1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "One, two, three, four"

"One, two, three, four"

Translation:하나, 둘, 셋, 넷

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


Hayley829164

My friends in Korea taught me to count and it was totally different to this. Im confused.


wintertriangles

There are two number systems. 일 이 삼 사 must be what you learned. Or your friends in Korea trolled you. 50/50


HanKang_2003

There's two ways to count numbers in Korean. One is the way using Chinese loan words, like 일, 이, 삼, 사 the another one is the way using pure Korean words, such as 하나, 둘, 셋, 넷


wackadoo1

Thank you "Running Man" for always counting out loud! This was easy


ImTiredRightNow

다섯... Happy New Year!!!


Roro39588

Thank you mark lee.


Indi.grt

Do you speak the last a in 하나 bc I often hear that they pronounce 하나 like "ahn"


WonderDusk

Some numbers, 하나, 둘, 셋, and 넷, and others, change to be 한, 두, 세, 네 when saying things like "One person" (한 사람) or "I am 2 years old" (저는 두 살이에요). Could that be what you're hearing?


vionysus

It gets shortened to 한, 두, 세, 네


SoulToSeoul

I've heard "ha-na" and "ah-na", sometimes the h is silent, just depends on how someone pronounces it, how quickly they're speaking, etc. I've noticed dropped or blending of syllables occur when speaking.


LukeBryant9

text not centered in boxes


tabi185471

the correct answer and the words in the word bank look different...


KanKanMikan

can we at least just get to 10 please? it's too easy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.