"我们的家里有一只猫。"

Translation:We have a cat at home.

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


ID-007

How would one tell the difference between: "We have a cat (that belongs to us) at home" and "There is a cat (that does not belong to us) in our home?"

December 13, 2017

tu.8zPhLbajMPDKT

"We have a cat at our house" is also correct, please fix.

November 18, 2017

fionnalin

Seconded - I had something similar just marked wrong

December 31, 2017

fuckyou198749

"Our home has a cat"

December 12, 2017

chronicallylate

"We have one cat in our house" is also correct.

November 19, 2017

AndromedaKitty

"Our house has a cat" should work

December 20, 2017

Rumactree

I thought so too at first but the sentence includes 里。’Inside our house has a cat’ just doesn’t work. So I had to find a meaning that uses -all- the words:

Cat inside house... ... « there is a cat in our house » works.

June 22, 2018

Rumactree

Ironically, if it said ”我们的家有一只猫” I would have said “our family has a cat” or “our household has a cat”.

June 22, 2018

Rumactree

And, now that I’ve finished the whole lesson, it’s obvious that it’s meant to be: “There is a cat in our house.”

Technically, I think “There is a cat inside our house.” should also be right, so I reported it, will see.

I wonder if “There is a cat in our family” is also right?

June 22, 2018

ollo212321

In or inside

January 2, 2018

ScottieX

At home, we have a cat.

May 10, 2018

jamtintraders

"There is a cat at/in our house" s/be accepted

July 12, 2018

BenTopolsk

We have a cat in the house should be added as a correct answer

January 23, 2019

duckmaestro

Can I say "Our family has one cat."?

December 10, 2017

AbuDhabi6

I think that would be: 我们的家有一只猫。

March 25, 2018

dagummace

How about, "There is a cat at our house"?

June 25, 2018

bill949306

There is no we. There is a cat in our house. Where is the "we have"???

February 7, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

我们的家 = our house ("we's" house inside has one cat) So instead of saying "(inside) our house has a cat" we can say "there is a cat in our house" or "we have a cat in our house"

January 17, 2019

DebbieJust
<pre>我们 wǒ men. The men part 们 means plural </pre>
June 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.