"This is my mother."

Translation:这是我的妈妈。

November 18, 2017

6 Comments


ReddyBoi

I think it is also fine to leave out the 的 when talking about one's own family members. 我妈妈,我弟弟,我哥哥, etc should all be fine to say as what I've learn from my classes.

November 18, 2017

Nivkotzer

I'm a bit confused, the explanation said whenever I use "this" or "that" I should add the measure word "gè", any help? Also maybe it's my bad ears but I hear the tone as "ge"

November 18, 2017

MatthewFic

個 is a generic noun classifier. With people you wouldn't use it. It takes some practice to see the correct usage in many different contexts.

January 27, 2018

Rachael872199

D'oh. Possessive on family members is supposed to be optional.

November 20, 2017

rod901137

I also think the same , I have heard 这个 我 的 妈妈

December 30, 2017

jame.s99

the possessive particle can be dropped when talking about one's own family, this should be fixed

September 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.