"My daughter is 17 years old."

Translation:我的女儿十七岁。

November 18, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RicknRoll87

I just wanted to say, to anyone who is typing pinyin. the ü to get 女 is hidden behind v key. took me a while to find that!


DavidCamay

I find it by typing"n er"


CD_Andy

This seemed like the answer i needed, but now when I type the hidden ü it just prints that letter after the char for ni and doesnt open any options for other characters.


XiangMao1111

Type nv and it will give you the option for 女


Onkel_Onion

Thank you so much.


junho3933

我的女儿是十七岁。才正确的。


shuaiscott

You don't say "我是很好”... It's "我很好”. From what I understand, permanent things use 是, temporary things don't.


NathanRasm

Nouns use 是, verbs and adjectives don't.


Gabrielle145359

I believe 岁 can be used with or without 是.


Gabrielle145359

Edit: The sentence is currently accepted with and without 是.


bnbnb2

没有字 是


Max295621

What is that last sentence?


Gabrielle145359

It essentially means "That's correct."


Gabrielle145359

Chinese does not require a verb in every sentence.


MochiDochi

I thought you didn't use 的 when you're close to someone?


LangPhile

YES. You don't really need it.


ASchaufele

I dont understand the purpose of the second character. What's the difference between using it and not using it?


shoni63345

De is use as possessive. Wo is me. Wo de is my.


DenisDmir

It's like " 's" in english but you can ommit it when talking about family


Kandecid

I believe it is similar to using an apostrophe and s in English. It shows possession. So for example I think 我的家人 "my family" needs the 的 to demonstrate what family it is.


Andrea804199

The first character (我) only means "I", to make it possessive (Mine) it needs to be made into "我的”


NathanRasm

Using 的 is the general rule for possessives. Not using it is a special case. If the possessor is a pronoun of 1 syllable (我你他她它) and the thing they possess is something "relational" -- something that you almost always use a possessor with (媽媽,爸爸,亥了,maybe even 朋友), then you can drop 的.


DOCTOREHRIN

How did you make it to the third ring without learning this yet?! It's taught early in the first section of the Chinese curriculum... are you trolling?


DenisDmir

It's like " 's" in english, but you can ommit it when talking about family


Spoofer4

我的女儿17岁 is wrong but 我的女儿十七岁 is correct. That seems kind of ridiculous.


Facebagel

I guess the point of the exercise is to speak Chinese


whsndstalb

我的女孩兒今年十七歲 PLEASE ACCEPT AS TRANSLATION


alisha_barnes

Why is it not 我们的女儿是... Or 我们的女儿很...?

Or even 要?

I'm so used to putting a verb before the noun. Istjis exception only or always for age?

Can I include 是 and be correct?


wegou

是 is often omitted before Adjective. 是 as “be”often follows an Object. 17岁 here serves as an Adjective.


DOCTOREHRIN

This is how 岁 and age work in the Chinese language; it's something you just have to learn and memorize. You don't "have" years like you do in other languages and it's not what you "are"... it'll be natural sounding after you get used to it :)


NathanRasm

Sentence is subject+predicate

是学生 is a noun-based predicate, and nouns use 是
吃饭 is a verb-based predicate, so is 爱吃饭
高兴 is an adjective-based predicate
很高兴 helps to show that 高兴 is a predicate, not the start of something longer
十七岁 is a predicate, don't ask me what kind, but it's not a noun

要 is definitely wrong, maybe you mean 有?


Jo-AnnHan

for DuoLingo using a verb is incorrect.


JGGJ_

K so, where does the "is" go? Is it implied? I dont understand that.


Sue950221

No audio for 在


Crimson.Bow

some words hasn't any audio


haze._c

Actually 我的女儿十七岁 is also acceptable. I am a native Chinese speaker.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.