"I hate boring books."

Translation:저는 재미없는 책들을 싫어해요.

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

"싫어해요" doesn't mean "hate", though. It means "dislike". I've been corrected on this in previous lessons, but now it told me I was wrong? Inconsistent.

December 14, 2017

roberto727

Yes, inconsistency seems to be a major flaw of the course in many areas-most notably in the choice of the "I" pronoun or whether to include it, verb endings, use of topic and subject particles, and plurals vs singular.

January 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted.

August 18, 2018

cmykevin

First person pronouns are optional/implied. This shouldn't be marked incorrect for omitting "저는" since the listener would understand the context.

November 18, 2017

jlseymour3

I agree, but you need to report it. The folks working on bugs don't necessarily read the comments.

December 10, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Pronouns, whether they be first person or not, can be optional at times, but definitely not always.

From Basics 4 skill tips and notes:

*Where is the subject?

When the subject (or any other sentence component) is well implied in the context, you may freely drop it in Korean, though you will mostly see and be asked to submit full sentences here since translation exercises do not come with any context. If you come across an incomplete sentence in this course, then the dropped component is probably people in general (often translated to one or you), or something very obvious even without context.

August 18, 2018

viviennekoo

I thought you can use 들 only for multiple people and maybe animals, but why is it okay with books?

December 8, 2017

jlseymour3

It is optional. It can be used to be clear, but if not needed from the context it is not needed. So I would think either 책 or 책들 should be accepted.

December 10, 2017

roberto727

It is still not accepted, but I reported it 1/7/18

January 8, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are accepted now.

August 18, 2018

Martoliw

Could 지루한 be used instead of 재미없는 for 'boring'?

April 15, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

August 18, 2018

Staffan431948

The correct answer stated here is different from the one where you do the exercise. Here it's 책들을, which makes sense, but there it says 책들은, which doesn't make sense, at least to me. These differing correct answers occur a lot.

August 25, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"책들은" is just an accepted answer here and does make sense. "은" here implies unlike other things or at least.

August 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.