"This is my mother."

Translation:这是我的妈妈。

November 18, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nivkotzer

I'm a bit confused, the explanation said whenever I use "this" or "that" I should add the measure word "gè", any help? Also maybe it's my bad ears but I hear the tone as "ge"


MauroEzequ6

Not necessary, 这是我的妈妈,这是我妈妈。this is my mother


MatthewFic

個 is a generic noun classifier. With people you wouldn't use it. It takes some practice to see the correct usage in many different contexts.


ReddyBoi

I think it is also fine to leave out the 的 when talking about one's own family members. 我妈妈,我弟弟,我哥哥, etc should all be fine to say as what I've learn from my classes.


rodmir83

I also think the same , I have heard 这个 我 的 妈妈


RachaelBao

D'oh. Possessive on family members is supposed to be optional.


jame.s99

the possessive particle can be dropped when talking about one's own family, this should be fixed


I_Am_The_Senate

why is 这个我的妈妈。wrong?


Anon341685

You'd need the 是 to translate "is" but as for the 个, I wish I knew. I managed to leave it out, but gawd knows when these count/measure things have to be in, and when left out. Seems to be a random thing at present. As a general rule, if you've put it in, you're just wrong, but if you leave it out, then you're simply wrong. But I managed to buck the trend this time.


GryTea

You need 是 to emphasize "to be" in this case; without it, it's like 我 have several mothers or stepmothers or mothers-in-law, and 我 am specifying a specific one of them.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.