"饭馆的电话号码是多少?我要订位。"

Translation:What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to book a table.

November 18, 2017

133 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YmiK7

Please fix. "What is the phone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table" is okay too..


AlfredoCan150680

Yes, your translation should have been accepted. I find Duolingo kind a confusing, and I think they should fix their standards of accepting whether which is the more correct answers and/or show list of the allowable answers to that effect.


ginoti

"...I want to make a reservation" is marked wrong.


Dimitar768303

Still marked as wrong, 2021-07-27


Kivolamuzikisto

It's accepted now. 12/23/17


8ITb6

I just tried "What is the phone number of the restaurant ? I want to book a table" and it was marked wrong (05/16/2018)


zaledalen

"What is the restaurant's phone number?" and "What is the phone number of the restaurant?" are completely equivalent in English.


je_suis_T

My app wrote the entire answer itself and then marked me wrong for a misplaced apostrophe??


BZH1423

That's especially strange because Duolingo typically ignores punctuation errors.


KiwiM3

This happened to me, too 11/10/20


Rey_De_Corazones

I've never heard anyone ask how much a phone number is, and it's definitely not an idiom that I've ever heard or used. I always used something like, "饭馆的电话号是什么?“


krubo

Came here to say the same thing, although Google Translate supports "电话号码是多少". Can a native Chinese speaker confirm if "电话号码是多少" is a normal phrase?


mendosi

The normal way to ask a phone number varies by region. In some places is is "...電話號碼是什麼" in others it is "...電話號碼是多少"。 Some Duolingo exercises accept either, not sure if every single exercise fully supports 什麽 but 多少 is the form that is accepted in every exercise. See "Contact" in row 6 for where this was introduced.


AlfredoCan150680

I agree with you, and you are definitely right. ü


BZH1423

I can confirm what @mendosi says. I'm not a native speaker, but I have been around quite a few, and I have heard them use 多少 and 什么 interchangeably when asking for a phone number.


wbeeman

"What is the telephone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table." was marked wrong when it is an absolutely correct translation. Please fix!!!


Fui487921

Make a reservation and book a table means the same!


1_AQ

"What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to reserve a table." was not accepted.


Ant.H

"What's the restaurant's number? I want to book."

This should also be accepted.


maartendoc

订 (dìng) = to agree/to order
位 (wèi) = position/seet(/classifier for people)
订位 (dìngwèi) = to book a table

Using wèi as a classifier for people:
几(jǐ) = how many
几位 (jǐwèi) = how many of you


ChasEdwards

"What is the telephone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table" is also fine.


muddyboots1

What is the phone number of the restaurant? I want to make a reservation? This is what I wrote and it was found to be wrong. This is a good translation and means exactly the same thing as yours.


Clara604861

How is "行位" "book a table"? The tips say 位 refers to people formally. So, I want to book. For people. But who says I'm booking a table? I could be booking a room, the entire restaurant, or maybe the garden terrace or whatever the place would allow to make a booking for.


fedes16

The literal meaning is to "make a reservation", right? In the context of a restaurant, that can be said as "book a table", right?

If you focus on translating word by word, or not even that, but worse, character by character, you'll lose the sense of the phrase.

Also note that the character is 订,not 行. If you search for the meaning of 订位, you can find:to reserve a seat / to book a table / reservation

位 has several meanings, one of which is seat. In this combination, it means to reserve a place.

Keep in mind that when translating, there usually are many (many) valid alternatives. The likelihood that all the phrases are translated the way you'd chose is very low, you'll find a lot that are not. I saw some course maintainer say that they are overwhelmed by all the possible translations for one of the courses, which they have to add manually (I think it was the Esperanto course). Duolingo was not designed with Mandarin in mind, the situation can't be any better for them.


vonm817174

"I want to book" is also correct without table


Dale_Craig

the phone number of the restaurant, OR the restaurant's phone number. Why call one correct and the other wrong? Poor method.


AlfredoCan150680

I agree, Duolingo must fix this error.


MartinCzechRep

"What is the phone number of the pub? I want to book a table." - market wrong - is it really a big difference between "pub" and restaurant? when i asked google to look for the pictures of "饭馆", many restaurants and pubs apeared - simply places where food and drink is served


Artikyulet

Oh, wow, that gets into idiomatic British English vs American English. Here in the US, "pub" is equivalent to "bar" rather than "restaurant" or "eatery". But yeah, I see your point. Just wait until we get to "酒吧"! :)


Iwilleatyouall

饭馆 is literally "food shop". If that's not a restaurant, what is?


George792719

Where is the table in this? 订位 simply means book, there is no table there in the least.

A fairer English answer would simply be

"What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to book".

