1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I hate boring books."

"I hate boring books."

Translation:저는 재미없는 책들을 싫어해요.

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

"싫어해요" doesn't mean "hate", though. It means "dislike". I've been corrected on this in previous lessons, but now it told me I was wrong? Inconsistent.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted.


dpatkat

Feedback is all about fine-tuning. I didn't know if difference existed in the Korean word or only in translation to English


cmykevin

First person pronouns are optional/implied. This shouldn't be marked incorrect for omitting "저는" since the listener would understand the context.


jlseymour3

I agree, but you need to report it. The folks working on bugs don't necessarily read the comments.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Pronouns, whether they be first person or not, can be optional at times, but definitely not always.

From Basics 4 skill tips and notes:

*Where is the subject?

When the subject (or any other sentence component) is well implied in the context, you may freely drop it in Korean, though you will mostly see and be asked to submit full sentences here since translation exercises do not come with any context. If you come across an incomplete sentence in this course, then the dropped component is probably people in general (often translated to one or you), or something very obvious even without context.


viviennekoo

I thought you can use 들 only for multiple people and maybe animals, but why is it okay with books?


jlseymour3

It is optional. It can be used to be clear, but if not needed from the context it is not needed. So I would think either 책 or 책들 should be accepted.


roberto727

It is still not accepted, but I reported it 1/7/18


Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted now.


Martoliw

Could 지루한 be used instead of 재미없는 for 'boring'?


kuyaC

I thought the tips and notes said that 들 is only used for people, not inanimate objects.


KookieBTSARMY101

Me to my maths text book...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.