"My daughter is 17 years old."

Translation:我的女儿十七岁。

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


junho3933

我的女儿是十七岁。才正确的。

November 18, 2017

bnbnb2

没有字 是

January 11, 2018

shuaiscott

You don't say "我是很好”... It's "我很好”. From what I understand, permanent things use 是, temporary things don't.

January 14, 2018

ASchaufele

I dont understand the purpose of the second character. What's the difference between using it and not using it?

January 6, 2018

shoni63345

De is use as possessive. Wo is me. Wo de is my.

January 30, 2018

DenisDmir

It's like " 's" in english, but you can ommit it when talking about family

January 13, 2018

Andrea804199

The first character (我) only means "I", to make it possessive (Mine) it needs to be made into "我的”

March 6, 2018

DenisDmir

It's like " 's" in english but you can ommit it when talking about family

January 13, 2018

Kandecid

I believe it is similar to using an apostrophe and s in English. It shows possession. So for example I think 我的家人 "my family" needs the 的 to demonstrate what family it is.

February 21, 2018

maks1823

的 is like 's in English and represents ownership.

February 25, 2018

Russell_Eire

No verb?

November 30, 2017

Spoofer4

我的女儿17岁 is wrong but 我的女儿十七岁 is correct. That seems kind of ridiculous.

January 19, 2018

Facebagel

I guess the point of the exercise is to speak Chinese

December 18, 2018

MochiDochi

I thought you didn't use 的 when you're close to someone?

April 25, 2018

RicknRoll87

I just wanted to say, to anyone who is typing pinyin. the ü to get 女 is hidden behind v key. took me a while to find that!

October 11, 2018

alisha_barnes

Why is it not 我们的女儿是... Or 我们的女儿很...?

Or even 要?

I'm so used to putting a verb before the noun. Istjis exception only or always for age?

Can I include 是 and be correct?

June 17, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

for DuoLingo using a verb is incorrect.

December 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.