"她们是中国人吗?"

Translation:Are they Chinese?

November 18, 2017

35 Comments


Jo-AnnHan

Why was the answer "Are they Chinese people" not correct? The answer shown was "Are they ALL Chinese people", but I didn't see a word for "All".

January 7, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Are they Chinese people?" is correct. People should report it.

"Are they Chinese?" with the implied "people" is accepted, so this is clearly a bug.

February 6, 2018

Saknaru24

Yeah, "They are all Chinese" would be translated into "她们都是中国人," I'm pretty sure.

December 1, 2018

duolingoHepCat

I was wondering the same thing. I think you were correct and there is no all. I reported it.

January 27, 2018

Comitatensis

Same here, I may be a newbie but is sounds like a bug to me.

January 28, 2018

Owlspotting

English “Are they Chinese?" could be either asking about their nationality or their ethnicity.

If the intention is to focus on the ethnicity, in Chinese it could be rendered as "她们是华人吗?" (华人 huárén)--and which is also a way to refer to Chinese-the-language i.e. "华语" (huáyǔ).

November 18, 2017

jasiek.mateusz

Interesting, 谢谢! I've read something about 汉语 (hànyǔ), that can somewhat be translated to 'language of the Han people', right? Are they interchangeable, 汉语/华语?

November 30, 2017

alataszaky

Why 他们是中国人吗? is marked wrong? How do I know beetwen 他 and 她 in listening?

July 10, 2018

ElMeuNom

It is a bug. They sound exactly the same. You should report it.

September 16, 2018

Giorgio182480

Apparently, only one answer can be accepted in a listening exercise. Other courses react to this by deactivating listening exercises for such sentences.

February 10, 2019

Son454191

In spoken form, they have no audible differences. But in written form, they are different. Male version(他) could also be used for they all, while the feminine version(她) is just for she( this is all from what i've learned so far)

March 8, 2019

PatrickDavin

There is no audible difference between 他 and 她 . It's boring to be dinged for guessing wrong.

July 28, 2018

Lastrax

When there is 他 is means male and instead when there is 她 it means female. But when it is 他们 it's always they :)

January 18, 2019

RichyMarti5

There needs to be a question mark option so that "They are Chinese?" Can ve considered correct.

June 19, 2018

RobinCard

Where is the word for all?

January 21, 2018

Disastrous9

"Are they Chinese people?" is correct WTF report this one guys

February 22, 2018

Lanlanarbast

It mean are the girls chinese? For mixed genders it is 他们

May 5, 2018

shinminskyline

is there any way to tell between 他 and 她 in speech? because when i use the keyboard to answer i keep getting the incorrect answer by putting in the wrong one

July 29, 2018

Son454191

There's no difference spoken form, only written form

March 8, 2019

Neko798378

Whenever I'm asked to write what I hear, it seems "他们是中国人吗?" is incorrect. Well, i cannot tell the difference between 他 and 她 if i hear them.

August 15, 2018

EWolfe3

Are they Chinese means the same thing as they are Chinese. All they are asking is if your Chinese or if your not.

March 15, 2018

TaylorLSho

Why would, "They are Chinese?", be marked as incorrect?

January 23, 2018

Rihor

I think in English should be : Are they chinese ?

February 18, 2018

RoeCocoa

That is correct. The 吗 (ma) particle at the end of a statement turns it into a yes-or-no question.

April 29, 2018

BryceMeyer

In English "Are they Chinese?" and "They are Chinese?" are identical questions. I don't know if it is necessarily proper English, but a native English speaker would not think twice about the difference.

September 11, 2018

ElMeuNom

There is a difference to me. "Are they Chinese?" is a pretty neutral question. "They are Chinese?" would likely be stressed more on one of the words, depending on the meaning of the sentence. Reading the second question, I think it is more of a confirmation, either that "they" are the ones we are talking about or that "Chinese" is actually their nationality/ethnicity.

September 16, 2018

EWolfe3

woops i meant to say they are Chinese?

March 15, 2018

DavidTvedt

are they not chinese people? should be valid

November 2, 2018

Son454191

It actually shouldn't because "bu" means no or not. So if i were to add "bu" to the sentence, it would become: tamen bu shi zhongguo ren (are they are NOT chinese?) (also i think that in this situation, duolingo is trying to say [Are they chinese?] instead of [Are they chinese PEOPLE?] because in a lot of other languages on here, people complain about how the translations aren't "modernized" or 'correct'

March 8, 2019

Ilja...

Why does 人 sound different when it stands behind 中国? It almost sounds like "en" but when hearing the audio of its standing alone it says "ren". Why is that?

January 11, 2019

KoenvanZan

"they are chinese"

February 23, 2019

RyanCandinato

The audio said "ta" in the first tone. 他 and 她 are both ta in the first tone. 他们是中国人吗?should have been accepted as an answer since Chinese does not specify gender in its sentences.

April 7, 2019

ccuganda

should be able to be translated "they are" or "are they". tomato tomahto

April 30, 2018

larrydevlin1770

Are they Chinese guys.

March 8, 2018

phuvtuo

Maybe Chinese pandas?

August 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.