"One, two, three, four"

Translation:하나, 둘, 셋, 넷

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


Hayley829164

My friends in Korea taught me to count and it was totally different to this. Im confused.

November 18, 2017

wintertriangles

There are two number systems. 일 이 삼 사 must be what you learned. Or your friends in Korea trolled you. 50/50

November 18, 2017

HanKang_2003

There's two ways to count numbers in Korean. One is the way using Chinese loan words, like 일, 이, 삼, 사 the another one is the way using pure Korean words, such as 하나, 둘, 셋, 넷

January 16, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

다섯... Happy New Year!!!

July 12, 2018

Indi.grt

Do you speak the last a in 하나 bc I often hear that they pronounce 하나 like "ahn"

December 17, 2017

WonderDusk

Some numbers, 하나, 둘, 셋, and 넷, and others, change to be 한, 두, 세, 네 when saying things like "One person" (한 사람) or "I am 2 years old" (저는 두 살이에요). Could that be what you're hearing?

January 6, 2018

Jung.Hoseok

It gets shortened to 한, 두, 세, 네

December 26, 2017

SoulToSeoul

I've heard "ha-na" and "ah-na", sometimes the h is silent, just depends on how someone pronounces it, how quickly they're speaking, etc. I've noticed dropped or blending of syllables occur when speaking.

January 13, 2018

wackadoo1

Thank you "Running Man" for always counting out loud! This was easy

February 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.