1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My daughter is 17 years old."

"My daughter is 17 years old."

Translation:我的女儿十七岁。

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


RicknRoll87

I just wanted to say, to anyone who is typing pinyin. the ü to get 女 is hidden behind v key. took me a while to find that!


DavidCamay

I find it by typing"n er"


Memperor_Onion

Thank you so much.


junho3933

我的女儿是十七岁。才正确的。


shuaiscott

You don't say "我是很好”... It's "我很好”. From what I understand, permanent things use 是, temporary things don't.


NathanRasm

Nouns use 是, verbs and adjectives don't.


Max295621

What is that last sentence?


MochiDochi

I thought you didn't use 的 when you're close to someone?


LangPhile

YES. You don't really need it.


ASchaufele

I dont understand the purpose of the second character. What's the difference between using it and not using it?


shoni63345

De is use as possessive. Wo is me. Wo de is my.


maks1823

的 is like 's in English and represents ownership.


DenisDmir

It's like " 's" in english, but you can ommit it when talking about family


NathanRasm

Using 的 is the general rule for possessives. Not using it is a special case. If the possessor is a pronoun of 1 syllable (我你他她它) and the thing they possess is something "relational" -- something that you almost always use a possessor with (媽媽,爸爸,亥了,maybe even 朋友), then you can drop 的.


ONLYAARON

How did you make it to the third ring without learning this yet?! It's taught early in the first section of the Chinese curriculum... are you trolling?


DenisDmir

It's like " 's" in english but you can ommit it when talking about family


Kandecid

I believe it is similar to using an apostrophe and s in English. It shows possession. So for example I think 我的家人 "my family" needs the 的 to demonstrate what family it is.


Andrea804199

The first character (我) only means "I", to make it possessive (Mine) it needs to be made into "我的”


Spoofer4

我的女儿17岁 is wrong but 我的女儿十七岁 is correct. That seems kind of ridiculous.


Facebagel

I guess the point of the exercise is to speak Chinese


alisha_barnes

Why is it not 我们的女儿是... Or 我们的女儿很...?

Or even 要?

I'm so used to putting a verb before the noun. Istjis exception only or always for age?

Can I include 是 and be correct?


wegou

是 is often omitted before Adjective. 是 as “be”often follows an Object. 17岁 here serves as an Adjective.


ONLYAARON

This is how 岁 and age work in the Chinese language; it's something you just have to learn and memorize. You don't "have" years like you do in other languages and it's not what you "are"... it'll be natural sounding after you get used to it :)


NathanRasm

Sentence is subject+predicate

是学生 is a noun-based predicate, and nouns use 是
吃饭 is a verb-based predicate, so is 爱吃饭
高兴 is an adjective-based predicate
很高兴 helps to show that 高兴 is a predicate, not the start of something longer
十七岁 is a predicate, don't ask me what kind, but it's not a noun

要 is definitely wrong, maybe you mean 有?


Jo-AnnHan

for DuoLingo using a verb is incorrect.


whsndstalb

我的女孩兒今年十七歲 PLEASE ACCEPT AS TRANSLATION


Mk_.

K so, where does the "is" go? Is it implied? I dont understand that.


Sue950221

No audio for 在

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.