But it won't accept that.


iad58g

Seconded and reported accordingly.


tjatwood42

What is the difference between 想 and 要? They both seem to indicate "want" to me, though 想 seems to indicate more of a wish, and 要 seems to indicate something between a realistic hope and an expectation.


yhXx20

想,leans towards desire or want. 要,leans towards need and something that has to be done

我明天想去学校,因为我饿无聊。i want to go to school tomorrow, because I am bored. 我明天要去学校,因为我们有考试。 I have to go to school tomorrow because we have an exam.


Lee238840

I put the exact right answer duolingo has : "What is the restaraunt's phone number? I want to book a table." And it marks it incorrect. Judging by the other comments in here this question has a bug.


Wrenbury

I want to reserve a place. No?


WashingH2O

My answer (marked wrong): "What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to book a reservation"

Is my english degrading or is this not an acceptable translation?


porphyroq

"Book a reservation" isn't idiomatic English. "Book" would be acceptable (although duolingo doesnt accept it) as would "make a reservation"


Meebas

What is the number to the restaurant? I want to make a reservation.

Marked wrong 28-Dec-2020


aizixin

What is the phone number of the restaurant? Incorrect. Please. Fix. Seriously wondering if it's worth going on with this course


Dale_Craig

"What is the phone number of the restaurant" means exactly the same thing as the given correct answer, and is just acceptable in common English. And yet you say it is incorrect. Include both answers as correct.


AlfredoCan150680

You got it right sir. Hey Duolingo is this worth pushing through with your App?


GeZhang6

What's the telephone number of the restaurant? I'd like to make a reservation.


Leilemee

that was my answer except I used booking instead of reservation, and it was marked wrong - please fix to include booking/book (v) like we use in Australia


Hei1long2

What is the telephone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table. It was marked wrong.


MayaIngram2

In the previous question i translated yao as want and it said it was wrong and should be would like. But here is says that yao is want and would like is wrong


SkyX1010

does "What is the restaurant's telephone number? I want to book" work?


Catiegee

I'm just wondering when they will fix this to accept the answer which everyone agrees is correct!!


digiremn

“电话号码是多少“ is really strange , it should be ”电话号码是什么”


Surkarin94

I can guarantee you that in Chinese it is correct to use 多少 in this context. Just remember that when we study such a far language to ours, we need to stop thinking on our language and how we would translate something based on our mother tongue or on our thinking.


digiremn

I’m Chinese and i’ve spoken this language for some 28 years now, but thanks for assuming that I’m American or whatever it is you think. The differences may come down to regional slang and I can accept that, I’m not from Beijing. Over here we would also say “你的电话号码是几号”


LuoLan6

Please add , What is the restaurants phone number? I want to book a table. Thank you for an excellent app.


henia463520

the correct answer is not in the writing


Iwilleatyouall

"What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to make a booking." was marked incorrect.

I really wish Duolingo had an option to report errors in this type of question.

I really wish Duolingo would read and react to error reports a bit more quickly.

I really wish Duolingo would adjust other similar questions when they correct an error.

I really wish Duolingo had fewer errors.


SitiKhadee

Duo gave me the answer :(


SitiKhadee

Would appreciate if Duo had the "type the answer" option back


HeyItsUnny

The answer was already there or was it just me?


Dan216649

......? I want to make a reservation. Should also be accepted


TheGiantPeach90

This section's translations are very poor, it's perfectly acceptable to say "I want to book a reservation" in English, at least where I come from.


n5xwe

"What is the phone number for the restaurant? I want to book a table" is the correct answer


n5xwe

What is the phone number for the restaurant? I want to book a table it took this answer


Wendy914686

I wrote exactly what Duolingo said was the correct answer and it was marked wrong


CarmenDiPi3

Why is "I want to make reservations." not accepted? In prior sentences 订位 was translated by Duolingo as making reservations.... Is it because I did not write "I want to make a reservation?"


Orange_Juice69

What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to place a reservation should also be correct


Rogerl116906

I put "What is the phone number to the restaurant? I want to make a reservation." There's absolutely nothing wrong on this!


Veronika961049

Hellooooo.... "I want to make a reservation" should be correct !!!!!


loocm

What can't I use "What is the telephone number of the restaurant? I want to make a reservation." instead of "I want to book a table"?


phu96041

what is the difference between these two restaurant is and restaurant,s


ThreeDollar

I said "What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to book a seat." Is this incorrect? Does the second-to-last character combine with 位 mean table? Is there a difference between booking seats or tables in restaurants?


iad58g

You don't book seats in restaurants, only whole tables.


guerre1859

I translated it as 'reserve a table', but was marked wrong; Duo indicated 'book a table'


CarmenDiPi3

I wrote: "What is the restaurant's phone number. I want to make reservations." DUOLINGO says it should be "I want to book a table" Why is this incorrect? I don't see the word table anywhere in this sentence...


mendosi

@CarmenDiPi3 There doesn't seem to be anything wrong with your sentence. You should report it as a possible translation.


