1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天几号?"

"明天几号?"

Translation:What is tomorrow's date?

November 17, 2017

53 Comments


rossgeller

I would also say: what day is it tomorrow?


ericspanner

Mine: what is the date tomorrow?


Shamshoomi

It was accepted for me.


Yomenia2

"what day is it tomorrow" is now being accepted (26. 09. 2018)


ClownSchool

How would you answer that question? Because if you asked me, I would say "Sunday".

But 几号 is asking for the day of the month, not week. So in English you would need to ask specifically for the day of month, or date.


TellTheSeal

Right. The 号 basically indicates the question is looking for a number in the answer, rather than the name of the weekday, which is almost certainly why the default English version of the question says "day of the month" rather than simply "day" or "date" (albeit, "date" is slightly better than "day," here, but still not the best choice for teaching this particular word, given the broader usage of "date" in English).


LINHARS

Then the answer would be Sunday, not the 12th


LINHARS

The answer would be "Tuesday" not a date.


LeifDroms

In English I would always say "What day is it tomorrow"?


LINHARS

And the answer is Wednesday , not the 12th


AmyLynJust

I was marked wrong for, "What is tomorrow's date?" That seems perfectly reasonable for an English translation to me...


5pABCC7K

weird, because when I made a typo in the exact same sentence you wrote, it said to write that sentence. is duo trying to trick us?


TiPrice

I think the issue is 明天几号 might be asking about the date as apposed to the day of the week. I think you would ask the day of the week with: 明天星期几?In my dialect of English (American, grew up near DC) I think I might ask both of these questions as "what day is tomorrow?" and you would have to know from context which I meant.


michisjourdi

Here we always say, "what's tomorrow?" And if they say the day, we go, "No, I meant the date." Lol


TellTheSeal

Right. The Chinese question, 明天几号? avoids that ambiguity: 明天几号 is unambiguously asking for the numerical day of the month.

(I do not understand why your reply has been downvoted; to me, your observation is both relatable and humorous).


learnduchforuni

Could it not be what is the date tomorrow?


MarriottPlayer

There seems to be a great difference between "day" and "date."


Stevie-cakes

I think "what day is it tomorrow?” should be acceptable


smail600829

I think 几号 means ''what numerical day of the month is it?'' like the 1st, 5th etc.. It does not mean ''what is the name of the week day?'' like sunday, monday etc..


yay4kevy

The pronunciation is incorrect. The character 号 should be fourth tone, not second


TellTheSeal

The same character, 号, in second tone, means "cry" or "roar," but here, meaning "day of (the) month," it should be pronounced in fourth tone, as you have observed.


[deactivated user]

    That is correct. In conversation with other Chinese people, I would express it as hòu.


TellTheSeal

    Well, in standard Mandarin, it's hao4, not hou4.


almahi10

    In daily language its easy to know what speaker means from context but we still have to now Chinese way to ask such questions


bill949306

    I'm still looking for the word month in the sentence.


TellTheSeal

    Here, 号 means "(numerical) day of month." Yes, 号 can mean other things, but here, in this sentence, 明天几号?, 号 means "day of (the) month." That is why duolingo gives "What day of the month is it tomorrow?" as the default, English version.


oVoFeng

    the pronunciation of “几号” is a little strange


potatopoulet

    Is "what date of the month is it tomorrow" correct? marked wrong for me.


hebrewtime1

    What is the difference between, "What date is tomorrow?" and "What day is tomorrow?"


saarl99

    I'm hearing second tone on 几 for the male voice. Is this correct? The female voice seems to be saying jǐ though.


MichaelWitbrock

    "What dates's tomorrow" seems natural to me


danielwanglearn

    duolingo is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


ninjacrayon

    What DAY is tomorrow = day of the week What is the DATE = numerical day of the month Is there a difference when asking? Or does the answer generally contain both?


DanielOrth4

    Consistency. What date is tomorrow, got accepted. Didn't ask about the month nor week. Last question the answer needed "what day of the month".


LKS2017

    "What day of the month is it tomorrow?" isn't very good English. You would say "day of the week" if you wanted to know the day, or "date" if you wanted to know the actual date.


DidiWeidmann

    "What date will it be tomorrow?" should be accepted (even more exact than "is it"


SatyaPraka616744

    What is the day tomorrow? I wrote.


1ostwolf

    I put "what is the date tomorrow" and it marked me wrong. :( i think this means the same thing despite being slightly different phrasing and is not wrong. Im british and i dont think i would ever hear people ask "what day of the month is it today", but they would ask "what is the date today" if they forgot what day of the month.


TellTheSeal

    I agree that the translation, "what day of the month is it today" sounds somewhat artificial in (either British or American) English, if only because "what is the date tomorrow" is less wordy, and, I, too, personally use "date" as you do, to mean "numerical date." However, "date" can also mean "full date," e.g., Mon 18 Mar 2019, and, other English speakers typically say "date" when they mean "day of the week." So, consider the options that that range of possibilities presents the developers of this course. Yes, the course developers could allow a greater variety of answers, but then some respondents would get a correct score without really understanding the meaning of the Chinese (e.g., someone who uses "date" to mean "day of the week" might try "what's tomorrow's date" and then get a correct score, whereupon that student would be left with the wrong idea of what 几号 really means). So, rather than let some students "slip through" with the wrong impression, the course developers ostensibly opted to phrase the correct translation in a way that expresses more literally what the Chinese phrase actually means, albeit, at the expense of good "flow" in English prose.

    In sum, the point of the exercise is to teach the (precise, correct) meaning of the Chinese, rather than to teach natural sounding conversational English. The result is that English speakers must respond in a way that (especially to native English speakers) sounds a little "off" or verbose, but the trade off is that by providing that (admittedly awkward) answer, we are indeed conveying the precision of what the Chinese means, and to that extent concomitantly learning "to think in Chinese." If the answer we must provide (the "password," if you will) is "what is the day of the month tomorrow," then no one will pass this exercise without learning that 几号 actually means "numerical day of the month," and that bit of information is the very point of this exercise, after all.


    [deactivated user]

      What's the date tomorrow? Itbis the same form!!!!


AhmadFauzi2601

      I just said "what is day of tomorrow" and that's wrong :/


      [deactivated user]

        "Tomorrow is what date?" should be correct. Duolingo needs to review acceptable answers.


OsamaMoham8

        I use google translation and : what is the date tomorrow = 明天是几号?

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.