1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What did you do last weekend…

"What did you do last weekend?"

Translation:你上个周末做了什么?

November 18, 2017

33 Comments


WokerTeksas

上个周末你做了什么 shouldn't be accepted? Why?


Leo-Medeiros

If time can be placed at the beginning of the sentence this should be acceptable. But we have to write the way duolingo wants.


ChrisLons

Reported 2018-09-03.


Brian894876

Reported... Again... 20190311


darcymiller02

reported again 21-01-2020 :/


0YCYOdn6

I don't understand why this is not also acceptable without 了since 上个周末 already specifies the specific time as last weekend.


wadenbeisser

Why does it not work without 了?


alessandrangela

了 is a completed action marker, and should be used to express past tense.


MaxvinTan

昨天,上个周末,上周末,already stated the past tense, putting 了 after the verb is valid but it isn't necessary imo.


PIEROS16

it's not necessary if you state when the action took place


Brian894876

"le" is used to indicate a completed action or a change in state. Does not necessarily mean past tense though it is often used to represent it.


KujoJ

Right, perhaps without 了 could be right if something was done (in the last weekend, in this case) and it's still ongoing or not completed.


russtanggg

Someone in another discussion said it could also be used to express future perfect.

There is more about how it can be used in Tips and Notes here on duolingo in the chinese skill Time 2: "In Chinese, 了 le (neutral tone) is a commonly seen character with many uses".


ArynLong

Why do you need 了 in this sentence?


patriklaurell

On the question "what did she do last Tuesday?" 上个星期二她做了什么 was an acceptable answer. On this question 上个周末你做了什么 was not accepted. Is this a mistake?


extendo

the audio clip for "了" is wrong... it should sound like "le" but in duolingo it sounds like "liao"?!


ASZ18101849

了 is pronounced as liao3 in phrases like 了解 and 了不起. In this sentence it should be pronounced le, though.

I've noticed before when tapping the single 了 tile, the male voice pronounces it as le, whereas the female voice pronounces it as liao3.

(This is obviously unrelated, but I like your 4341 day streak. :) Have a lingot for it!)


amyhasnolife

Is it possible to say "你上个周末做什么了?“


Leili153818

Shouldn't "你上周末做了什么?" be accepted as well? I thought the measure word is optional, like "下周末".


Jude622425

I've been told that the time can come either before or after the subject.


Neil548112

yes, you are right.


linda437018

Why sometimes there is 了 in the past tense, and sometimes there isn't? Is there some rule to it, or just "tradition"? Chinese seems to me a very logical language, generally speaking...


bevic1

你上週末做了什麼 should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Particles 了 le and 过 guò to indicate past action. I FINALLY found a resource that explained it. - https://www.digmandarin.com/all-video-lessons/grammar-summary-le-chinese and https://www.digmandarin.com/use-le-in-chinese.html


fxuOyvl6

    What's the rule on when to use 了? Sometimes I put it in for a past-tense sentence and it's wrong; other times I leave it out when the context makes it clear and it's also wrong.


YmiK7

    ”上个周你末做了什么“也还可以


Neil548112

    It's awful!! I'm a Chinese and I've never, I repeat, NEVER seen anyone do that!!


Neil548112

    yes, it is correct": 上个周你末做了什么


hilarymcca5

    Hmmmm. In the previous question the word order translated as 'last weekend' was incorrect, so I flipped it around to 'weekend last' in this question. Incorrect. Which is the correct word order, please?


LangPat10

    Same thing as others; should be accepted

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.