ANTONIADIA145655

oOLÁ ,PRRECISO QUE O SOM DO AUDIO SEJA MAIS LENTO ,SE POR FAVOR.


thommygrills

The answer is already there


AmNattawud

Why "I want to book" is not acceptable?


eterneetu

The first part was auto-filled already!


AnnCalabro

Isn't "I want to make a reservation" the same as "I want to book a table"?


NikkiTickie

Why is "What is the phone number to the restaurant...." not accepted


mako855777

Thanks for teaching me english


FilevePalm

3/2022 marked wrong for a completely acceptable translation!


Jasdoge

What makes this "I want to book" instead of "I am booking"? Since the translation hover says 我要 can mean "I am"


mendosi

Context. You can’t be booking if you are asking for the phone number which you need in order to book.


Jasdoge

I think it's proper in English though. If you're actively standing there with the phone in hand you can say "I am ordering", because you're in the process of ordering, and acquiring the number is a part of that process. I'm guessing it's not the same in Chinese?


Terence626

Please also allow "make a reservation" or "reserve a table". The choices here are limited and a bit disappointing.

The term "book" is fine, but is not commonly used for restaurant reservation.


FJSoekahar

Why my answer:"what is the restaurant phone number I want to make reservation" was rejected?


Whispy5

Making a reservation and booking a table are the exact same thing.


ph.0lnWGc

Please fix. "Make a reservation" is more common than "book a table" in my experience, at least in the uk.


FHqXhJ

For "我的妈妈订位了。", "My mom has reserved." was considered correct, so I translated "我要订位。" as "I want to reserve.", but now this was considered wrong. Some consistency would be nice here.


zartre

"What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to book a seat" should be accepted


jasmine959

Duolingo aarrrrggghhhh!!!!!!


James896096

I want to make a reservation is measured wrong June 2020


AlexanderM372539

Long English typing is no fun. Probability of typos increases, and program will probably miss some equally correct variants of translation.


StasioFigurka

I wrote "饭馆的电话号码是多少 我要订位" - why is it wrong?


CarmenDiPi3

Why is my answer "What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to make reservations." marked as incorrect? Thank you for any insights. :)


AlanTham2

"I want to make a reservation" should be the correct answer, as it was shown as the answer for "My mom made a reservation".


AlanTham2

"I want to make a reservation" should be accepted as well, as this been shown as the answer for another "My mom made a reservation".


Jenni456163

In January 2020, duolingo is marking 'I want to make a reservation' as incorrect. Please fix.


wbeeman

"What is the telephone number of the restaurant?" was marked wrong. It is clearly a correct translation . Please fix


cillinf

"What is the phone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table" Bruh. Y tho. Iz rite -__- The Chinese course has the worst most unnatural English answers


JoeBot3D

It says I have a typo, but what I put is exactly what it says is correct


MisterTwister

What's the number of the restaurant should be accepted.


esmondee

"What is the restaurant's phone number, I would like to book a table" should be accepted too.


waikong

I want to reserve a table is marked wrong, please correct


IBsuffering

Isn't it more "I need to make a reservation/book a table" rather than "I want" since it's not xiang


Shsuwa

What is the phone number for the restaurant? I need to make reservations. -Shouldn't this be accepted?


RossWS

Need to fix a warning for a typo on the word "restaurant's" (the restaraunt's number) even using the Duolingo created blocks it states "you have a typo" fortunately it is not marked wrong but still erroneous to have this pop up from Duolingo.


virokha

I think "What is the restaurant's phone number? I would like to book a table" should be okay as well


Gustav______

Is it really reasonable that a reversion of the two sentences is not allowed? i.e. 'I want to book a table. What is the restaurant's phone number?'


MarionNand

What's wrong with my answer


JadeWang13

the question is a little llllloooonnnngggg.....


ByronBest

"What is the number for the restaurant? I will make a reservation" marked wrong


Dejo

Tables are "reserved" not ''booked". Ship passages and flights are booked, because back in the day before computers they would actually be written up in a book.


Leilemee

Book is also correct in some countries - after all using the 'book' logic, even today some restaurants still use a book to make a booking, as do hairdressers, etc. The application should include native translation options for all kinds of English, not just US English.


fredburma

'I'd like to book a table please.' 'We reserved a table.'


Leungh16

book and reserve is the same


Iwilleatyouall

I'm sure restaurant reservations were also written in a book. I fail to see why "book" would be incorrect.


jsambuo

"What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to RSVP" was marked incorrect. I think that should be accepted.


jjspot

"restaurant's phone number" is not proper English. -> "restaurant phone number"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.