1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她们是中国人吗?"

"她们是中国人吗?"

Translation:Are they Chinese?

November 18, 2017

57 Comments


alataszaky

Why 他们是中国人吗? is marked wrong? How do I know beetwen 他 and 她 in listening?


Son454191

In spoken form, they have no audible differences. But in written form, they are different. Male version(他) could also be used for they all, while the feminine version(她) is just for she( this is all from what i've learned so far)


Giorgio182480

Apparently, only one answer can be accepted in a listening exercise. Other courses react to this by deactivating listening exercises for such sentences.


ElMeuNom

It is a bug. They sound exactly the same. You should report it.


FormalAttire_Duo

No it isn't. They are the same word, just one is femenine(她) and the other is Male(他).


Jo-AnnHan

Why was the answer "Are they Chinese people" not correct? The answer shown was "Are they ALL Chinese people", but I didn't see a word for "All".


Dasani_WB

Yeah, "They are all Chinese" would be translated into "她们都是中国人," I'm pretty sure.


Dave645629

"Are they Chinese people" is incorrect in English even though it's the literal translation


Elbereth15

Indeed. It's just not how you would say it in English. We simply say / ask - Are they Chinese? or Are they all Chinese?


Comitatensis

Same here, I may be a newbie but is sounds like a bug to me.


Patrick_Dark

"Are they Chinese people?" is correct. People should report it.

"Are they Chinese?" with the implied "people" is accepted, so this is clearly a bug.


duolingoHepCat

I was wondering the same thing. I think you were correct and there is no all. I reported it.


ClassiDuo

English “Are they Chinese?" could be either asking about their nationality or their ethnicity.

If the intention is to focus on the ethnicity, in Chinese it could be rendered as "她们是华人吗?" (华人 huárén)--and which is also a way to refer to Chinese-the-language i.e. "华语" (huáyǔ).


jasiek.mateusz

Interesting, 谢谢! I've read something about 汉语 (hànyǔ), that can somewhat be translated to 'language of the Han people', right? Are they interchangeable, 汉语/华语?


PatrickDavin

There is no audible difference between 他 and 她 . It's boring to be dinged for guessing wrong.


Lastrax

When there is 他 is means male and instead when there is 她 it means female. But when it is 他们 it's always they :)


RobinCard

Where is the word for all?


EWolfe3

Are they Chinese means the same thing as they are Chinese. All they are asking is if your Chinese or if your not.


Lanlanarbast

It mean are the girls chinese? For mixed genders it is 他们


RichyMarti5

There needs to be a question mark option so that "They are Chinese?" Can ve considered correct.


RajasDaithankar

Richy - I am putting a question mark and asking you 'It is not?"


shinminskyline

is there any way to tell between 他 and 她 in speech? because when i use the keyboard to answer i keep getting the incorrect answer by putting in the wrong one


Son454191

There's no difference spoken form, only written form


[deactivated user]

    Whenever I'm asked to write what I hear, it seems "他们是中国人吗?" is incorrect. Well, i cannot tell the difference between 他 and 她 if i hear them.


MargaretKe548639

    I messed up because I put 他 instead of 她 after I listened to the sentence, but those two sound exactly the same, so there's no way for me to know which one it is!


Nepthalia

    The first Chinese character you've wrote there is for "he" while the second is for "she"


Igorogiolem

    My exercise is a listening. I write with a chinese input. But there is no difference of pronounce between 他 and 她.


Disastrous9

    "Are they Chinese people?" is correct WTF report this one guys


EWolfe3

    woops i meant to say they are Chinese?


DavidTvedt

    are they not chinese people? should be valid


Son454191

    It actually shouldn't because "bu" means no or not. So if i were to add "bu" to the sentence, it would become: tamen bu shi zhongguo ren (are they are NOT chinese?) (also i think that in this situation, duolingo is trying to say [Are they chinese?] instead of [Are they chinese PEOPLE?] because in a lot of other languages on here, people complain about how the translations aren't "modernized" or 'correct'


Ilja...

    Why does 人 sound different when it stands behind 中国? It almost sounds like "en" but when hearing the audio of its standing alone it says "ren". Why is that?


RyanCandinato

    The audio said "ta" in the first tone. 他 and 她 are both ta in the first tone. 他们是中国人吗?should have been accepted as an answer since Chinese does not specify gender in its sentences.


emilito57

    I typed in 他们 instead of 她们 and it marked it as wrong. Is 'they' always the female version of ta 她 or is there some other way of telling the difference?


LachlanHub1

    WHY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


maryam.pisol

    Please correct me if im wrong, having 'men' at the end of (wo, ni or ta) makes it plural right? So i answered 'are they ALL Chinese', but i got it wrong because the correct one is 'are they Chinese'. I would be grateful if someone could clear this up for me?


RajasDaithankar

    @Maryam - "all" by itself does not mean plural. It means absolute inclusiveness; every single one in a group being affected by the sentence.

    e.g. if I have seven balls, I won't say "I have all of them", but if they were red in colour I'd say "All (seven) of them are red".

    Now imagine three of them are green and four are red and if you asked "Are they red?" I'd say "Yes, four of them are red". But if you asked "Are they all red?" I'd say "No. Not all are red, some are green".

    Hope you see the difference.


GregoryDon7

    The pronunciation of 中 seems to change in the context of a sentence or question from zhong to what sounds like zhung? Is this correct?


jkqxz

    I accidentally put “她们是中国人马?” This means “They are Chinese horses."


ELLESAPPELLE_

    Duolingo please fix this so that 她 and 他 are both accepted. This seems to have been picked up as a bug a year ago, but is still a problem.


TaylorLSho

    Why would, "They are Chinese?", be marked as incorrect?


Rihor

    I think in English should be : Are they chinese ?


RoeCocoa

    That is correct. The 吗 (ma) particle at the end of a statement turns it into a yes-or-no question.


BryceMeyer

    In English "Are they Chinese?" and "They are Chinese?" are identical questions. I don't know if it is necessarily proper English, but a native English speaker would not think twice about the difference.


RajasDaithankar

    Bryce - That is so?


ElMeuNom

    There is a difference to me. "Are they Chinese?" is a pretty neutral question. "They are Chinese?" would likely be stressed more on one of the words, depending on the meaning of the sentence. Reading the second question, I think it is more of a confirmation, either that "they" are the ones we are talking about or that "Chinese" is actually their nationality/ethnicity.


Ange20731

    Should be 'aren't they Chinese? rather than Are they Chinese? Aren't they Chinese is emphasising on the question of they are Chinese or not. Where else Are they Chinese, is that you dont know the origin of the people so you ask the question. So the correct reply to the sentence should be Arent they Chinese, as to emphasis on the question in the sentence.


RajasDaithankar

    So how would you translate "她们不是中国人吗?"

    THAT is the Chinese for "Aren't they Chinese?", whereas you are erroneously trying to force fit it on the wrong Chinese sentence.


KoenvanZan

    "they are chinese"


VivianD15

    Why sometime 她们 means they, but at the same time means you all? Then its marked wrong in another time?


RajasDaithankar

    @Vivian - 她们 never means "you all". Never.


ngn113330

    The bad Wi-Fi that make this mistake.哎哟!真不是我的错吧!是不是?你们加油啊!


ccuganda

    should be able to be translated "they are" or "are they". tomato tomahto


RajasDaithankar

    Are you confused. :-)


larrydevlin1770

    Are they Chinese guys.


phuvtuo

    Maybe Chinese pandas?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.