal

Right. The Chinese question, 明天几号? avoids that ambiguity: 明天几号 is unambiguously asking for the numerical day of the month.

(I do not understand why your reply has been downvoted; to me, your observation is both relatable and humorous).

March 13, 2019

MarriottPlayer

There seems to be a great difference between "day" and "date."

November 23, 2017

Stevie-cakes

I think "what day is it tomorrow?” should be acceptable

November 25, 2017

Andrew-Lin

明天幾號?

November 20, 2017

yay4kevy

The pronunciation is incorrect. The character 号 should be fourth tone, not second

February 7, 2018

TellTheSeal

The same character, 号, in second tone, means "cry" or "roar," but here, meaning "day of (the) month," it should be pronounced in fourth tone, as you have observed.

March 13, 2019

LanguageAmbrosia

That is correct. In conversation with other Chinese people, I would express it as hòu.

February 26, 2018

TellTheSeal

Well, in standard Mandarin, it's hao4, not hou4.

March 13, 2019

smail600829

I think 几号 means ''what numerical day of the month is it?'' like the 1st, 5th etc.. It does not mean ''what is the name of the week day?'' like sunday, monday etc..

July 7, 2018

almahi10

In daily language its easy to know what speaker means from context but we still have to now Chinese way to ask such questions

December 22, 2018

bill949306

I'm still looking for the word month in the sentence.

December 1, 2017

TellTheSeal

Here, 号 means "(numerical) day of month." Yes, 号 can mean other things, but here, in this sentence, 明天几号?, 号 means "day of (the) month." That is why duolingo gives "What day of the month is it tomorrow?" as the default, English version.

March 13, 2019

oVoFeng

the pronunciation of “几号” is a little strange

March 21, 2018

potatopoulet

Is "what date of the month is it tomorrow" correct? marked wrong for me.

October 21, 2018

hebrewtime1

What is the difference between, "What date is tomorrow?" and "What day is tomorrow?"

December 27, 2018

1ostwolf

I put "what is the date tomorrow" and it marked me wrong. :( i think this means the same thing despite being slightly different phrasing and is not wrong. Im british and i dont think i would ever hear people ask "what day of the month is it today", but they would ask "what is the date today" if they forgot what day of the month.

March 18, 2019

TellTheSeal

I agree that the translation, "what day of the month is it today" sounds somewhat artificial in (either British or American) English, if only because "what is the date tomorrow" is less wordy, and, I, too, personally use "date" as you do, to mean "numerical date." However, "date" can also mean "full date," e.g., Mon 18 Mar 2019, and, other English speakers typically say "date" when they mean "day of the week." So, consider the options that that range of possibilities presents the developers of this course. Yes, the course developers could allow a greater variety of answers, but then some respondents would get a correct score without really understanding the meaning of the Chinese (e.g., someone who uses "date" to mean "day of the week" might try "what's tomorrow's date" and then get a correct score, whereupon that student would be left with the wrong idea of what 几号 really means). So, rather than let some students "slip through" with the wrong impression, the course developers ostensibly opted to phrase the correct translation in a way that expresses more literally what the Chinese phrase actually means, albeit, at the expense of good "flow" in English prose.

In sum, the point of the exercise is to teach the (precise, correct) meaning of the Chinese, rather than to teach natural sounding conversational English. The result is that English speakers must respond in a way that (especially to native English speakers) sounds a little "off" or verbose, but the trade off is that by providing that (admittedly awkward) answer, we are indeed conveying the precision of what the Chinese means, and to that extent concomitantly learning "to think in Chinese." If the answer we must provide (the "password," if you will) is "what is the day of the month tomorrow," then no one will pass this exercise without learning that 几号 actually means "numerical day of the month," and that bit of information is the very point of this exercise, after all.

March 18, 2019

LanguageAmbrosia

"Tomorrow is what date?" should be correct. Duolingo needs to review acceptable answers.

February 26, 2018

LKS2017

"What day of the month is it tomorrow?" isn't very good English. You would say "day of the week" if you wanted to know the day, or "date" if you wanted to know the actual date.

March 16, 2018

DidiWeidmann

"What date will it be tomorrow?" should be accepted (even more exact than "is it"

April 26, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

What is the day tomorrow? I wrote.

March 1, 2019

WyattHiebe1

I would say

March 19, 2018

margaret711539

Same here

December 5, 2017

OsamaMoham8

I use google translation and : what is the date tomorrow = 明天是几号?

February 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.