"I almost forgot her birthday!"

Translation:我几乎忘记了她的生日!

November 18, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WillowsofXihu

In this case, 差(一)点 would be a better translation than 几乎 for "almost".


GeneralXia

Chinese speaker here. 差點 adds more emotion as if you feel bad that you just missed something. 幾乎 is more neutral and just states the fact that you missed something, but you aren't necessarily making a big deal out of it.


Gabrielle145359

Why is 了 in this sentence?


GanXingba

I thought it was to mark the past tense of forget, or "forgot" 忘记 vs 忘记了


chetlin

It marks a completed action, but this action didn't happen (it just almost happened) so it wasn't completed... I didn't use 了 and still got it right for what it's worth.


linda437018

I was wondering the same, as the previous sentence 'His father almost forgot to take money with him' was without 了.


KX3.

忘记和忘了在这里用法一样啊


o-chefe

Why 忘记 and not just 忘?


KX3.

You can say 忘记 or 忘了 here.


Aleksandro_RU

the same question. I hope somebody will answer


YoungSiger

'忘记'用'忘'应该也可以


yuxqii._

I don't think that it's common for natives to use ''几乎'' in a sentence. Plus I am one, and i've never heard of any of my family say that.


SloaneHilt

Can you elaborate more on this? <3


JamesHsuan1

I think "了" can be also placed before ”她”


FonnyTejo

为什么有了啊?那个句子是不是说还没发现的事情,所以我觉得不用了的话也可以。


Nicholas372101

Sometimes in Duolingo, 了 at the end is accepted, as in 有人偷我的东西了 (I've done it before, it is accepted!) Why isn't "我几乎忘记他的生日了" accepted?


Nicholas372101

The first sentence there means "Someone stole my things"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.