"饭馆的电话号码是多少?我要订位。"

Translation:What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to book a table.

November 18, 2017

55 Comments


YmiK7

Please fix. "What is the phone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table" is okay too..

November 18, 2017

luuis99

yes

September 13, 2018

ginoti

"...I want to make a reservation" is marked wrong.

November 18, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

It's accepted now. 12/23/17

December 25, 2017

IAmOnYourSide

I want to make reservations is marked wrong.

March 16, 2018

8ITb6

I just tried "What is the phone number of the restaurant ? I want to book a table" and it was marked wrong (05/16/2018)

May 16, 2018

zaledalen

"What is the restaurant's phone number?" and "What is the phone number of the restaurant?" are completely equivalent in English.

December 12, 2017

je_suis_therese

My app wrote the entire answer itself and then marked me wrong for a misplaced apostrophe??

December 8, 2017

AZNMJr

Same

December 10, 2017

Rey_De_Corazones

I've never heard anyone ask how much a phone number is, and it's definitely not an idiom that I've ever heard or used. I always used something like, "饭馆的电话号是什么?“

February 10, 2018

krubo

Came here to say the same thing, although Google Translate supports "电话号码是多少". Can a native Chinese speaker confirm if "电话号码是多少" is a normal phrase?

July 15, 2018

mendosi

The normal way to ask a phone number varies by region. In some places is is "...電話號碼是什麼" in others it is "...電話號碼是多少"。 Some Duolingo exercises accept either, not sure if every single exercise fully supports 什麽 but 多少 is the form that is accepted in every exercise. See "Contact" in row 6 for where this was introduced.

January 19, 2019

1_AQ

"What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to reserve a table." was not accepted.

March 4, 2018

wbeeman

"What is the telephone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table." was marked wrong when it is an absolutely correct translation. Please fix!!!

March 9, 2018

ChasEdwards

"What is the telephone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table" is also fine.

November 22, 2017

aizixin

Agree

January 23, 2018

cillinf

"What is the phone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table" Bruh. Y tho. Iz rite -__- The Chinese course has the worst most unnatural English answers

March 18, 2018

Martin952957

"What is the phone number of the pub? I want to book a table." - market wrong - is it really a big difference between "pub" and restaurant? when i asked google to look for the pictures of "饭馆", many restaurants and pubs apeared - simply places where food and drink is served

August 6, 2018

Artikyulet

Oh, wow, that gets into idiomatic British English vs American English. Here in the US, "pub" is equivalent to "bar" rather than "restaurant" or "eatery". But yeah, I see your point. Just wait until we get to "酒吧"! :)

August 8, 2018

Dale_Craig

the phone number of the restaurant, OR the restaurant's phone number. Why call one correct and the other wrong? Poor method.

January 12, 2018

aizixin

What is the phone number of the restaurant? Incorrect. Please. Fix. Seriously wondering if it's worth going on with this course

January 23, 2018

Dale_Craig

"What is the phone number of the restaurant" means exactly the same thing as the given correct answer, and is just acceptable in common English. And yet you say it is incorrect. Include both answers as correct.

January 28, 2018

tjatwood42

What is the difference between 想 and 要? They both seem to indicate "want" to me, though 想 seems to indicate more of a wish, and 要 seems to indicate something between a realistic hope and an expectation.

January 15, 2019

wbeeman

"What is the telephone number of the restaurant?" was marked wrong. It is clearly a correct translation . Please fix

March 17, 2018

GeZhang6

What's the telephone number of the restaurant? I'd like to make a reservation.

March 19, 2018

Leilemee

that was my answer except I used booking instead of reservation, and it was marked wrong - please fix to include booking/book (v) like we use in Australia

August 17, 2018

MisterTwister

What's the number of the restaurant should be accepted.

April 6, 2018

ProfLampenschirm

It says I have a typo, but what I put is exactly what it says is correct

April 11, 2018

Hei1long2

What is the telephone number of the restaurant? I want to book a table. It was marked wrong.

April 24, 2018

muddyboots1

What is the phone number of the restaurant? I want to make a reservation? This is what I wrote and it was found to be wrong. This is a good translation and means exactly the same thing as yours.

April 30, 2018

MayaIngram2

In the previous question i translated yao as want and it said it was wrong and should be would like. But here is says that yao is want and would like is wrong

May 21, 2018

esmondee

"What is the restaurant's phone number, I would like to book a table" should be accepted too.

May 26, 2018

MarionNand

What's wrong with my answer

June 1, 2018

waikong

I want to reserve a table is marked wrong, please correct

June 5, 2018

IBsuffering

Isn't it more "I need to make a reservation/book a table" rather than "I want" since it's not xiang

June 15, 2018

AndrewXia1

does "What is the restaurant's telephone number? I want to book" work?

June 18, 2018

Shsuwa

What is the phone number for the restaurant? I need to make reservations. -Shouldn't this be accepted?

June 30, 2018

BostonCharles

They corrected "I'd like to make a reservation" to "I want to make a reservation"

July 22, 2018

RossWS

Need to fix a warning for a typo on the word "restaurant's" (the restaraunt's number) even using the Duolingo created blocks it states "you have a typo" fortunately it is not marked wrong but still erroneous to have this pop up from Duolingo.

August 29, 2018

avianwwx

I think "What is the restaurant's phone number? I would like to book a table" should be okay as well

September 15, 2018

Catiegee

I'm just wondering when they will fix this to accept the answer which everyone agrees is correct!!

September 18, 2018

digiremn

“电话号码是多少“ is really strange , it should be ”电话号码是什么”

October 4, 2018

Surkarin94

I can guarantee you that in Chinese it is correct to use 多少 in this context. Just remember that when we study such a far language to ours, we need to stop thinking on our language and how we would translate something based on our mother tongue or on our thinking.

October 5, 2018

digiremn

I’m Chinese and i’ve spoken this language for some 28 years now, but thanks for assuming that I’m American or whatever it is you think. The differences may come down to regional slang and I can accept that, I’m not from Beijing. Over here we would also say “你的电话号码是几号”

October 6, 2018

LuoLan6

Please add , What is the restaurants phone number? I want to book a table. Thank you for an excellent app.

October 5, 2018

Ayatsuri

Is it really reasonable that a reversion of the two sentences is not allowed? i.e. 'I want to book a table. What is the restaurant's phone number?'

October 13, 2018

JadeWang13

the question is a little llllloooonnnngggg.....

November 15, 2018

George792719

Where is the table in this? 订位 simply means book, there is no table there in the least.

A fairer English answer would simply be

"What is the restaurant's phone number? I want to book".

But it won't accept that.

November 23, 2018

ByronBest

"What is the number for the restaurant? I will make a reservation" marked wrong

January 31, 2019

jjspot

"restaurant's phone number" is not proper English. -> "restaurant phone number"

February 1, 2019

excalibur2470

Please fix

December 2, 2017

Dejo

Tables are "reserved" not ''booked". Ship passages and flights are booked, because back in the day before computers they would actually be written up in a book.

March 8, 2018

Leilemee

Book is also correct in some countries - after all using the 'book' logic, even today some restaurants still use a book to make a booking, as do hairdressers, etc. The application should include native translation options for all kinds of English, not just US English.

August 17, 2018

fredburma

'I'd like to book a table please.' 'We reserved a table.'

August 23, 2018

Leungh16

book and reserve is the same

January 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.