"我们买一瓶美国白酒送给她吧!"

Translation:Let's buy a bottle of American white wine to give to her!

November 18, 2017

44 Comments


walgen

isn't 白酒 a distilled rice liquor? is it correct to refer to white wine with that word?

November 18, 2017

milkaturtle

When anyone in China says 白酒 they particularly mean the chinese baijiu aka vodka like strong (40%) strong rice alcohol. Wine in Chine is called 葡萄酒 which literally means grape alcohol.

December 9, 2017

David508791

It can be fairly confusing, typically to avoid confusion the practical thing is to call it baijiu rather than translating it.

November 18, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree, but is there US-produced baijiu? Or do we assume that "美国白酒" is a misleading way of referring to something else? If the latter, I think it would be best to change the Chinese sentence (to "美国白葡萄酒").

Edit: I've started a list of problematic sentences in the Chinese course:

March 23, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Usually 白酒 is made from sorghum, sometimes it's made from rice, and sometimes it's made from some other grain, or a blend of any of the above. In any event, it's better to call white wine 白葡萄酒.

March 23, 2018

KennyHolst

白酒 is from another type of grain/plant that isn't rice.

January 1, 2018

mshih821

I think the distilled rice liquor is 米酒.

November 19, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Not exactly. 米酒 isn't distilled, and it's considered a form of 黄酒. The distilled product of 米酒 is called 米白酒, which is a kind of 白酒.

March 23, 2018

1141765661

There isn't really another way to refer to it (White wine is white alcohol, isn't it)

November 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    白 葡萄 酒 = bai putao jiu = white grape alcohol

    December 6, 2017

lpacapaca

    American white wine is 美国白葡萄酒. The generic translation of 酒 is liquor, not wine.

    November 21, 2017

janette.yeung

    "Let's buy a bottle of American white wine to give her" should be accepted

    November 27, 2017

BDSGEA

    Yes, this is accurate. Please keep adding these correct answers to the "My answer should be accepted" lists!

    December 18, 2017

Elaine564

    YES, my understanding is that 送给 means to "give as a gift"! It seems there should be some mention of giving it to her.

    January 16, 2018

Zeke60387

    We want to buy a bottle of white wine to deliver to her should be accepted as well

    January 21, 2018

hidetouk

    "Let's buy a bottle of American white wine to give to her" is accepted. March 6, 2018

    March 6, 2018

WillowsofXihu

    咱们 is much more appropriate than 我们 for suggestion sentences like this one.

    November 19, 2017

BDSGEA

    Correct!

    December 18, 2017

churringo

    That's more for close relationships I think. For example, between siblings.

    January 3, 2018

EATandNAP

    "We should buy a bottle of American white wine to give to her" should be accepted.

    November 28, 2017

BDSGEA

    Yes, this is accurate. Please keep adding these correct answers to the "My answer should be accepted" lists!

    December 18, 2017

Zhaokui1

    白酒=baijiu white wine=白葡萄酒,谁和你说white wine是白酒了?有毒

    January 21, 2018

nomecomoel

    couldn't i also say "shall we buy... ?"

    February 19, 2018

Mei.D

    OK, sort of. “Shall” is archaic in everyday speech, and ostentatiously formal—not in general use.

    June 3, 2018

StephanusG1

    It's certainly in general use in some regions. It sounds neither ostentatious nor archaic to me.

    September 2, 2018

BDSGEA

    Literally: How about we buy a bottle of American liquor/spirits/white wine to send to her?

    December 18, 2017

psqu6jbd

    We will buy a bottle of American white wine as a gift for her - Awkward sentence structure but captures all elements of the sentence?

    January 16, 2018

GuanYinping

    The phone app told me I made a typo in the answer, mind you I only selected the given words and did not actually type myself ;)

    January 20, 2018

MoVprN

    My answer is exactly the same as there correction, but marked wrong?

    January 23, 2018

aizixin

    Baijiu = strong liquor. Isn't there another word for wine?

    January 28, 2018

Patrick_Dark

    "One bottle" should be an accepted equivalent of "a bottle".

    March 18, 2018

Mei.D

    OK, but native English speakers would only use “one bottle” to specify one bottle, instead of choosing to give three bottles, for instance. Too much packed into “one bottle” to make it the best choice without that necessary context.

    June 3, 2018

Eric492387

    "Let's buy a bottle of American liquor for her" should also be correct.

    November 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    There's a usage problem here. "白酒" is specifically baijiu, a Chinese distilled alcoholic beverage made usually from sorghum (and sometimes other grains). It doesn't refer to liquor in general.

    The term is also widely misused, in reference to non-Chinese beverages, to refer to (non-distilled) white wine, i.e. "白葡萄酒", in which case it can't be generalized to "liquor", which is any distilled spirit. (White wine isn't liquor.)

    (Of course "酒", for its part, is any alcoholic beverage, including beer.)

    November 15, 2018

Cat722536

    It may be a stretch, but this sentence sounds so awkward in english. I feel like the answer "Let's get her a bottle of American white wine" (implying it as a gift), "Let's buy a bottle of American white wine for her", "Let's buy her a bottle of American white wine as a gift", and more iterations should be acceptable answers.

    February 28, 2019

tehanu10

    Er, there's no way 白酒 is white wine? :)

    February 26, 2018

splice

    We should buy her a bottle of American white wine.

    March 14, 2018

CharlesRob100843

    This is proof positive no native speaker is doing these translations. Saying that bai Jiu can mean white wine is like saying Apple Brandy can be vodka because they are both reasonably clear alcohols

    February 3, 2019

Tiffany263055

    Is there a way to know this is going to happen in the future? Ie. 'let's'?

    March 11, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

    The "吧" indicates that this is a suggestion (and in this sentence "我们 ... 吧" is where you get your "let's").

    March 11, 2019

ELDERRlCH

    I don't drink alcohol. Even though I'm a native English speaker I am completely lost when it comes to all the different names and types of liquor. Literally no clue. Not really something I would ever feel the need to educate myself about either. I have been studying Mandarin for over 8 years and would consider myself fluent, but my best guess for what 白酒 could mean was "white alcohol." I wish there was a way to filter out irrelevant content.

    December 30, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    I don't do a lot of things, but I still learn about a variety of cultures, ways of living, and economic and social factors. But now that you've stepped into the public forum to announce to all of our inboxes that you don't drink alcohol, what do you propose we do about it? None of us works for Duolingo.

    December 30, 2018

tehanu10

    Er, there's no way 白酒 is white wine? :)

    February 26, 2018

massoluk

    Nobody buy somebody American white wine as a gift, ever

    January 25, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.