"Your classroom is next to mine."

Translation:你的教室在我的旁边。

November 18, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marthuss

The answer“你的教室在我的旁边”can have the meaning “Your classroom is next to me.” To avoid misunderstanding, I suggest "你的教室在我的教室旁边" be the correct answer.


RobinThor

What about 你的教室是我的的旁边


Rapax_Xihu

This is the kind of sentence you don't expect to work until you try, so I recommend everyone do this. lol


Peter519121

I agree, its confusing. I think "next to me" might be 我旁边 without the 的


Marcus534860

My native Chinese girlfriend says there isn't any ambiguity around whether it means "your classroom is next to me", the 我的 would be assumed to mean "mine". The ambiguity did not even occur to her until I pointed it out and she found the idea fascinating, as one of those things that never occurs to you as a native speaker. I asked how you would say "Your classroom is next to me" and she said you would normally phrase it as "i am next to your classroom" - 我在你教室旁边 (she said you don't need any 的)


Fekkezaum

I tried 你的教室在我的的旁边 with the double 的 and it was accepted. In your face, ambiguity! XD


14minx14

你的課堂在我的旁邊。課堂=教室 ?


Bob171060

How about 你的教室在旁边的我的


XiyS9M

what is wrong with this?

你的教室旁边在我的。


RajasDaithankar

Lots. Its kind of "Your classroom next to is mine"..

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.