1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这碗粥太热了!"

"这碗粥太热了!"

Translation:This bowl of porridge is too hot!

November 18, 2017

25 Comments


lijenazmija

Is it really necessary to say "this bowl", isn't 碗 only a measure word for porridge in this context?


KX3.

It is the most common one, and its use in this context is idiomatic.


hippietrail

This should work with or without "bowl of" as either English sentence translates the same way into Chinese because of how Chinese counters work grammatically.


Shanghaimaiden

Is it ok to use 热? I was always made to feel that 热 refers to ambient temperature and 烫 was used for things we touch/eat.

Edit as of 22 July 2019: After some research I have found that 热 means hot and 烫 simply means very hot or to scald. Perhaps this person eating the "porridge" feels it is too hot for them but not necessarily scalding. It explains why we would say rede tian qi = hot weather and tang tai tang le = the soup is too hot, i.e. it will scald me if I drank it. We wouldn't go out in scolding weather. (Europe sorry, I guess it is scalding right now.) Nevertheless, to sum up, my assumption is that you would say tang for something that will cause harm to your skin/tongue and re to describe something that is just hot.


Riven333

I was also told by a native (from Beijing) that 热 refers to weather whereas 烫 (ta4ng) refers to food or drinks being too hot. Native speakers out there, is this one of those regional things? Or are the people at Duolingo making an executive decision to use a close word we know until we're ready for 烫?


KX3.

This should be the accurate way of using these. However, many people, especially in the south or the diaspora who left the south, use 热 in their everyday life.


StephanusG1

I've never heard anything but 热 in the south. 多喝热水...


KX3.

I can't attest to the accuracy but it is colloquial.


Lodus2

my wife, a native taiwanese and chinese native speaker, agrees. 熱 is never to be used to describe how hot food is. (She's always corrected me on this…)


[deactivated user]

    If 'Goldilocks and the Three Bears' were in China, she'd be eating congee!


Josh270995

    I agree "rice porridge" is a much more precise translation of 粥 that should be broadly adopted. Chinese assume zhou is made of rice. The character even contains a "rice" radical "米" right in the middle.

    I'd also argue most native English speakers have not encountered the word "congee" outside of a Chinese menu translation. It's an obscure word.


hippietrail

    I think "congee" is also used for the kinds of rice porridge in India and many Southeast Asian countries. The word even sounds like it might come from an Indian language.


StephanusG1

    Maybe it's a Vancouver thing, but congee is very well known where I'm from (and yes the word is Indian; Dravidian if I'm not mistaken.) No native English speaker however would label the watery gruel that is 粥 as "porridge". Porridge is thick and made of oatmeal and definitely doesn't have a 皮蛋 floating in it.


carolr

    When I lived in China I ate so much congee for breakfast that the word feels more natural than saying rice porridge. Furthermore, although "This bowl of porridge is too hot" is a literal translation, a native english speaker would just say, "This porridge is too hot". However, I acknowledge that for the purposes of learning mandarin it's useful to practice using the word 碗 in order to prevent not using it when translating from english to mandarin.


Clay156084

    I believe Shanghaimaiden is correct. Although 热 can be used to heat the soup up, once it is heated it will be 烫. 这汤真烫。


MicahLiuba1

    Today I learned Goldilocks was Chinese.


11100100

    is "oatmeal" not OK ?


KX3.

    Usually not, since we'd probably say 麦片粥


Eric492387

    "This bowl of porridge is too warm" should also be correct.


Lodus2

    My Taiwanese friends usually call 粥 gruel instead of porridge.


lesleychang

    Congee not porridge wtf

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.