1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的家里有一只猫。"

"我们的家里有一只猫。"

Translation:We have a cat at home.

November 18, 2017

20 Comments


ID-007

How would one tell the difference between: "We have a cat (that belongs to us) at home" and "There is a cat (that does not belong to us) in our home?"


CinnamonTe1

You would probably know by the context of what was said before or after that statement. There are English phrases that operate the same way. If you say: "we have a mouse at home", it could either mean a caged pet or an unwanted pest.


fuckyou198749

"Our home has a cat"


tu.8zPhLbajMPDKT

"We have a cat at our house" is also correct, please fix.


fionnalin

Seconded - I had something similar just marked wrong


chronicallylate

"We have one cat in our house" is also correct.


AndromedaKitty

"Our house has a cat" should work


Rumactree

I thought so too at first but the sentence includes 里。’Inside our house has a cat’ just doesn’t work. So I had to find a meaning that uses -all- the words:

Cat inside house... ... « there is a cat in our house » works.


Rumactree

Ironically, if it said ”我们的家有一只猫” I would have said “our family has a cat” or “our household has a cat”.


Rumactree

And, now that I’ve finished the whole lesson, it’s obvious that it’s meant to be: “There is a cat in our house.”

Technically, I think “There is a cat inside our house.” should also be right, so I reported it, will see.

I wonder if “There is a cat in our family” is also right?


jamtintraders

"There is a cat at/in our house" s/be accepted


e1VpVxkl

"There is a cat in our home." = Accepted: 17 dec. 2019.


duckmaestro

Can I say "Our family has one cat."?


AbuDhabi6

I think that would be: 我们的家有一只猫。


ScottieX

At home, we have a cat.


dagummace

How about, "There is a cat at our house"?


BenTopolsk

We have a cat in the house should be added as a correct answer


AnQuanDeXiWang

Is zhi a measure word for peys?


Theophylact

妈妈,可以买一只猫吗?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.