"There was a separate section for the beverages."

Translation:Es gab eine eigene Abteilung für die Getränke.

November 18, 2017

23 Comments


BillJim

What exactly is wrong with "Es gab einen separaten Abschnitt für die Getränke?"

November 18, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

That’s fine as well, just in a different context. As Kathi403348 suggested, an Abteilung für Gertränke would be a section for example in a supermarket or some other company. Ein Abschnitt für Getränke might be something you can find in a menu (although a fancier restaurants will often have a separate Getränkekarte besides the Speisekarte).

November 18, 2017

Leo_H.

True. In my opinion, both "Abteilung" and "Abschnitt" should be accepted here since the original sentence could contextually fit in both. The reason, however, why BillJim's and my sentences (I wrote "Es gab eine separate Abteilung für die Getränke.") were rejected is probably the absence of "separat" in Duolingo's internal dictionary. I reported it. After all, "separat" seems to me to be the most fitting translation for "separate".

December 13, 2017

Kathi403348

I hope somebody can provide a better explanation, but my gut feeling says that both "Abteilung" and "Abschnitt" can be translated to "section", though they are not interchangeable.

Abteilung = section, department Abschnitt = section, segment

In this case, the sections of a supermarket are rather called "Abteilungen" or "Bereiche", I guess, so that is why your answer was probably marked wrong.

November 18, 2017

jairapetyan

Is it "Bereiche" in supermarkets? I just got marked wrong for "Es gab einen separaten Bereich für die Getränke." Reporting it.

May 5, 2019

kikimav

warum ist "Es gab eine verschiedene Abteilung für die Getränke." falsch?

June 22, 2018

Ly_Mar

Verschieden’ indicates ‘internal’ difference; that is to say, my shirt isn't verschieden from yours (that would be ‘anders’), but rather our shirts are verschieden. You may think of it as semantically closer to ‘diverse’ or ‘varied’.

June 28, 2018

Petr515338

Why is "Für die Getränke gab es eine eigene Abteilung" marked wrong?

May 25, 2019

AttilatheBrit

My Answer, "Es gab eine einzelne Abteilung für die Getränke" was rejected. Surely this is a better solution than the suggested one.

einzeln=separate, but eigene=distinct ???

March 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Not really, because einzeln means "single/individual". There may be some contexts where the meaning overlaps with "separate", but it is not able to be swapped out in all contexts. The meaning of your sentence sounds something like "There was (only) one single section for the drinks".

    April 13, 2018

AttilatheBrit

    Thank you, az_p. I struggled with the distinction and it took a while to sink in, but you're right.

    March 28, 2019

Puett

    Separate= getrennt, einzeln, separat - NOT eigen (Own)

    April 13, 2018

Bekir978479

    Es gab eine separate Sektion für die getränke. Passt separate sktion nicht? Es wurde abgelehnt.

    April 28, 2018

Arixandrian

    Could I say "eine geschiedene Abteilung" instead?

    September 12, 2018

RedSwirl

    Is there a past perfect way to say "es gab"?

    September 25, 2018

Ly_Mar

    Present perfect: ‘es hat gegeben’, past perfect: ‘es hatte gegeben’.

    September 26, 2018

RedSwirl

    I was wondering if "es hat gegeben" was ever proper in German because I don't think I've ever seen Duolingo accept it.

    December 23, 2018

Puett

    separate does NOT mean "eigen" = "own". Here, "separate" means "anders", "verschieden","separat"

    September 29, 2018

Arutha2321

    What about "Es gab eine individuelle Abteilung für die Getränke"?

    April 15, 2019

Mawkush1

    Es gab eine eigene Sektion für die Getränke.

    May 19, 2019

FreekVerkerk

    Es gab eine aparte Abteilung für die Getränke

    June 17, 2019

Liayden

    Es gab eine eigene Abteilung für die Getränke. Identical to the correct answer yet marked as wrong ?

    June 22, 2019

Larkspire

    Is there a chance you accidentally left the ending 'e' off eine, eigene, or Getraenke? Typos like that (that also happen to indicate the incorrect gender or number) are often marked as incorrect rather than a typo.

    June 29, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.