"我们的家里有一只猫。"

Translation:We have a cat at home.

November 18, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ID-007

How would one tell the difference between: "We have a cat (that belongs to us) at home" and "There is a cat (that does not belong to us) in our home?"


CinnamonTe1

You would probably know by the context of what was said before or after that statement. There are English phrases that operate the same way. If you say: "we have a mouse at home", it could either mean a caged pet or an unwanted pest.


DavidHicks88

"We have a cat at home" usually implies that the cat is yours, or you're looking after it. "We have a cat in our house" is a bit more ambiguous, but by using "in" rather than "at" kind of implies the cat isn't where it's normally supposed to be [at]. Same thing with using house vs home, it's taking away a sense of family or belonging. "There is a cat in our house" clearly indicates the cat is an intruder - by taking the "we have" out of the sentence, we're now removing any sign of possession of the cat in question.


tu.8zPhLbajMPDKT

"We have a cat at our house" is also correct, please fix.


fionnalin

Seconded - I had something similar just marked wrong


fuckyou198749

"Our home has a cat"


Phuoc151002

I feel the same way but is not accepted


Paul165368

This sounds very wrong


chronicallylate

"We have one cat in our house" is also correct.


jamtintraders

"There is a cat at/in our house" s/be accepted


dagummace

How about, "There is a cat at our house"?


Theophylact

妈妈,可以买一只猫吗?


e1VpVxkl

"There is a cat in our home." = Accepted: 17 dec. 2019.


AndromedaKitty

"Our house has a cat" should work


Rumactree

I thought so too at first but the sentence includes 里。’Inside our house has a cat’ just doesn’t work. So I had to find a meaning that uses -all- the words:

Cat inside house... ... « there is a cat in our house » works.


Rumactree

Ironically, if it said ”我们的家有一只猫” I would have said “our family has a cat” or “our household has a cat”.


Rumactree

And, now that I’ve finished the whole lesson, it’s obvious that it’s meant to be: “There is a cat in our house.”

Technically, I think “There is a cat inside our house.” should also be right, so I reported it, will see.

I wonder if “There is a cat in our family” is also right?


duckmaestro

Can I say "Our family has one cat."?


AbuDhabi6

I think that would be: 我们的家有一只猫。


AnQuanDeXiWang

Is zhi a measure word for peys?


VinnyBoombatz

How would you say "My family has a cat"?


Rumactree

我的家有猫 / 我的家人有一只猫

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.