"What did you do last weekend?"

Translation:你上个周末做了什么?

November 18, 2017

46 Comments


WokerTeksas

上个周末你做了什么 shouldn't be accepted? Why?

December 10, 2017

Leo-Medeiros

If time can be placed at the beginning of the sentence this should be acceptable. But we have to write the way duolingo wants.

December 25, 2017

ChrisLons

Reported 2018-09-03.

September 3, 2018

Brian894876

Reported... Again... 20190311

March 12, 2019

ASZ18101849

Accepted now.

July 30, 2019

spellitout77

Subject comes first! Chinese sentence order is subject + time + place + verb + object. Gets more complicated with particles and measure words but those are the basics.

December 12, 2017

Neil548112

The two kind of statement should all correct. both saying are common used in China. 上个周末你做什么了? or 你上个周末做了什么?

December 28, 2017

MaxvinTan

no, you can switch between person subject and time subject as you like, it doesn't change the meaning at all.

March 31, 2018

bill949306

Except when its not.

January 23, 2018

EricWilliams

Thanks

March 3, 2019

0YCYOdn6

I don't understand why this is not also acceptable without 了since 上个周末 already specifies the specific time as last weekend.

January 18, 2018

wadenbeisser

Why does it not work without 了?

December 3, 2017

alessandrangela

了 is a completed action marker, and should be used to express past tense.

December 8, 2017

MaxvinTan

昨天,上个周末,上周末,already stated the past tense, putting 了 after the verb is valid but it isn't necessary imo.

March 31, 2018

PIEROS16

it's not necessary if you state when the action took place

February 22, 2018

russtanggg

Someone in another discussion said it could also be used to express future perfect.

There is more about how it can be used in Tips and Notes here on duolingo in the chinese skill Time 2: "In Chinese, 了 le (neutral tone) is a commonly seen character with many uses".

March 6, 2018

Brian894876

"le" is used to indicate a completed action or a change in state. Does not necessarily mean past tense though it is often used to represent it.

March 12, 2019

ArynLong

Why do you need 了 in this sentence?

January 9, 2018

patriklaurell

On the question "what did she do last Tuesday?" 上个星期二她做了什么 was an acceptable answer. On this question 上个周末你做了什么 was not accepted. Is this a mistake?

December 28, 2017

amyhasnolife

Is it possible to say "你上个周末做什么了?“

December 13, 2017

YmiK7

”上个周你末做了什么“也还可以

November 18, 2017

Neil548112

It's awful!! I'm a Chinese and I've never, I repeat, NEVER seen anyone do that!!

December 22, 2017

derangedmtg

nope

December 2, 2017

Neil548112

yes, it is correct": 上个周你末做了什么

December 28, 2017

derangedmtg

不可以

December 2, 2017

Neil548112

可以的! 中文的时间状语 通常摆在句首, 或者是 主语的后面。那是更强调时间。 有时时间状语也可以放在后面, 但是中间加上停顿, 如: “你做了什么? 在上个周末!” 这样的句子更强调你的动作, 而不是时间。 比如说审讯嫌疑犯, “你在现场吗?上个周末!”强调的是 你在不在! --- 尼尔老爹的评论。 :) 网站办的很好, 但不是完全正确。

December 28, 2017

suzira43

بلد نیستیم چینی بخونیم

July 11, 2019

alex.maslov

Ниче не понятно. Пиши по-русски.

January 31, 2018

Jude622425

I've been told that the time can come either before or after the subject.

December 21, 2017

Neil548112

yes, you are right.

January 9, 2018

bevic1

你上週末做了什麼 should be accepted

January 25, 2018

jada27156

So annoying bruv

May 16, 2018

Leili153818

Shouldn't "你上周末做了什么?" be accepted as well? I thought the measure word is optional, like "下周末".

September 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Particles 了 le and 过 guò to indicate past action. I FINALLY found a resource that explained it. - https://www.digmandarin.com/all-video-lessons/grammar-summary-le-chinese and https://www.digmandarin.com/use-le-in-chinese.html

    May 29, 2018

Husham218179

    for the guys asking why should we use 了 when 上个周末 already indicated the action happened in the past. imo Adverbs of time don't cancel the verb tense, like in :

    (yesterday) I (went) to work we don't say (yesterday) I (go) to work so 了 turns (做/do) to (did)

    without 了 it should translate into: what (do) we do last weekend.

    June 30, 2018

SimonSprin1

    你们... didn’t get accepted, but I’ve suggested it.

    September 23, 2018

LauraWhitm5

    上个周末你做了什么 not accepted. reported

    February 19, 2019

evelinacha

    你上周你末做什么 should also be acceptable, right?

    November 19, 2017

derangedmtg

    no, because that would translate to: you last week you didn't do what

    December 2, 2017

Neil548112

    you missed a “了” that means already happened. without this word means current or future. it is not matching "last weekend"

    January 9, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.