"这碗粥太热了!"

Translation:This bowl of porridge is too hot!

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


lijenazmija

Is it really necessary to say "this bowl", isn't 碗 only a measure word for porridge in this context?

December 27, 2017

KX3.

It is the most common one, and its use in this context is idiomatic.

December 13, 2018

hippietrail

This should work with or without "bowl of" as either English sentence translates the same way into Chinese because of how Chinese counters work grammatically.

January 29, 2018

JOEXE

Congee!

November 25, 2017

varigby

They should call it "rice porridge". Goldilocks and the three bears were not eating 粥 …

November 18, 2017

Josh270995

hahahaha! True, but they don't know what they are missing. Rich, thick, well seasoned Cantonese style 粥 is heavenly.

November 24, 2017

varigby

可不是嗎!廣東粥真的是最好吃

December 1, 2017

Josh270995

I agree "rice porridge" is a much more precise translation of 粥 that should be broadly adopted. Chinese assume zhou is made of rice. The character even contains a "rice" radical "米" right in the middle.

I'd also argue most native English speakers have not encountered the word "congee" outside of a Chinese menu translation. It's an obscure word.

November 24, 2017

hippietrail

I think "congee" is also used for the kinds of rice porridge in India and many Southeast Asian countries. The word even sounds like it might come from an Indian language.

January 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    If 'Goldilocks and the Three Bears' were in China, she'd be eating congee!

    June 20, 2018

Shanghaimaiden

    Is it ok to use 热? I was always made to feel that 热 refers to ambient temperature and 烫 was used for things we touch/eat.

    April 11, 2018

KX3.

    I can't attest to the accuracy but it is colloquial.

    November 6, 2018

Riven333

    I was also told by a native (from Beijing) that 热 refers to weather whereas 烫 (ta4ng) refers to food or drinks being too hot. Native speakers out there, is this one of those regional things? Or are the people at Duolingo making an executive decision to use a close word we know until we're ready for 烫?

    April 8, 2019

KX3.

    This should be the accurate way of using these. However, many people, especially in the south or the diaspora who left the south, use 热 in their everyday life.

    April 9, 2019

carolr

    When I lived in China I ate so much congee for breakfast that the word feels more natural than saying rice porridge. Furthermore, although "This bowl of porridge is too hot" is a literal translation, a native english speaker would just say, "This porridge is too hot". However, I acknowledge that for the purposes of learning mandarin it's useful to practice using the word 碗 in order to prevent not using it when translating from english to mandarin.

    March 19, 2018

11100100

    is "oatmeal" not OK ?

    July 13, 2018

KX3.

    Usually not, since we'd probably say 麦片粥

    September 21, 2018

Clay156084

    I believe Shanghaimaiden is correct. Although 热 can be used to heat the soup up, once it is heated it will be 烫. 这汤真烫。

    November 5, 2018

Eric492387

    "This bowl of porridge is too warm" should also be correct.

    December 10, 2018

Lodus2

    My Taiwanese friends usually call 粥 gruel instead of porridge.

    July 21, 2018

MicahLiuba1

    Today I learned Goldilocks was Chinese.

    March 6, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.